Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Lakeland, Florida

Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Lakeland, Florida

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Your Area

Currently insured?

Most drivers in Lakeland, Florida can get the cheapest car insurance from Geico, with an average cost of $75 per month for liability-only policies and $128 per month for full-coverage policies. State Farm offers the cheapest car insurance rates for Lakeland drivers with speeding tickets, accidents or a DUI.

The average annual cost of auto insurance in Lakeland is $2,154 per year — 9% less than the state average of $2,361 for minimum liability policies, but still pricey compared to the rest of the U.S. due to its close proximity to cities like Tampa and Orlando.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#cheap","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":" Cheapest full coverage policy"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest with prior incidents"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#cheap","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest with prior incidents"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Cheapest auto insurance in Lakeland: Geico

For state-minimum liability policies, Geico had the best rates, at $905 per year, which was roughly half the city's average annual premium of $2,154. State Farm took a close second, with a $957 annual rate.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Lakeland, FL

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Lakeland FL

Currently insured?

Drivers could save an average of $1,220 per year by switching to one of Lakeland's cheapest auto insurance companies, based on the average annual rate of $2,154. However, a liability-only policy only includes the minimum coverage required by the state and might not be enough to fully cover you in an accident. You'll need a full-coverage policy if you have a car loan or want more protection.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$905
2State Farm$957
3Progressive$2,882
4Allstate$3,874
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Geico Auto Insurance Review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/geico-insurance-review\"\u003EGeico\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$905"],["2","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"State Farm Auto Insurance Review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/state-farm-insurance-review\"\u003EState Farm\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$957"],["3","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Progressive Auto Insurance Review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/progressive-insurance-review\"\u003EProgressive\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$2,882"],["4","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Allstate Auto Insurance Review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/allstate-auto-insurance-review\"\u003EAllstate\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$3,874"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Lakeland: Geico

Geico has the cheapest full-coverage policies for Lakeland drivers, at $1,539 per year. State Farm also offers some of the cheapest annual premiums, at $1,598.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,539
2State Farm$1,598
3Progressive$3,965
4Allstate$4,611
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Geico","$1,539"],["2","State Farm","$1,598"],["3","Progressive","$3,965"],["4","Allstate","$4,611"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Insurance companies tend to charge higher rates if you have tickets, at-fault accidents or other violations on your driving record. Geico and State Farm are both lenient towards Lakeland drivers with a few incidents on their driving record, though State Farm offers slightly cheaper rates.

Cheapest car insurance after a speeding ticket: State Farm

You can get auto insurance with a speeding ticket on your record from State Farm for $1,740 per year. Geico is also an option with an annual rate of $2,651.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,740
2Geico$2,651
3Allstate$4,611
4Progressive$5,538
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","State Farm","$1,740"],["2","Geico","$2,651"],["3","Allstate","$4,611"],["4","Progressive","$5,538"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest car insurance after an accident: State Farm

State Farm and Geico offer the best rates if you have an at-fault car accident on your driving record, at $1,883 and $2,147 per year, respectively.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,883
2Geico$2,147
3Progressive$5,877
4Allstate$6,626
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","State Farm","$1,883"],["2","Geico","$2,147"],["3","Progressive","$5,877"],["4","Allstate","$6,626"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: State Farm

Expect to pay an average 28% more for car insurance annually if you have a DUI on your record in Lakeland. State Farm can cover you for $1,740 per year, while a policy with Geico could set you back $2,798 per year. The good news is that State Farm, Geico, Progressive and Allstate can all help you file for a Florida FR-44, which is proof that you meet the state’s minimum car insurance requirements after getting a DUI or DWI.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,740
2Geico$2,798
3Progressive$4,705
4Allstate$5,801
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","State Farm","$1,740"],["2","Geico","$2,798"],["3","Progressive","$4,705"],["4","Allstate","$5,801"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with poor credit: Geico

Like your location or the car you drive, factors like your credit score may affect your car insurance rates. You can expect to pay 18% higher rates in Lakeland for having poor credit. Geico and State Farm both offer the best rates for drivers with poor credit, at just over $1,200 per year.

If you don't drive much or you're generally a safe driver, consider telematics insurance to help you save. With this type of car insurance, your rate is based primarily on how well and how much you drive. Factors like your credit score count against you to a lesser extent. Geico, State Farm, Progressive and Allstate offer usage-based programs or safe driving discounts in Florida.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,222
2State Farm$1,277
3Progressive$3,423
4Allstate$4,243
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Geico","$1,222"],["2","State Farm","$1,277"],["3","Progressive","$3,423"],["4","Allstate","$4,243"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest insurance for married drivers: Geico

Like most insurers, Geico offers married drivers cheaper rates to the tune of $1,533 per year. State Farm also offers a sizable discount, with annual rates at $1,598.

Married drivers in Lakeland typically save an average of 5% on car insurance, since statistics show being married is correlated with safer driving and fewer claims and crashes. If you and your spouse both have cars, consider insuring all your cars under the same policy to save even more.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,533
2State Farm$1,598
3Progressive$3,201
4Allstate$4,768
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Geico","$1,533"],["2","State Farm","$1,598"],["3","Progressive","$3,201"],["4","Allstate","$4,768"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest insurance for young drivers: Geico

Teen drivers in Lakeland face unreasonably high rates, especially in a state like Florida, which already has high insurance costs. Expect to pay more than $4,000 per year even from the cheapest insurers, Geico and State Farm, until you hit that age 21 milestone, which shows insurers you have more driving experience under your belt.

As a young driver, look for discounts to help you save, like getting good grades, taking a defensive driving course or leaving your car at home while you’re away at college.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$4,162
2State Farm$4,553
3Progressive$10,151
4Allstate$13,632
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Geico","$4,162"],["2","State Farm","$4,553"],["3","Progressive","$10,151"],["4","Allstate","$13,632"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Best auto insurance companies in Lakeland

According to a ValuePenguin survey, Allstate was one of the best Florida car insurance companies, though its rates are on the pricey end for Lakeland drivers. Both Geico and State Farm ranked in the middle of the pack for customer satisfaction in Florida, so it's worth getting quotes from both of these companies.

Average car insurance costs in Lakeland by neighborhood

Your city and neighborhood help auto insurers calculate your risk of claims, which is why your location affects your rates. Car insurance rates in most Lakeland neighborhoods hover around $2,900 per year for full-coverage policies.

ZIP code
Average annual rate
33801$2,938
33803$2,918
33805$2,910
33809$2,899
33810$2,915
33811$2,929
33812$2,988
33813$2,928
33813$2,928
33815$2,928
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["ZIP code","Average annual rate"],["33801","$2,938"],["33803","$2,918"],["33805","$2,910"],["33809","$2,899"],["33810","$2,915"],["33811","$2,929"],["33812","$2,988"],["33813","$2,928"],["33813","$2,928"],["33815","$2,928"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Auto theft statistics in Lakeland

According to the FBI Crime Report, Lakeland has a below-average motor vehicle theft rate, with a rate of 19 vehicle thefts per 10,000 residents, just below the state average of 23. The city sees about 200 vehicle thefts a year, far below the 296 state average.

Rank
City
Population
Vehicle thefts
Vehicle thefts per 10,000 residents
1Jacksonville903,2132,94132.6
2Miami473,0471,64434.8
3Tampa392,94546011.7
4Orlando286,6791,21942.5
5St. Petersburg265,94274628.1
6Port St. Lucie193,137723.7
7Tallahassee192,44376739.9
8Cape Coral187,8691789.5
9Fort Lauderdale182,15087047.8
10Homosassa Springs146,20923015.7
11Gainesville133,40043232.4
12The Villages130,25415912.2
Show All Rows

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2018 Florida Crime Report.

{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right","right","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","City","Population","Vehicle thefts","Vehicle thefts per 10,000 residents"],["1","Jacksonville","903,213","2,941","32.6"],["2","Miami","473,047","1,644","34.8"],["3","Tampa","392,945","460","11.7"],["4","Orlando","286,679","1,219","42.5"],["5","St. Petersburg","265,942","746","28.1"],["6","Port St. Lucie","193,137","72","3.7"],["7","Tallahassee","192,443","767","39.9"],["8","Cape Coral","187,869","178","9.5"],["9","Fort Lauderdale","182,150","870","47.8"],["10","Homosassa Springs","146,209","230","15.7"],["11","Gainesville","133,400","432","32.4"],["12","The Villages","130,254","159","12.2"],["13","Clearwater","116,504","178","15.3"],["14","Palm Bay","112,902","124","11.0"],["15","Pompano Beach","112,045","578","51.6"],["16","West Palm Beach","111,659","381","34.1"],["17","Lakeland","109,616","203","18.5"],["18","Boca Raton","100,162","190","19.0"],["19","Sunrise","95,812","165","17.2"],["20","Miami Beach","92,928","399","42.9"]],"footnote":"Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2018 Florida Crime Report.","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Recap of the cheapest auto insurance in Lakeland

  • Minimum coverage: Geico
  • Full coverage: Geico
  • After a speeding ticket: State Farm
  • After an at-fault accident: State Farm
  • After a DUI: State Farm
  • Poor credit: Geico
  • Married drivers: Geico
  • Young drivers: Geico

Methodology

ValuePenguin's team of experts compared average rates from top auto insurers in Lakeland, Florida. The sample driver for our study has a full-coverage policy, is a 30-year-old driver with a clean driving record and drives a 2015 Honda Civic EX, unless otherwise noted.

The full-coverage policy included:

Coverage type
Coverage limits
Bodily injury liability$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000
Property damage$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/ underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/ $100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Coverage type","Coverage limits"],["Bodily injury liability","$50,000 per person\/$100,000 per accident"],["Personal injury protection","$10,000"],["Property damage","$25,000 per accident"],["Uninsured\/ underinsured motorist bodily injury","$50,000 per person\/ $100,000 per accident"],["Comprehensive and collision","$500 deductible"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Our experts analyze auto insurance rate data from publicly sourced insurer filings using Quadrant Information Services. The actual quotes you get from these insurers may vary based on factors like your age, car, driving record and more.

Sources

FBI Florida Crime Report

Bailey is a Research Analyst at ValuePenguin, covering insurance. He graduated from Occidental College with a B.A. in Mathematics and a minor in Computer Science. Bailey's analysis of the insurance industry and driver behaviors has been featured by CNBC, the Houston Chronicle and the National Transportation Bureau Safety Board.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.