Who Has The Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Sacramento, CA?

Who Has The Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Sacramento, CA?

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Sacramento

Currently insured?

In Sacramento, the average cost of car insurance is $685 for state-minimum coverage or $1,980 for full coverage. However, drivers can save up to 33% on their bills by going with a cheaper insurer. We found that Geico was the most affordable option for most Sacramento drivers, with an average rate of $455 for minimum coverage.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#Sacramento-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/mercury-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#Sacramento-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/mercury-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Every driver will get different rates based on their driving history, what car they drive and where they live, so we always recommend getting multiple quotes to find the best deal for you.

Cheapest auto insurance in Sacramento: Geico

For drivers looking for the best deal on basic coverage in Sacramento, we recommend looking at Geico and Progressive. Geico had the absolute best price, at $455 per year for minimum coverage; that's 34% less than the city average. Progressive was only a few dollars more, at $487.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Sacramento, California.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Sacramento

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$455
2Progressive$487
3AAA NorCal$512
4Mercury$606
5State Farm$782
6Farmers$952
7Allstate$1,001

Cheapest full coverage car insurance in Sacramento: Geico

For drivers who want to protect the investment of their car with a full coverage policy, we recommend Geico. It had the best rates for a full coverage policy in Sacramento by a healthy margin: It was $179 cheaper than the second-most affordable option, Progressive.

Full coverage policies are sometimes required if you have a lease or loan on your car. We also recommend them if the cost of replacing your vehicle would be a severe financial hardship to you or if your car is worth more than $5,000.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,458
2Progressive$1,637
3Mercury$1,688
4State Farm$2,167
5AAA NorCal$2,173
6Farmers$2,340
7Allstate$2,397
  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage to your car that's caused by something other than a crash, such as falling rocks or a house fire. It also covers theft.
  • Collision coverage: Pays for damage to your car due to a collision, regardless of how many people were involved or whether you were at fault.

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Insurance companies try to evaluate how likely you are to make a claim based on your past driving history. As a result, people with past incidents on their record, like a speeding ticket or at-fault accident, will likely pay more for coverage.

Cheapest car insurance in Sacramento after an accident

Insurers often raise rates after you're involved in an at-fault accident because drivers who've caused a crash before are statistically more likely to do so again in the future.

In Sacramento, the cheapest insurer after being at fault in a car crash is Mercury. It offered our sample driver a yearlong full coverage policy for $2,540. That's 36% cheaper than the average rate across all insurers, which was $3,981 annually.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Mercury$2,540
2Geico$2,657
3Progressive$3,384
4Farmers$4,115
5State Farm$4,305
6AAA NorCal$4,420
7Allstate$6,449

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Mercury

Insurers have found that aggressive or reckless driving behavior like speeding often correlates with making insurance claims more often, so you'll pay more after a speeding ticket. After a ticket, we found an average rate increase of 48% across all the insurers we looked at in Sacramento.

However, some insurers have more generous rates than others after a speeding ticket. Mercury's average rate was $2,230 per year for full coverage. That's an increase of only 32%, and $700 cheaper than the average rate across all companies.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Mercury$2,230
2Geico$2,279
3AAA NorCal$2,738
4Progressive$3,148
5Farmers$3,292
6State Farm$3,328
7Allstate$3,492

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Mercury

Driving while under the influence is among the most serious commonly committed driving infractions, and it comes with harsh penalties, often including losing your license.

Among all the Sacramento insurers we looked at, the average price for a full coverage policy after a DUI conviction was $5,627 per year, which is almost triple what you'll pay with a clean record. Mercury had the most affordable coverage for Sacramento drivers after a DUI, at $2,788.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Mercury$2,788
2Geico$3,675
3Progressive$3,938
4Farmers$4,115
5State Farm$7,643
6AAA NorCal$7,816
7Allstate$9,414

Cheapest car insurance for married drivers: Geico

Car insurers have found that married drivers are less likely to take risks while driving and that they make fewer claims, so you'll often find that your insurance rates drop after you get married. We found an average discount of about $168 per year for a married driver.

Married drivers looking for the most affordable full coverage should start with Geico: We found an average rate of just $1,245 for a married driver. That's $213 off Geico's rate for a single driver, and 31% cheaper than the average rate we found across all insurers.

Note that married drivers may be able to reduce their rates even more by sharing a policy with their spouse and qualifying for a multicar discount; we didn't factor either of these into our sample rates.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,245
2Progressive$1,284
3Mercury$1,501
4Farmers$2,143
5State Farm$2,167
6Allstate$2,171
7AAA NorCal$2,173

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Geico

Younger drivers are less experienced behind the wheel and not as skilled at assessing risk, so they usually pay substantially more for car insurance than older adults — our sample Sacramento Car insurance for 18-year-olds got an average quote of $1,768 for a year of minimum coverage, which is 2.6 times as much as our 30-year-old would pay.

The cheapest option we found for teen drivers is Geico, which gave us an average price of $1,362 for a one-year minimum coverage policy. That's $406 cheaper than the average across all the insurers we included in our study.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,362
2Progressive$1,424
3State Farm$1,503
4Mercury$1,508
5AAA NorCal$1,648
6Farmers$2,182
7Allstate$2,745

Teen drivers can reduce their insurance premiums substantially by sharing a policy with a parent or family member, taking a supplementary driving safety course or qualifying for a good student discount.

Best auto insurance companies in Sacramento, California

Finding a great deal on car insurance is important, but finding a car insurer that has top-notch customer service is just as essential. According to our research, the best major insurers that do business in Sacramento are State Farm, Allstate and Farmers. In our national survey of insurer customer satisfaction, these three were most often voted to have excellent customer service and high claim satisfaction.

For our full analysis of the best insurers in the state, see our review of California insurance companies.

Average car insurance cost in Sacramento, by neighborhood

One factor that can impact car insurance rates is where you live — even within a single city. You might pay more for car insurance if car theft is common in your area or if your neighborhood has lots of narrow or fast-moving roads.

See our full breakdown of the cost of car insurance by ZIP code, below.

ZIP code
Minimum coverage annual cost
Full coverage annual cost
95758$651$1,851
95811$700$2,075
95814$725$2,177
95815$724$2,132
95816$668$1,934
95817$731$2,042
95818$650$1,845
95819$634$1,731
95820$718$2,087
95822$681$1,955
95823$712$2,050
95824$730$2,168
Show All Rows

Auto theft statistics in Sacramento

Car theft is a moderate problem in Sacramento — among the 10 largest cities in California, Sacramento ranks fourth in car thefts per capita, and 5.3 cars are stolen each year per 1,000 residents. Car theft is more common in Sacramento than in Los Angeles or San Francisco but less common than in Bakersfield or Oakland.

Theft rank
City
Population
Motor vehicle theft
Car thefts in 2019 per 1,000 residents
1Oakland434,0365,04111.6
2Bakersfield388,0802,9097.5
3San Jose1,040,0086,1265.9
4Sacramento513,9342,7175.3
5Long Beach467,9742,3585.0
6San Francisco886,0074,2494.8
7Santa Ana333,6641,3434.0
8Los Angeles4,015,54615,6423.9
9San Diego1,441,7375,1723.6
10Anaheim353,9151,2313.5

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 California crime report.

Methodology

We collected data from seven of the largest insurers in California. Our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drove a 2015 Honda Civic EX.

In instances where our sample driver was comparing rates for a policy, the following limitations were used:

Coverage type
State minimum
Full coverage
Bodily injury liability$15,000 per person/$30,000 per accident$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000
Property damage liability$5,000 per accident$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and should be used for comparative purposes only. Your own quotes may be different.

Our statewide analysis of California insurance rates included both AAA of Northern California and AAA of Southern California. However, AAA of Southern California doesn't offer insurance to Sacramento residents, so we removed it from city averages and rankings.

Source:

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.