Best Car Insurance Rates in Idaho

Find the Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Your Area

Currently insured?
{"id":10,"isAgeFieldVisible":true,"isInsuranceTypeFieldVisible":true,"isInsuredStatusFieldVisible":true,"customEventLabel":"","defaultZip":"","defaultProduct":"auto","quoteWizardEndpoint":"https:\/\/quotes.valuepenguin.com","trackingKey":"_best-cheap-car-insurance-idaho","title":"Find the Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Your Area","vendor":"vp"}

Car insurance rates in Idaho are generally lower compared to most other parts of the country. With the right local insurer, you can save even more. Our benchmark driver, a single 30 year-old man, received on average a $1,035 yearly rate . Shopping around is important. All things equal, choosing the right insurer to cover you could mean the world’s difference in how much you pay. Read on to find out who the cheapest Idaho insurers are, or enter your zip code above to find the cheapest car insurance near you.

Cheapest Auto Insurance in Idaho

We obtained quotes from 12 different auto insurance companies in the Gem State, both large national insurers and local regional ones, for our sample driver profile. This data helped us identify the five companies who generally offered the cheapest car insurance rates among the 12 carriers.

This is a graph showing the 5 cheapest insurers in comparison to the average cost of insurance in Idaho. American National costs $437 a year, Mutual Enumclaw $733, Progressive $787, Grange $800, and State Farm $823 a year.

Find the Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Your Area

Currently insured?
{"id":4,"isAgeFieldVisible":true,"isInsuranceTypeFieldVisible":false,"isInsuredStatusFieldVisible":true,"customEventLabel":"","defaultZip":"","defaultProduct":"auto","quoteWizardEndpoint":"https:\/\/quotes.valuepenguin.com","trackingKey":"_best-cheap-car-insurance-idaho","title":"Find the Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Your Area","vendor":"vp"}

Based on our 30-year-old single motorist profile, the cheapest car insurers in Idaho were American National, Mutual Enumclaw and Progressive. These companies generally provide a year’s worth of coverage at rates nearly 59% lower than the state’s average cost.

Most Expensive Auto Insurance Companies in Idaho

Among the 12 insurers we included in the study, only five provided quotes for more than a $1,000 for a year of insurance coverage for our male driver: Allied, Allstate, MetLife, Workmen's Auto and Sentry. However, this doesn't mean they're everyone's most expensive options.

List of Auto Insurance Companies in Idaho

Here is a list the top ten auto insurance providers in Idaho that we included in our analysis, with their average annual insurance rates, based on our sample driver profile:

Rank

Car Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rates
1American National$437
2Mutual Enumclaw$733
3Progressive$787
4Grange Insurance Association$800
5State Farm$823
6GEICO$827
7Oregon.Mutual$833
8Allied$1,111
9Allstate$1,292
10MetLife$1,304

Motorists should know that insurance rates could vary drastically with a single factor difference, such as type of car you own and your marital status. Our sample drivers found their average annual premiums came to $1,435 with these five insurers, which was roughly 39% higher than the state’s mean for the same benchmark.

Cheapest Car Insurance in Idaho: by City

Which are the cheapest insurers near you? In Idaho, the three most affordable auto insurance companies generally stay the same throughout the state, but their rates and ranking varied by city. Here is a table with the name and rates of the three cheapest local insurers in 62 of the Gem State’s largest cities. Annual rates are listed for informational purposes, and are calculated using single 30 year old male with good driving histories.

City

Auto Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rates
American FallsAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$744
State Farm$792
AtholAmerican National$444
Progressive$762
Mutual Enumclaw$768
BlackfootAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$756
Grange Insurance Association$816
BoiseAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$756
Progressive$800
Bonners FerryAmerican National$432
Progressive$698
Mutual Enumclaw$708
BuhlAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$792
State Farm$828
BurleyAmerican National$432
Progressive$700
Mutual Enumclaw$708
CaldwellAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$720
Progressive$734
Coeur D AleneAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$780
State Farm$828
DriggsAmerican National$456
Mutual Enumclaw$720
Progressive$730
EagleAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$684
Grange Insurance Association$768
EmmettAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$780
Progressive$802
FilerAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$684
Grange Insurance Association$720
FruitlandAmerican National$408
Mutual Enumclaw$672
Grange Insurance Association$720
Garden CityAmerican National$408
Mutual Enumclaw$672
Progressive$688
GoodingAmerican National$432
Progressive$668
Mutual Enumclaw$708
GrangevilleAmerican National$444
Progressive$742
Mutual Enumclaw$756
HaileyAmerican National$420
Mutual Enumclaw$708
Grange Insurance Association$720
HaydenAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$768
Grange Insurance Association$816
HeyburnAmerican National$408
Mutual Enumclaw$684
Grange Insurance Association$720
HomedaleAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$696
Progressive$698
Idaho FallsAmerican National$492
Mutual Enumclaw$780
Oregon.Mutual$804
JeromeAmerican National$432
Progressive$732
Mutual Enumclaw$732
KamiahAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$780
Grange Insurance Association$816
Oregon.Mutual$816
KetchumAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$720
Grange Insurance Association$768
KimberlyAmerican National$432
Progressive$674
Mutual Enumclaw$708
KunaAmerican National$420
Progressive$692
Mutual Enumclaw$708
LewistonAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$780
State Farm$828
Malad CityAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$708
Progressive$762
MccallAmerican National$456
Progressive$738
Mutual Enumclaw$744
MeridianAmerican National$492
Mutual Enumclaw$780
Grange Insurance Association$816
MiddletonAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$744
Progressive$752
MontpelierAmerican National$432
Progressive$706
Mutual Enumclaw$708
MoscowAmerican National$468
Mutual Enumclaw$756
Progressive$782
Mountain HomeAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$684
Grange Insurance Association$756
Oregon.Mutual$756
NampaAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$732
GEICO$769
New PlymouthAmerican National$456
Progressive$752
Mutual Enumclaw$756
OrofinoAmerican National$456
Mutual Enumclaw$756
Progressive$760
ParmaAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$756
State Farm$792
PayetteAmerican National$384
Mutual Enumclaw$696
Progressive$754
PocatelloAmerican National$420
Grange Insurance Association$720
Mutual Enumclaw$720
Post FallsAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$744
State Farm$828
PrestonAmerican National$456
Mutual Enumclaw$756
State Farm$792
Priest RiverAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$684
Grange Insurance Association$720
RathdrumAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$708
Progressive$726
RexburgAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$732
GEICO$769
RigbyAmerican National$420
GEICO$680
Progressive$692
RupertAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$720
Progressive$732
SagleAmerican National$480
Mutual Enumclaw$780
Progressive$790
Saint AnthonyAmerican National$420
Grange Insurance Association$720
Mutual Enumclaw$720
Saint MariesAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$732
Progressive$744
SalmonAmerican National$480
Mutual Enumclaw$792
Grange Insurance Association$816
SandpointAmerican National$432
Progressive$700
Mutual Enumclaw$708
ShelleyAmerican National$420
Grange Insurance Association$720
Mutual Enumclaw$720
Soda SpringsAmerican National$408
Progressive$692
Mutual Enumclaw$708
Spirit LakeAmerican National$420
Grange Insurance Association$720
Mutual Enumclaw$720
StarAmerican National$456
Mutual Enumclaw$744
Grange Insurance Association$804
Twin FallsAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$684
Progressive$764
VictorAmerican National$456
Mutual Enumclaw$756
State Farm$792
WeiserAmerican National$432
Mutual Enumclaw$780
State Farm$828
WendellAmerican National$444
Mutual Enumclaw$744
State Farm$828
WilderAmerican National$444
Progressive$702
Mutual Enumclaw$756

Boise City, ID

With rates that are 1% more than the state average, Boise ranks as the 23rd cheapest for cost out of the 40 cities. Boise is the largest city in Idaho, spanning 80 square miles and home to over 214,000 people. Residents have access to a diverse culture of music, theater, art, history, sports and nature that includes a zoo and theaters for music festivals. Commuters and residents alike are well-connected here, with large highways such as the I-84, Interstate 184, and Highway 55 serving the area. The largest local employers in Boise are the State of Idaho, St. Luke's Health Systems, Walmart, and Hewlett-Packard.

A year’s worth of coverage in Boise equal to around $1,049 for our benchmark motorists. Nevertheless, we have found several affordable auto insurance providers who offered the same coverage for much cheaper rates. The cheapest car insurance rates in Boise City were found at American National, for as low as $432 for our sample driver. Next we would recommend checking out Mutual Enumclaw, and Progressive. These insurers generally offered coverage to our model profiles for less than $1,000 a year in Boise. For a detailed analysis on car insurance by neighborhood in Boise, read our Cheapest Car Insurance in Boise study.

This graph shows the five companies with the most affordable car insurance rates in Boise and compares them to the city average.

Nampa, ID

The second most populated city in the Gem State, Nampa’s average car insurance rates hovered just above the state’s average. Our 30-old model driver received an average quote of $1,046 per year.

To get the best auto insurance rates when shopping for quotes near you in Nampa, try American National, Mutual Enumclaw and GEICO. Our sample motorist found quotes for as low as $444 to $816 a year among the five carriers with the lowest rates in Nampa for insuring his Toyota.

This graph shows the five companies with the most affordable car insurance rates in Nampa and compares them to the city average: American National, Mutual Enumclaw, GEICO, Oregon Mutual and Grange.

Meridian, ID

Meridian is the third largest city in Idaho, and the most expensive to insure a car. With a population of around 85,000, it is surrounded by the two largest cities in Idaho: Boise and Nampa. Meridian offers residents large shopping and entertainment complexes, 17 public parks, and the Meridian Urban Market during the summer, among other events. Known to locals as the MUM, it provides attendees with an opportunity to be involved in the community with a local farmer’s market, food tasting, local art, etc. while enjoying the outdoors. With a population of around 85,000, it is surrounded by the two largest cities in Idaho: Boise and Nampa. The annual rates our sample motorists found here were close to that of Boise, at $1,084. We recommend comparing quotes among these cheap car insurance providers in Meridian: American National, Mutual Enumclaw and Grange Insurance Association.

In this chart we show the five companies with the lowest rates compared to the city average for our Meridian driver.

Idaho Falls, ID

The fourth most populated city of the Gem State, Idaho Falls insurers offered our local drivers rates that were about 3% above the Gem State average. Our driver found the cost to insure their Toyota Camry with full coverage for a year was around $1,072 in Idaho Falls.

How much difference does finding the cheapest insurer near you make? With American National, the provider with the lowest cost car insurance costs in Idaho Falls, our sample motorist put almost $600 back into his pockets every year. Mutual Enumclaw and Oregon Mutual also had well below average rates. Quotes from the three insurers showed premiums averaging $692 a year for the two benchmark drivers - 50% lower than what the typical Idaho Falls insurer charged.

The five companies with the least expensive auto insurance rates in Idaho Falls are displayed in this image.

Pocatello, ID

The fifth largest city in Idaho, with over 60,000 residents, sits very close to the eastern state border to Wyoming. To purchase a year’s worth of coverage here, our sample driver paid on average $999. For Pocatello motorists who are looking for the most affordable auto insurance coverage, we would recommend comparing quotes from American National, Grange Insurance Association, and Mutual Enumclaw. They had the three lowest car insurance rates for insuring our profiled commuters' Camrys. On average, these insurers quoted between $420 and $720 for a year’s worth of coverage for our sample driver.

This graph shows the five companies with the five lowest car insurance rates in Pocatello and compares them to the city average.

Average Cost of Car Insurance by City

Another important factor that influences your car insurance rates is where you live. Our study included a total of 62 locations scattered across the Gem State. The table below presents those locations from the cheapest to the most expensive for our two benchmark motorists, along with several ties throughout the state. Across the 62 cities, we found that the overall average cost for a year's liability protection for our benchmark drivers was $1,035 a year. Payette had the cheapest local car insurance rates, while Meridian was the most expensive.

RankCityAverage Auto Insurance Cost
1Payette$972
2Filer$973
3Priest River$975
4Mountain Home$978
5Garden City$995
6Pocatello$999
7Gooding$1,003
8Homedale$1,004
9Twin Falls$1,005
10Burley$1,006
11Rigby$1,006
12Montpelier$1,007
13Sandpoint$1,007
14Kimberly$1,008
15Bonners Ferry$1,009
16Heyburn$1,011
17Rathdrum$1,011
18Jerome$1,015
19Caldwell$1,015
20Soda Springs$1,016
21Eagle$1,016
22Saint Anthony$1,016
23Kuna$1,016
24Malad City$1,016
25Hailey$1,017
26Middleton$1,017
27Fruitland$1,021
28Ketchum$1,027
29Parma$1,030
30Spirit Lake$1,033
31Shelley$1,040
32Rexburg$1,040
33Mccall$1,041
34Saint Maries$1,044
35Nampa$1,046
36Post Falls$1,046
37New Plymouth$1,046
38Blackfoot$1,049
39Wendell$1,049
40Boise$1,049
41Orofino$1,050
42Moscow$1,056
43American Falls$1,057
44Preston$1,057
45Kamiah$1,060
46Victor$1,060
47Lewiston$1,063
48Hayden$1,064
49Rupert$1,065
50Wilder$1,066
51Driggs$1,067
52Grangeville$1,068
53Weiser$1,069
54Star$1,070
55Athol$1,070
56Idaho Falls$1,072
57Buhl$1,073
58Coeur D Alene$1,073
59Emmett$1,078
60Sagle$1,081
61Salmon$1,083
62Meridian$1,084

Best Auto Insurance Companies in Idaho

To find the best auto insurance companies in Idaho, we decided to look at how many complaints each company received relative to the amount of business they underwrote. We compared each company’s complaints to million of premiums to find the complaint ratio. The smaller the number, the better (the less people complained about their service). According to this metric, Auto-Owners, Liberty Mutual, MetLife, and USAA ranked as the best car insurers in Idaho because they received the least complaints per dollar of business.

Auto Insurer

Complaint CountPremiumsComplaint Ratio
Auto-Owners0$8,788,4650.00
Liberty Mutual08,302,0480.00
MetLife09,385,0130.00
USAA025,675,1520.00
Farm Bureau Mutual179,342,7980.01
Farmers169,080,1740.01
Progressive163,799,6220.02
Allstate154,137,1430.02
State Farm4106,972,7630.04
American Family120,165,3070.05
Safeco352,359,9100.06
GEICO452,835,7790.08
Dairyland315,649,6120.19

Idaho Auto Insurance Minimum Requirements

In Idaho, all drivers are required to maintain a minimum amount of auto insurance coverage. Bodily injury and property damage liability protection are the only required coverages—though drivers must sign a form specifically opting out of having uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Below, we've included the minimum required auto insurance coverage limits in Idaho:

  • Bodily Injury Liability Coverage: $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident
  • Property Damage Liability Coverage: $15,000 per accident

Methodology

We reviewed and compared auto insurance quotes for two sample drivers in 62 cities across Idaho: a single 30 year old male. He owned a 2011 Toyota Camry, which he drove 12,000 miles a year to mainly commute to work. Each of our sample drivers has a good credit score and driving record with no accidents or violations in the past five years. Included in the analysis were 12 insurance companies who were licensed to sell policies in Idaho. The following were the insurance limits we used for our driver:

Coverage Type

Study Limits
Bodily Liability (per person / accident)$50,000 / $100,000
Property Damage (per accident)$25,000
Uninsured Motorist (per person / accident)$50,000 / $100,000
Medical Payments$1,000
Collision / Comprehensive$500 deductible

Sources:

  • Idaho Department of Insurance
  • Census Population Data

Comments and Questions

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.