Car Ownership Statistics (2021 Report)

Car Ownership Statistics (2021 Report)

The rate of car ownership in the U.S. has been trending up for most of the past decade.

We found that 91.3% of households most recently reported having access to at least one vehicle.

However, some states are bucking this trend, seeing a decline in the number of registered vehicles.

National vehicle ownership statistics

According to 2019 census figures, 8.7% of households in America do not have access to a vehicle — which is a decrease of 0.4 percentage points compared to 2010.

Household car ownership from 2010 to 2018 reached a low in 2011, with nearly 11 million households reporting to have no access to a vehicle.

This graph charts the percentage of households with no access to vehicles
Year
% of Households without vehicle access
20198.7%
20188.7%
20178.6%
20168.7%
20158.9%
20149.1%
20139.1%
20129.2%
20119.3%
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Year","% of Households without vehicle access"],["2019","8.7%"],["2018","8.7%"],["2017","8.6%"],["2016","8.7%"],["2015","8.9%"],["2014","9.1%"],["2013","9.1%"],["2012","9.2%"],["2011","9.3%"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Total number of registered vehicles per state

California, Texas and Florida lead the nation in the number of registered vehicles, accounting for 28% of the nationwide total. This is fitting, considering these states make up 27% of the U.S. populace.

In 2019, there were approximately 108,547,706 registered vehicles in the U.S. compared to 111,242,132 in 2018 — a decrease of nearly two million vehicles.

Washington, Nevada and California have seen the biggest increases in vehicle registrations from 2012 to 2018. These states have logged increases ranging from 14% to 17% during this span. On the other end of the spectrum, New Jersey saw the greatest decrease in private automobile registrations — dropping 33% over the same time period.

State
# of registered vehicles 2019
# of registered automobiles 2012
% change in registered vehicles
Alabama2,109,1082,024,6774.2%
Alaska178,516189,301-5.7%
Arizona2,405,9592,101,00714.5%
Arkansas886,647840,2725.5%
California14,894,91212,999,03814.6%
Colorado1,741,2181,728,4130.7%
Connecticut1,260,9541,370,468-8.0%
Delaware423,462438,074-3.3%
Dist. of Col.203,771194,7114.7%
Florida7,841,1897,471,6524.9%
Georgia3,499,5203,290,6756.3%
Hawaii498,992510,652-2.3%
Show All Rows
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","right","right","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["State","# of registered vehicles 2019","# of registered automobiles 2012","% change in registered vehicles"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Alabama Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/cheap-car-insurance-alabama-study\"\u003EAlabama\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,109,108","2,024,677","4.2%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Alaska Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-alaska\"\u003EAlaska\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","178,516","189,301","-5.7%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Arizona Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-arizona\"\u003EArizona\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,405,959","2,101,007","14.5%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Arkansas Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-auto-insurance-arkansas-study\"\u003EArkansas\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","886,647","840,272","5.5%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"California Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-california\"\u003ECalifornia\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","14,894,912","12,999,038","14.6%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Colorado Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-colorado\"\u003EColorado\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,741,218","1,728,413","0.7%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Connecticut Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-connecticut\"\u003EConnecticut\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,260,954","1,370,468","-8.0%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Delaware Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-delaware\"\u003EDelaware\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","423,462","438,074","-3.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Washington D.C. Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-washington-dc\"\u003EDist. of Col.\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","203,771","194,711","4.7%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Florida Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/cheap-car-insurance-florida-study\"\u003EFlorida\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","7,841,189","7,471,652","4.9%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Georgia Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-georgia\"\u003EGeorgia\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","3,499,520","3,290,675","6.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Hawaii Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-hawaii\"\u003EHawaii\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","498,992","510,652","-2.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Idaho Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-idaho\"\u003EIdaho\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","602,170","571,308","5.4%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Illinois Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-illinois\"\u003EIllinois\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","4,322,850","4,670,581","-7.4%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Indiana Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-indiana\"\u003EIndiana\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,185,979","2,417,986","-9.6%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Iowa Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-iowa\"\u003EIowa\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,221,843","1,333,056","-8.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Kansas Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-kansas\"\u003EKansas\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","947,148","945,219","0.2%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Kentucky Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-kentucky\"\u003EKentucky\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,669,167","1,517,753","10.0%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Louisiana Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-louisiana\"\u003ELouisiana\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,349,720","1,471,603","-8.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Maine Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-maine\"\u003EMaine\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","373,868","469,189","-20.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Maryland Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-maryland\"\u003EMaryland\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,868,994","1,941,886","-3.8%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Massachusetts Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-massachusetts\"\u003EMassachusetts\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,088,674","2,453,950","-14.9%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Michigan Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-michigan\"\u003EMichigan\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,831,499","3,376,679","-16.1%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Minnesota Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-minnesota\"\u003EMinnesota\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,836,831","2,127,475","-13.7%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Mississippi Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-mississippi\"\u003EMississippi\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","806,061","835,482","-3.5%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Missouri Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-missouri\"\u003EMissouri\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,052,788","2,375,420","-13.6%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Montana Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-montana\"\u003EMontana\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","439,118","428,335","2.5%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Nebraska Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-nebraska\"\u003ENebraska\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","661,864","705,329","-6.2%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Nevada Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-nevada\"\u003ENevada\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,060,188","923,184","14.8%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"New Hampshire Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-hampshire\"\u003ENew Hampshire\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","489,224","554,717","-11.8%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"New Jersey Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-jersey\"\u003ENew Jersey\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,639,261","3,931,287","-32.9%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"New Mexico Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-mexico\"\u003ENew Mexico\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","641,838","663,677","-3.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"New York Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-york\"\u003ENew York\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","4,444,391","4,991,599","-11.0%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"North Carolina Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-north-carolina\"\u003ENorth Carolina\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","3,434,565","3,407,241","0.8%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"North Dakota Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-north-dakota\"\u003ENorth Dakota\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","228,881","245,398","-6.7%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Ohio Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-ohio\"\u003EOhio\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","4,423,248","4,696,974","-5.8%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Oklahoma Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-oklahoma\"\u003EOklahoma\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,255,134","1,347,325","-6.8%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Oregon Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-oregon\"\u003EOregon\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,424,799","1,439,867","-1.0%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Pennsylvania Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-pennsylvania\"\u003EPennsylvania\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","4,267,811","4,728,296","-9.7%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Rhode Island Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-rhode-island\"\u003ERhode Island\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","396,508","448,890","-11.7%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"South Carolina Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-south-carolina\"\u003ESouth Carolina\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","1,801,243","1,695,615","6.2%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"South Dakota Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-south-dakota\"\u003ESouth Dakota\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","342,868","327,336","4.7%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Tennessee Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-tennessee\"\u003ETennessee\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,185,229","2,209,551","-1.1%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Texas Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/car-insurance-rates-texas-study\"\u003ETexas\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","8,313,623","7,679,657","8.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Utah Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-utah\"\u003EUtah\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","921,645","823,885","11.9%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Vermont Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-vermont\"\u003EVermont\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","206,621","248,196","-16.8%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Virginia Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-auto-insurance-rates-virginia\"\u003EVirginia\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","3,187,026","3,227,954","-1.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Washington Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-washington\"\u003EWashington\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,943,914","2,514,500","17.1%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"West Virginia Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-west-virginia\"\u003EWest Virginia\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","536,646","510,947","5.0%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Wisconsin Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-wisconsin\"\u003EWisconsin\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","2,004,002","2,208,576","-9.3%"],["\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Wyoming Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-wyoming\"\u003EWyoming\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","196,219","209,408","-6.3%"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Registered vehicles per capita by state

Adjusting for population, Delaware, Alabama and Montana have the largest rates of vehicle registrations per capita according to 2019 figures — the most recent available. In these states, there were over 40 registered vehicles for every 100 residents, which is 20% greater than the national average of 33.2.

Conversely, New York, Alaska and Mississippi — which also ranked highly for the rate of uninsured motorists — had the lowest number of registered vehicles by population, with rates of 22.8, 24.4 and 27.1 vehicles per 100 residents respectively.

Show All Rows
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["1","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Delaware Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-delaware\"\u003EDelaware\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","43.5"],["2","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Alabama Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/cheap-car-insurance-alabama-study\"\u003EAlabama\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","43.0"],["3","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Montana Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-montana\"\u003EMontana\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","41.1"],["4","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"South Dakota Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-south-dakota\"\u003ESouth Dakota\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","38.8"],["5","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Iowa Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-iowa\"\u003EIowa\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","38.7"],["6","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Washington Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-washington\"\u003EWashington\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","38.7"],["7","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Ohio Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-ohio\"\u003EOhio\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","37.8"],["8","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"California Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-california\"\u003ECalifornia\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","37.7"],["9","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Rhode Island Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-rhode-island\"\u003ERhode Island\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","37.4"],["10","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Kentucky Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-kentucky\"\u003EKentucky\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","37.4"],["11","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Virginia Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-auto-insurance-rates-virginia\"\u003EVirginia\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","37.3"],["12","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Florida Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/cheap-car-insurance-florida-study\"\u003EFlorida\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","36.5"],["13","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"New Hampshire Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-hampshire\"\u003ENew Hampshire\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","36.0"],["14","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Connecticut Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-connecticut\"\u003EConnecticut\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","35.4"],["15","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Hawaii Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-hawaii\"\u003EHawaii\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","35.2"],["16","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"South Carolina Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-south-carolina\"\u003ESouth Carolina\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","35.0"],["17","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Nevada Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-nevada\"\u003ENevada\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","34.4"],["18","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Wisconsin Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-wisconsin\"\u003EWisconsin\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","34.4"],["19","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Nebraska Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-nebraska\"\u003ENebraska\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","34.2"],["20","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Illinois Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-illinois\"\u003EIllinois\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","34.1"],["21","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Wyoming Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-wyoming\"\u003EWyoming\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","33.9"],["22","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Oregon Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-oregon\"\u003EOregon\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","33.8"],["23","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Idaho Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-idaho\"\u003EIdaho\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","33.7"],["24","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Missouri Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-missouri\"\u003EMissouri\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","33.4"],["25","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Pennsylvania Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-pennsylvania\"\u003EPennsylvania\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","33.3"],["26","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Vermont Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-vermont\"\u003EVermont\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","33.1"],["27","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Arizona Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-arizona\"\u003EArizona\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","33.1"],["28","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Georgia Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-georgia\"\u003EGeorgia\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","33.0"],["29","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"North Carolina Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-north-carolina\"\u003ENorth Carolina\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","32.7"],["30","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Minnesota Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-minnesota\"\u003EMinnesota\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","32.6"],["31","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Kansas Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-kansas\"\u003EKansas\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","32.5"],["32","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Indiana Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-indiana\"\u003EIndiana\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","32.5"],["33","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Tennessee Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-tennessee\"\u003ETennessee\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","32.0"],["34","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Oklahoma Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-oklahoma\"\u003EOklahoma\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","31.7"],["35","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Maryland Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-maryland\"\u003EMaryland\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","30.9"],["36","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"New Mexico Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-mexico\"\u003ENew Mexico\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","30.6"],["37","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Massachusetts Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-massachusetts\"\u003EMassachusetts\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","30.3"],["38","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Colorado Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-colorado\"\u003EColorado\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","30.2"],["39","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"North Dakota Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-north-dakota\"\u003ENorth Dakota\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","30.0"],["40","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"West Virginia Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-west-virginia\"\u003EWest Virginia\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","29.9"],["41","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"New Jersey Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-jersey\"\u003ENew Jersey\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","29.7"],["42","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Arkansas Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-auto-insurance-arkansas-study\"\u003EArkansas\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","29.4"],["43","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Louisiana Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-louisiana\"\u003ELouisiana\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","29.0"],["44","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Washington D.C. Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-washington-dc\"\u003EDist. of Col.\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","28.9"],["45","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Utah Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-utah\"\u003EUtah\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","28.7"],["46","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Texas Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/car-insurance-rates-texas-study\"\u003ETexas\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","28.7"],["47","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Michigan Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-michigan\"\u003EMichigan\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","28.4"],["48","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Maine Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-maine\"\u003EMaine\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","27.8"],["49","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Mississippi Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-mississippi\"\u003EMississippi\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","27.1"],["50","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Alaska Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-alaska\"\u003EAlaska\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","24.4"],["51","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"New York Car Insurance\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/best-cheap-car-insurance-new-york\"\u003ENew York\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","22.8"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cities with the highest rates of vehicle ownership

Of the 50 largest metropolitan statistical areas in the U.S., Raleigh, North Carolina ranks as having the highest percentage of households with access to at least one vehicle. Furthermore,.

Rank
Metro area
# of vehicles per household
% of households without access to a vehicle
1Raleigh-Cary, NC1.94.3%
2Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN2.04.3%
3Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA2.14.3%
4Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL1.84.7%
5Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX1.84.8%
6Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX1.94.9%
7Salt Lake City, UT2.15.1%
8Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC1.95.1%
9Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX1.95.4%
10Oklahoma City, OK1.95.4%
11Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ1.95.5%
12San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA2.05.6%
Show All Rows

Figures come from 2019 U.S. Census American Community Survey.

{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Metro area","# of vehicles per household","% of households without access to a vehicle"],["1","Raleigh-Cary, NC","1.9","4.3%"],["2","Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN","2.0","4.3%"],["3","Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA","2.1","4.3%"],["4","Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL","1.8","4.7%"],["5","Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX","1.8","4.8%"],["6","Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX","1.9","4.9%"],["7","Salt Lake City, UT","2.1","5.1%"],["8","Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC","1.9","5.1%"],["9","Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX","1.9","5.4%"],["10","Oklahoma City, OK","1.9","5.4%"],["11","Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ","1.9","5.5%"],["12","San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA","2.0","5.6%"],["13","Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA","2.0","5.6%"],["14","Jacksonville, FL","1.8","5.7%"],["15","San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA","2.0","5.7%"],["16","Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN","1.9","5.8%"],["17","Kansas City, MO-KS","1.9","5.8%"],["18","Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO","1.9","5.8%"],["19","Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA","1.9","6.0%"],["20","Columbus, OH","1.8","6.1%"],["21","Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL","1.7","6.3%"],["22","Richmond, VA","2.0","6.3%"],["23","San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX","1.9","6.4%"],["24","Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI","1.9","6.7%"],["25","Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC","1.9","7.0%"],["26","Louisville\/Jefferson County, KY-IN","1.8","7.4%"],["27","Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN","1.9","7.4%"],["28","St. Louis, MO-IL","1.8","7.6%"],["29","Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA","1.9","7.6%"],["30","Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV","1.7","7.8%"],["31","Memphis, TN-MS-AR","1.8","7.9%"],["32","Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT","1.8","8.1%"],["33","Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL","1.7","8.3%"],["34","Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI","1.7","8.4%"],["35","Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA","1.8","8.4%"],["36","Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA","1.8","8.7%"],["37","New Orleans-Metairie, LA","1.6","9.2%"],["38","Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI","1.7","9.4%"],["39","Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV","1.8","9.9%"],["40","Cleveland-Elyria, OH","1.6","9.9%"],["41","Providence-Warwick, RI-MA","1.7","10.0%"],["42","Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD","1.8","10.7%"],["43","Pittsburgh, PA","1.6","11.1%"],["44","Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY","1.6","12.1%"],["45","San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA","1.7","12.2%"],["46","Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD","1.6","12.5%"],["47","Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI","1.6","12.5%"],["48","Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH","1.6","13.2%"],["49","San Juan-Bayam\u00f3n-Caguas, PR","1.5","15.0%"],["50","New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA","1.2","31.1%"]],"footnote":"Figures come from 2019 U.S. Census American Community Survey.","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cities located in the Northeast — including New York City, Philadelphia and Boston — ranked low for vehicle ownership.

New York, in particular, ranked as the metropolitan statistical area with the lowest rate of vehicle ownership, with more than 31% of households in the tri-state area lacking access to a car.

The low rate of car ownership in New York, could be partially due to its sophisticated public transportation network as well as the cost of car insurance in the city — which is some of the highest in the nation.

Methodology

Data on vehicle registrations by state came from the U.S. Department of Transportation's Federal Highway Administration. For purposes of estimating state and city level car ownership, we utilized census data on vehicle access by household. We considered households that reported having access to four or more vehicles in their home as having four vehicles.

Bailey is a Research Analyst at ValuePenguin, covering insurance. He graduated from Occidental College with a B.A. in Mathematics and a minor in Computer Science. Bailey's analysis has been featured by CNBC, the Houston Chronicle and the National Transportation Bureau Safety Board.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.