Cheap Auto Insurance in Somerset, Kentucky

Cheap Auto Insurance in Somerset, Kentucky

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Somerset

Currently insured?
It's free, simple and secure.

Farm Bureau offers the lowest rates for auto insurance coverage in Somerset, Kentucky, at $651 per year for minimum coverage.

That is 56% cheaper than the city average of $1,489 per year. It shows how essential it is to gather quotes from several insurers in order to be sure you find your best price.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/farmbureau-3","link":"#somerset-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for accident history","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/farmbureau-3","link":"#accident","linkText":"Cheapest for accident history"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Cheapest auto insurance in Somerset: Farm Bureau

The lowest rates for minimum coverage we found in Somerset come from Farm Bureau, which has an average rate of $651 per year. At $912 per year, Progressive also offers a rate considerably lower than the city average of $1,489.

Geico, with a rate of $1,264 per year, and Allstate, which charges $1,274 per year, both also offer below-average rates. Auto insurance prices in Somerset are lower than average for Kentucky, which has some of the highest insurance rates in the country.

Graph of the cheapest car insurance companies in Somerset Kentucky.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Somerset

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Farm Bureau$651
2Progressive$912
3Geico$1,264
4Allstate$1,274
5Nationwide$1,895
6State Farm$3,630
N/A*USAA$797

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.


Cheapest full coverage car insurance in Somerset: State Farm

Somerset drivers in search of the lowest price for full coverage car insurance should start with State Farm. The company's average rate of $1,624 is 43% less expensive than the city average. Farm Bureau is the second-cheapest option, averaging $247 more per year than State Farm.

Full coverage car insurance not only includes the minimum state requirements for liability but also includes comprehensive and collision coverage. On average, going from minimum coverage to full coverage raises rates 90% in Somerset.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,624
2Farm Bureau$1,871
3Progressive$2,380
4Geico$2,999
5Nationwide$3,009
6Allstate$5,759
N/A*USAA$2,154

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

  • Comprehensive coverage: Covers damage to your car caused by noncrash events such as vandalism, hail or animal damage, as well as theft.
  • Collision coverage: Covers damage that results from a crash, regardless of fault. That includes single-vehicle accidents.
{"backgroundColor":"ice","content":"\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--root \"\u003E\n\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--content\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--column\"\u003E\n \u003Cul class=\"ListUnordered--root ListUnordered--bullet\"\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003EComprehensive coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Covers damage to your car caused by noncrash events such as vandalism, hail or animal damage, as well as theft.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003ECollision coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Covers damage that results from a crash, regardless of fault. That includes single-vehicle accidents.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003C\/ul\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n\u003C\/div\u003E\n\n\n","padding":"double"}

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Driving history is one of the primary factors in how your car insurance rates are set. If you have an incident like a speeding ticket, DUI or accident on your record, your rates will be higher because these incidents indicate you're more likely to make a claim. The extra potential cost is passed along to you.

Here are the best insurers in Somerset for drivers who have:


Cheapest car insurance in Somerset after an accident: Farm Bureau

The cheapest option for insurance in Somerset after an at-fault accident is Farm Bureau. The company's rate of $1,871 per year for full coverage just edges out State Farm, which charges $6 more per year.

Progressive, at $3,844, is the only other widely available option cheaper than the city average. Veterans, active military members or certain military family members can get coverage from USAA, which is cheaper than Progressive, Geico and Nationwide but still more expensive than State Farm and Farm Bureau.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Farm Bureau$1,871
2State Farm$1,877
3Progressive$3,844
4Geico$4,305
5Nationwide$4,490
6Allstate$9,720
N/A*USAA$3,267

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.


Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a speeding ticket: State Farm

State Farm offers the lowest rates for Somerset drivers following a speeding ticket. The company's rate of $1,750 per year for full coverage is 51% cheaper than the city average. State Farm is also $121 per year cheaper than the second-best option, Farm Bureau.

On average, a speeding ticket raises rates 27% in Somerset. Farm Bureau and Geico, however, did not raise rates at all after a single speeding ticket in our study.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,750
2Farm Bureau$1,871
3Geico$2,999
4Progressive$3,184
5Nationwide$5,799
6Allstate$6,783
N/A*USAA$2,781

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.


Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: State Farm

A DUI carries extremely harsh penalties that can include facing a steep fine and losing your license. The violation, in most cases, will cause a serious jump in your insurance rates. In Somerset, a DUI raises rates an average of 68% to $4,758 per year for full coverage.

To avoid that kind of increase, the best option is State Farm, which charges $1,750 per year. That's 44% cheaper than Progressive, which has an average rate of $3,115 after a DUI in Somerset.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,750
2Progressive$3,115
3Farm Bureau$4,379
4Nationwide$5,799
5Geico$7,068
6Allstate$7,595
N/A*USAA$3,602

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.


Cheapest car insurance for drivers with poor credit: State Farm

The top option for drivers with bad credit in Somerset is State Farm, with a rate 36% cheaper than the city average. State Farm's average price of $2,563 for full coverage is $436 less than the rate from Geico, the second-cheapest option.

Poor credit raises car insurance rates 58%, on average, in Somerset. Nationwide had the smallest rise in price, with an increase of 29%.

Farm Bureau, at $3,400, and Progressive, at $3,718, are the only other companies with rates cheaper than the city average, which is $3,792.

Allstate has the highest rate for Somerset drivers with poor credit, at 58% more than that city average. Bad credit raises rates more than a speeding ticket in Somerset.

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1State Farm$2,563
2Geico$2,999
3Farm Bureau$3,400
4Progressive$3,718
5Nationwide$3,871
6Allstate$5,976
N/A*USAA$4,017

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.


Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: State Farm

Insurers charge young drivers more for auto insurance than any other group. Young drivers have less experience behind the wheel and are often prone to risky behavior, meaning they get in more accidents.

We found that State Farm offers the best auto insurance rates for younger drivers in Somerset. The company's average rate is $4,626 per year for full coverage, which is $619 per year less than the rate from Farm Bureau.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$4,626
2Farm Bureau$5,245
3Progressive$7,151
4Geico$9,137
5Nationwide$10,118
6Allstate$14,973
N/A*USAA$4,407

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Car insurance companies with the best customer service in Kentucky

Although price is a major factor in picking an insurance company, strong customer service should also factor in. After an accident or incident, good service will make things easier in a stressful time.

We recommend USAA, Allstate and State Farm as Kentucky insurers with the best service. They were rated well by in-state customers in our national survey of car insurance claims service.

USAA is only available to military service members, veterans and certain family members. See our page on Kentucky car insurance for a full analysis of the best-rated Kentucky auto insurers.

Overall rank*
Company
Extremely satisfied
Rated customer service as "excellent"
1USAA68%62%
2Allstate64%47%
3State Farm59%46%
4Geico56%42%
5Progressive51%34%

*Overall rank takes both overall satisfaction and customer service rankings into account.

Average car insurance costs in Somerset by neighborhood

Where you live can have a considerable impact on the price of your car insurance, even within one city. Poor roads or high rates of theft can cause rates to go up.

Somerset itself spans only two ZIP codes, and drivers on the east and south sides of town, in ZIP code 42501, pay a bit more than drivers who live in 42503, on the west and north sides.

ZIP code
Full coverage
Minimum coverage
42501$2,834$1,502
42503$2,822$1,476
42564 (West Somerset)$3,160$1,845

Auto theft statistics in Somerset

Somerset has a below-average rate of auto theft compared to Kentucky and some of the state's major cities. The city's rate in 2019 was 2.8 per 1,000 residents — less than the state's overall average of 3.2 thefts per 1,000 residents.

Rank
City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000 residents
1Nicholasville31,188351.1
2Richmond36,458661.8
3Hopkinsville30,895642.1
4Florence32,848722.2
5Georgetown35,106882.5
N/ASomerset11,519322.8
6Lexington326,0709062.8
7Owensboro60,1072003.3
8Bowling Green69,6272543.6
9Covington40,3501674.1
10Louisville Metro675,5013,9345.8

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 Kentucky crime report.

Methodology

ValuePenguin collected and analyzed quotes from ZIP codes in Somerset, Kentucky from seven major insurers. Our sample driver is a 30-year-old man with a 2015 Honda Civic EX. The driver had average credit and a full coverage policy unless otherwise stated.

We used the following limits for full coverage policies:

Coverage type
Study limits
Bodily liability$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Property damage$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible

Insurance rate data came from Quadrant Information Services, which publicly sources information from insurer filings. Rates should be used for comparative purposes only, as your rates will likely be different.

Sources::

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.