Auto Insurance

California Is the Riskiest State for Drivers’ Wallets, While New York Is the Least Risky

California Is the Riskiest State for Drivers’ Wallets, While New York Is the Least Risky

Car crashes and thefts can boost insurance rates by 18% and 20%, respectively, on average. These increases, along with the probability of each happening, determine the riskiest states for drivers' wallets.
Woman's car object of a theft
Woman's car object of a theft Source: Getty Images

When there's a greater chance of a deadly car crash or theft, there's more risk that drivers will feel the brunt of higher insurance costs. ValuePenguin averaged states' positions for crash and theft rates — and insurance cost increases after both — to find the riskiest places for drivers. Researchers found that California is the riskiest, while New York is the least risky.

Drivers in California are most likely to face higher insurance costs. The average cost of car insurance rises significantly for drivers in the state after a crash or theft (by $807 and $884, respectively). To make matters worse, the chance of someone being the victim of car theft is among the highest in the U.S. New York, however, has low crash and theft rates, as well as insurance markups comparatively lower than much of the rest of the country.

Based on researchers' analysis, theft more often produces higher car insurance rates than crashes. In 61% of states (including the District of Columbia), the cost of coverage after a theft is higher than after a crash. On average, crashes increase the cost of coverage by 18%, while thefts result in prices that are 20% higher. The portion of income these expenses represent varies by state.

Key findings

The theft of a vehicle in California can result in policyholders paying substantially more for insurance — not to mention the state ranks third for auto thefts

While deadly car crashes aren't as frequent as in other states, California is still the riskiest state for drivers' wallets. This is due to the amount that drivers' premiums increase after both a crash and a car theft, and the high rate at which car thefts occur in the state.

The cost of auto insurance in California increases by 30% on average after one accident. This increase is the fifth-highest among states, behind only Texas, Kentucky, New Jersey and Maryland. (Massachusetts and Rhode Island aren’t included in this study due to data availability issues.)

While the rate of fatal crashes per miles traveled in California is just 29th in the country, thefts are much more common. From 2015 to 2019, there were 413 auto thefts per 100,000 people in the state — the third-highest rate in the U.S.

In California, the cost of car insurance goes up by 33% on average after a theft — the largest jump.

On the other hand, relatively low premium increases after claims for both crashes and thefts in New York, along with the low frequency of these incidents, make the state the least risky for drivers’ wallets. In fact, crashes cause rates to increase by more than thefts (16% versus 11%).

At the same time, the cost of car insurance in New York is 9% more expensive for drivers with clean records than the national average. While New York is the least risky state, even good drivers will spend more than average — but they will not spend a significantly larger proportion of their incomes compared to the average.

In both areas, the cost of car insurance for drivers without a history of claims makes up 4% of the median household income in the state. This is on par with the national average percentage of income devoted to the cost of insurance — 4% for drivers with clean driving records.

Rank
State
Average position
Cost after crash
Cost after theft
Fatal crashes per 1 billion miles
Thefts per 100,000
1California1051293
2Oregon141713179
3Alabama1519121218
4Nevada161223254
5Louisiana161819424
6South Carolina171044112
7New Mexico17448141
8Arkansas171524623
9Arizona172026814
10Oklahoma1839111011
11Kentucky20248326
12Texas211491517
Show All Rows

States listed from most to least risky for drivers' wallets based on average position across four categories.

{"backgroundColor":"white","content":"\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EWhile deadly car crashes aren't as frequent as in other states, California is still the riskiest state for drivers' wallets. This is due to the amount that drivers' premiums increase after both a crash and a car theft, and the high rate at which car thefts occur in the state.\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EThe \u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"The Cheapest \u2014 and Best \u2014 California Car Insurance Companies\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-california\"\u003Ecost of auto insurance in California\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E increases by 30% on average after one accident. This increase is the fifth-highest among states, behind only Texas, Kentucky, New Jersey and Maryland. (Massachusetts and Rhode Island aren\u2019t included in this study due to data availability issues.)\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EWhile the rate of fatal crashes per miles traveled in California is just 29th in the country, thefts are much more common. From 2015 to 2019, there were 413 auto thefts per 100,000 people in the state \u2014 the third-highest rate in the U.S.\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodePullquote--root\"\u003E\n \u003Cp class=\"ShortcodePullquote--text ShortcodePullquote--blue\"\u003E\n \nIn California, the cost of car insurance goes up by 33% on average after a theft \u2014 the largest jump.\n\n \u003C\/p\u003E\n\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EOn the other hand, relatively low premium increases after claims for both crashes and thefts in New York, along with the low frequency of these incidents, make the state the least risky for drivers\u2019 wallets. In fact, crashes cause rates to increase by more than thefts (16% versus 11%).\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EAt the same time, the \u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Who Has the Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in New York?\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-york\"\u003Ecost of car insurance in New York\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E is 9% more expensive for drivers with clean records than the national average. While New York is the least risky state, even good drivers will spend more than average \u2014 but they will not spend a significantly larger proportion of their incomes compared to the average.\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EIn both areas, the cost of car insurance for drivers without a history of claims makes up 4% of the median household income in the state. This is on par with the national average percentage of income devoted to the cost of insurance \u2014 4% for drivers with clean driving records.\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"ReactComponent--root\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"js-react-component-rendered js-react-component-SortableTable\" data-component-name=\"SortableTable\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"StyledRootWrapper-sc-3qeib4 jYHfZo\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledTableWrapper-sc-5nmmx9 fesmOM\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledTableOverflowWrapper-sc-hixhp9 gVbnK\"\u003E\u003Ctable class=\"StyledTable-sc-ujzn9t jVpJxq\"\u003E\u003Cthead class=\"StyledHeaderRow-sc-1m1b8dn hCELBb\"\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r gPTwhA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003ERank\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r gPTwhA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003EState\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r glLrYA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003EAverage position\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r glLrYA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003ECost after crash\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r glLrYA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003ECost after theft\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r glLrYA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003EFatal crashes per 1 billion miles\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r glLrYA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003EThefts per 100,000\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003C\/thead\u003E\u003Ctbody class=\"StyledBody-sc-14y8oc0 dcdMVT\"\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E1\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ECalifornia\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E10\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E5\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E1\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E29\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E3\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E2\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EOregon\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E14\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E17\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E13\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E17\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E9\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E3\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EAlabama\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E15\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E19\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E12\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E12\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E18\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E4\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ENevada\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E16\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E12\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E23\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E25\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E4\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E5\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ELouisiana\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E16\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E18\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E19\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E4\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E24\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E6\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ESouth Carolina\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E17\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E10\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E44\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E1\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E12\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E7\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ENew Mexico\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E17\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E44\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E8\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E14\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E1\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E8\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EArkansas\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E17\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E15\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E24\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E23\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E9\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EArizona\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E17\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E20\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E26\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E8\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E14\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E10\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EOklahoma\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E18\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E39\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E11\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E10\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E11\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E11\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EKentucky\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E20\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E2\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E48\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E3\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E26\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E12\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ETexas\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E21\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E1\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E49\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E15\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E17\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003C\/tbody\u003E\u003C\/table\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003Cdiv role=\"button\" class=\"StyledExpander-sc-1gnrutu ckEygv\"\u003EShow All Rows\u003C\/div\u003E\u003Cp class=\"SortableTable--footnote\"\u003EStates listed from most to least risky for drivers' wallets based on average position across four categories.\u003C\/p\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n\n \u003Cscript type=\"application\/json\" class=\"js-react-component\" data-component-name=\"SortableTable\"\u003E{\"alignsHorizontal\":[\"left\",\"left\",\"right\",\"right\",\"right\",\"right\",\"right\"],\"alignsVertical\":[],\"columnWidths\":[],\"data\":[[\"Rank\",\"State\",\"Average position\",\"Cost after crash\",\"Cost after theft\",\"Fatal crashes per 1 billion miles\",\"Thefts per 100,000\"],[\"1\",\"California\",\"10\",\"5\",\"1\",\"29\",\"3\"],[\"2\",\"Oregon\",\"14\",\"17\",\"13\",\"17\",\"9\"],[\"3\",\"Alabama\",\"15\",\"19\",\"12\",\"12\",\"18\"],[\"4\",\"Nevada\",\"16\",\"12\",\"23\",\"25\",\"4\"],[\"5\",\"Louisiana\",\"16\",\"18\",\"19\",\"4\",\"24\"],[\"6\",\"South Carolina\",\"17\",\"10\",\"44\",\"1\",\"12\"],[\"7\",\"New Mexico\",\"17\",\"44\",\"8\",\"14\",\"1\"],[\"8\",\"Arkansas\",\"17\",\"15\",\"24\",\"6\",\"23\"],[\"9\",\"Arizona\",\"17\",\"20\",\"26\",\"8\",\"14\"],[\"10\",\"Oklahoma\",\"18\",\"39\",\"11\",\"10\",\"11\"],[\"11\",\"Kentucky\",\"20\",\"2\",\"48\",\"3\",\"26\"],[\"12\",\"Texas\",\"21\",\"1\",\"49\",\"15\",\"17\"],[\"13\",\"Colorado\",\"21\",\"33\",\"15\",\"26\",\"8\"],[\"14\",\"Montana\",\"21\",\"41\",\"17\",\"5\",\"21\"],[\"15\",\"Alaska\",\"21\",\"32\",\"39\",\"11\",\"2\"],[\"16\",\"Indiana\",\"22\",\"24\",\"5\",\"32\",\"25\"],[\"17\",\"Missouri\",\"22\",\"22\",\"35\",\"21\",\"10\"],[\"18\",\"Mississippi\",\"22\",\"36\",\"14\",\"2\",\"37\"],[\"19\",\"Florida\",\"23\",\"9\",\"46\",\"9\",\"28\"],[\"20\",\"Hawaii\",\"23\",\"49\",\"4\",\"33\",\"6\"],[\"21\",\"Tennessee\",\"23\",\"31\",\"31\",\"16\",\"15\"],[\"22\",\"Georgia\",\"24\",\"25\",\"27\",\"22\",\"20\"],[\"23\",\"Washington\",\"25\",\"43\",\"6\",\"42\",\"7\"],[\"24\",\"North Carolina\",\"25\",\"6\",\"36\",\"23\",\"36\"],[\"25\",\"Maryland\",\"26\",\"4\",\"32\",\"41\",\"27\"],[\"26\",\"West Virginia\",\"26\",\"13\",\"45\",\"7\",\"40\"],[\"27\",\"Kansas\",\"26\",\"30\",\"41\",\"18\",\"16\"],[\"28\",\"Utah\",\"27\",\"7\",\"43\",\"44\",\"13\"],[\"29\",\"North Dakota\",\"27\",\"48\",\"10\",\"28\",\"22\"],[\"30\",\"Delaware\",\"28\",\"27\",\"25\",\"19\",\"39\"],[\"31\",\"Nebraska\",\"28\",\"29\",\"34\",\"30\",\"19\"],[\"32\",\"Illinois\",\"28\",\"16\",\"21\",\"37\",\"38\"],[\"33\",\"Michigan\",\"28\",\"46\",\"2\",\"35\",\"30\"],[\"34\",\"Maine\",\"29\",\"26\",\"7\",\"31\",\"50\"],[\"35\",\"Minnesota\",\"29\",\"8\",\"29\",\"49\",\"31\"],[\"36\",\"Connecticut\",\"30\",\"47\",\"3\",\"39\",\"29\"],[\"37\",\"South Dakota\",\"30\",\"45\",\"18\",\"24\",\"32\"],[\"38\",\"Ohio\",\"30\",\"42\",\"9\",\"36\",\"33\"],[\"39\",\"Pennsylvania\",\"30\",\"14\",\"33\",\"27\",\"47\"],[\"40\",\"Wisconsin\",\"31\",\"35\",\"16\",\"40\",\"34\"],[\"41\",\"Iowa\",\"32\",\"38\",\"20\",\"34\",\"35\"],[\"42\",\"Virginia\",\"32\",\"23\",\"22\",\"38\",\"44\"],[\"43\",\"Idaho\",\"33\",\"34\",\"38\",\"13\",\"45\"],[\"44\",\"New Hampshire\",\"33\",\"11\",\"30\",\"43\",\"49\"],[\"45\",\"New Jersey\",\"33\",\"3\",\"40\",\"47\",\"43\"],[\"46\",\"District of Columbia\",\"34\",\"37\",\"42\",\"51\",\"5\"],[\"47\",\"Wyoming\",\"35\",\"40\",\"37\",\"20\",\"42\"],[\"48\",\"Vermont\",\"37\",\"21\",\"28\",\"46\",\"51\"],[\"49\",\"New York\",\"42\",\"28\",\"47\",\"45\",\"48\"]],\"footnote\":\"States listed from most to least risky for drivers' wallets based on average position across four categories.\",\"hideHeaderRow\":false,\"hasMarginBottom\":true,\"isExpandable\":true,\"isSortable\":false,\"maxWidth\":\"1215\",\"minWidth\":\"100%\",\"showSearch\":false,\"sortColumnIndex\":0,\"sortDirection\":\"asc\"}\u003C\/script\u003E\n\n\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E","padding":"double"}

On average, car insurance premium increases are 2 percentage points higher after thefts than crashes

In most states, the cost of auto insurance rises more sharply after a claim for theft than after one related to a fatal crash. On average, a crash results in a cost increase of 18%, while theft causes rates to go up by 20% after a claim. In all, there are 19 states where the increase after an accident is higher than it is following a theft.

The most forgiving state for victims of auto theft is Texas. Theft-related claims result in premium increases that are $1,124 cheaper than after a car crash. While rates increase by 7% after a theft, they go up by 47% after an accident. In fact, Texas — by percentage — has the highest rate increases after an accident, but it ranks 12th for most risky states overall.

In purely monetary terms, Michigan is the worst state to be a victim of car theft. The cost of car insurance rises by 30% after a theft, which amounts to $1,417 because of Michigan's notoriously high cost of coverage. This percentage increase is behind only that of California, where theft raises rates by 33%. Still, Michigan is 33rd on ValuePenguin’s list for riskiest states due to low increases after a crash, and relatively infrequent thefts and fatal crashes.

Despite ranking first for the number of car thefts per 100,000 people, New Mexico is eighth on ValuePenguin’s list for the total change to the cost of car insurance after a related claim.

Rank
State
Theft increase
Rate of thefts per 100,000 rank
1California33%3
2Michigan30%30
3Connecticut29%29
4Hawaii28%6
5Indiana26%25
6Washington25%7
7Maine25%50
8New Mexico25%1
9Ohio24%33
10North Dakota24%22
11Oklahoma24%11
12Alabama24%18
Show All Rows

The cost of car insurance amounts to 5% of a typical household's income after one crash or theft, but claims can cost Louisiana and Michigan drivers as much as 14% of their yearly earnings

For drivers with clean driving records, the average cost of auto insurance amounts to 4% of the national median income. Insurance costs take up a 5% share of the country's income after a claim for either a crash or theft. Expense increases, however, vary by state. Depending on the location, finding cheap coverage could be difficult.

The state where the cost of car insurance makes up the largest percentage of a resident’s median income is Louisiana. Although it doesn't have the highest rates in the country, Louisiana's low median income means that even drivers with good records spend 12% of their incomes on car insurance — and if they have to make a claim, the cost only increases. Crashes and thefts mean that drivers could pay 14% toward insurance per year.

Because of Louisiana's poor overall performance in ValuePenguin's risk analysis and the high expenses relative to income, the state is one of the riskiest for drivers' wallets.

Good drivers in Louisiana and Michigan spend more than 10% of their incomes on auto insurance every year (12% in Louisiana and 11% in Michigan). Michigan drivers involved in crashes — not just fatal crashes — pay hundreds of dollars more per year extra, but expenses still total 11%. But after thefts, Michigan drivers pay 14% of their annual incomes toward car insurance. However, Michigan ranks 33rd in ValuePenguin's overall risk analysis, placing 35th for fatal crashes per miles traveled and 30th for thefts.

Rank
State
Percentage with clean record
Percentage after crash
Percentage after theft
1Louisiana12%14%14%
2Michigan11%11%14%
3Florida7%8%7%
4Mississippi6%7%8%
5Nevada6%8%7%
6Arizona6%7%7%
7Kentucky6%8%7%
8Oklahoma6%7%7%
9Missouri6%7%7%
10New Mexico5%6%7%
11Montana5%6%7%
12Arkansas5%6%6%
Show All Rows

States ordered by percentage of their incomes drivers pay for insurance with a clean record.

{"backgroundColor":"white","content":"\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EFor drivers with clean driving records, the average cost of auto insurance amounts to 4% of the national median income. Insurance costs take up a 5% share of the country's income after a claim for either a crash or theft. Expense increases, however, vary by state. Depending on the location, finding \u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Cheapest Car Insurance Companies\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance\"\u003Echeap coverage\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E could be difficult.\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EThe state where the cost of car insurance makes up the largest percentage of a resident\u2019s median income is Louisiana. Although it doesn't have the highest rates in the country, Louisiana's low median income means that even drivers with good records spend 12% of their incomes on car insurance \u2014 and if they have to make a claim, the cost only increases. Crashes and thefts mean that drivers could pay 14% toward insurance per year.\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodePullquote--root\"\u003E\n \u003Cp class=\"ShortcodePullquote--text ShortcodePullquote--blue\"\u003E\n \nBecause of Louisiana's poor overall performance in ValuePenguin's risk analysis and the high expenses relative to income, the state is one of the riskiest for drivers' wallets.\n\n \u003C\/p\u003E\n\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EGood drivers in Louisiana and Michigan spend more than 10% of their incomes on auto insurance every year (12% in Louisiana and 11% in Michigan). Michigan drivers involved in crashes \u2014 not just fatal crashes \u2014 pay hundreds of dollars more per year extra, but expenses still total 11%. But after thefts, Michigan drivers pay 14% of their annual incomes toward car insurance. However, Michigan ranks 33rd in ValuePenguin's overall risk analysis, placing 35th for fatal crashes per miles traveled and 30th for thefts.\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"ReactComponent--root\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"js-react-component-rendered js-react-component-SortableTable\" data-component-name=\"SortableTable\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"StyledRootWrapper-sc-3qeib4 jYHfZo\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledTableWrapper-sc-5nmmx9 fesmOM\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledTableOverflowWrapper-sc-hixhp9 gVbnK\"\u003E\u003Ctable class=\"StyledTable-sc-ujzn9t jVpJxq\"\u003E\u003Cthead class=\"StyledHeaderRow-sc-1m1b8dn hCELBb\"\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r gPTwhA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003ERank\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r gPTwhA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003EState\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r glLrYA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003EPercentage with clean record\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r glLrYA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003EPercentage after crash\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003Cth colSpan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledHeaderCell-sc-nsptsd frWuiR\"\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"StyledColumnHeaderWrapper-sc-12xyb2r glLrYA\"\u003E\u003Cspan\u003EPercentage after theft\u003C\/span\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/th\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003C\/thead\u003E\u003Ctbody class=\"StyledBody-sc-14y8oc0 dcdMVT\"\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E1\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ELouisiana\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E12%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E14%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E14%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E2\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EMichigan\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E11%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E11%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E14%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E3\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EFlorida\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E8%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E4\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EMississippi\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E8%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E5\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ENevada\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E8%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E6\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EArizona\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E7\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EKentucky\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E8%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E8\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EOklahoma\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E9\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EMissouri\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E10\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003ENew Mexico\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E5%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E11\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EMontana\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E5%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E7%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003Ctr\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003E12\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee XfhRD\"\u003EArkansas\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E5%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003Ctd colSpan=\"1\" rowspan=\"1\" width=\"\" class=\"StyledBodyCell-sc-5cu9ee frAYUA\"\u003E6%\u003C\/td\u003E\u003C\/tr\u003E\u003C\/tbody\u003E\u003C\/table\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\u003Cdiv role=\"button\" class=\"StyledExpander-sc-1gnrutu ckEygv\"\u003EShow All Rows\u003C\/div\u003E\u003Cp class=\"SortableTable--footnote\"\u003EStates ordered by percentage of their incomes drivers pay for insurance with a clean record.\u003C\/p\u003E\u003C\/div\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n\n \u003Cscript type=\"application\/json\" class=\"js-react-component\" data-component-name=\"SortableTable\"\u003E{\"alignsHorizontal\":[\"left\",\"left\",\"right\",\"right\",\"right\"],\"alignsVertical\":[],\"columnWidths\":[],\"data\":[[\"Rank\",\"State\",\"Percentage with clean record\",\"Percentage after crash\",\"Percentage after theft\"],[\"1\",\"Louisiana\",\"12%\",\"14%\",\"14%\"],[\"2\",\"Michigan\",\"11%\",\"11%\",\"14%\"],[\"3\",\"Florida\",\"7%\",\"8%\",\"7%\"],[\"4\",\"Mississippi\",\"6%\",\"7%\",\"8%\"],[\"5\",\"Nevada\",\"6%\",\"8%\",\"7%\"],[\"6\",\"Arizona\",\"6%\",\"7%\",\"7%\"],[\"7\",\"Kentucky\",\"6%\",\"8%\",\"7%\"],[\"8\",\"Oklahoma\",\"6%\",\"7%\",\"7%\"],[\"9\",\"Missouri\",\"6%\",\"7%\",\"7%\"],[\"10\",\"New Mexico\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"7%\"],[\"11\",\"Montana\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"7%\"],[\"12\",\"Arkansas\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"6%\"],[\"13\",\"Colorado\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"6%\"],[\"14\",\"West Virginia\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"6%\"],[\"15\",\"Delaware\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"6%\"],[\"16\",\"South Dakota\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"6%\"],[\"17\",\"Georgia\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"6%\"],[\"18\",\"Connecticut\",\"5%\",\"5%\",\"6%\"],[\"19\",\"Oregon\",\"5%\",\"6%\",\"6%\"],[\"20\",\"Texas\",\"5%\",\"7%\",\"5%\"],[\"21\",\"Nebraska\",\"5%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"22\",\"North Dakota\",\"5%\",\"5%\",\"6%\"],[\"23\",\"New York\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"24\",\"South Carolina\",\"4%\",\"6%\",\"5%\"],[\"25\",\"Alabama\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"26\",\"Illinois\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"27\",\"Kansas\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"28\",\"Tennessee\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"29\",\"Utah\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"30\",\"New Jersey\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"31\",\"Wyoming\",\"4%\",\"4%\",\"5%\"],[\"32\",\"Minnesota\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"4%\"],[\"33\",\"District of Columbia\",\"4%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"34\",\"Idaho\",\"4%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"35\",\"Ohio\",\"4%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"36\",\"California\",\"4%\",\"5%\",\"5%\"],[\"37\",\"Indiana\",\"4%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"38\",\"Iowa\",\"3%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"39\",\"Pennsylvania\",\"3%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"40\",\"North Carolina\",\"3%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"41\",\"Maine\",\"3%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"42\",\"Maryland\",\"3%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"43\",\"Washington\",\"3%\",\"3%\",\"4%\"],[\"44\",\"New Hampshire\",\"3%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"45\",\"Wisconsin\",\"3%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"46\",\"Vermont\",\"3%\",\"4%\",\"4%\"],[\"47\",\"Hawaii\",\"3%\",\"3%\",\"4%\"],[\"48\",\"Virginia\",\"3%\",\"3%\",\"3%\"],[\"49\",\"Alaska\",\"2%\",\"3%\",\"3%\"]],\"footnote\":\"States ordered by percentage of their incomes drivers pay for insurance with a clean record.\",\"hideHeaderRow\":false,\"hasMarginBottom\":true,\"isExpandable\":true,\"isSortable\":false,\"maxWidth\":\"1215\",\"minWidth\":\"100%\",\"showSearch\":false,\"sortColumnIndex\":0,\"sortDirection\":\"asc\"}\u003C\/script\u003E\n\n\u003C\/div\u003E\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E","padding":"double"}

Methodology

ValuePenguin analyzed the risk posed to drivers' wallets in different states by comparing several variables. Researchers collected the latest available data on:

  • Number of fatal crashes per 1 billion miles traveled
  • Car thefts or attempted car thefts per 100,000 residents
  • Percentage increase to the average cost of car insurance after a crash (fatal or not) and theft (attempted or not)

Then, ValuePenguin averaged each state's position — except for Massachusetts and Rhode Island, due to data availability issues — across these four metrics. Listed below are the sources:

Data
Source
Years
Fatal crashesNational Highway Traffic Safety Administration2015 to 2019
Miles traveledFederal Highway Administration2015 to 2019
Car theftsFBI — Crime in the U.S.2015 to 2019

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and should be used for comparative purposes only, as your quotes may be different.