2015 Safest Cities in Florida Study

Three of our Top 5 safest cities in Florida were located on beachfront sections of the state while the other two were only a few miles from the sandy shores. Weston was the largest town to make the list with almost 70,000 residents while Highland Beach was the smallest with just under 4,000 citizens.

1. Indian River Shores, FL

Indian River Shores, FL picture

Located on the Atlantic side of the state in Central Florida and known for its pristine beaches, Indian River Shores is primarily a gated residential community that is home to almost 4,000 people. Like many beach towns in Florida, this number is smaller during the summer months but ramps up as the snowbirds migrate south for the winter. When it comes to living in comfort, the Indian RIver Shores community will be happy to know that their town is statistically the safest in the entire state of Florida.

  • Population: 3,978
  • Crime Score: 73

2. Highland Beach, FL

Highland Beach, FL picture

Highland Beach is situated in Palm Beach County only minutes from downtown Boca Raton. Like Indian River Shores, Highland Beach sits directly adjacent to the ocean on a parcel of land measuring 1.1 square miles. Of its 4,150 residents, 80% are retirees while the other 20% are employed locally. In terms of safety, Highland Beach is a great place to live. It ranked as the 2nd safest city in FL during our analysis with no violent crime throughout the 2012 calendar year.

  • Population: 3,629
  • Crime Score: 121

3. Parkland, FL

Parkland, FL picture

Another town that isn't far from Boca Raton, Parkland is 13 miles southeast of the city by car and ranks number three on our list of the 'Safest Cities in Florida'. Not long ago, the city was primarily a rural farming town despite its close proximity to Boca Raton and the Atlantic Ocean. However, in the last 20 years, much of the real estate in Parkland has been built out with homes, condos, and communities much like the surrounding areas. So while some farms still exist, it's a significantly smaller number than were around in the 90's and earlier.

  • Population: 24,737
  • Crime Score: 168

4. Weston, FL

Weston, FL picture

The largest city on our Top 5 list with nearly 70,000 residents in town, Weston is located in Broward County with the Everglades bordering to its north and west, and Fort Lauderdale a half an hour's drive to its east. The city is no stranger to awards as it's been listed as one of the "best affordable suburbs", "best places to live", and town with the "biggest earners" throughout the years. Weston is also considered a highly desirable place to live in Florida because of the top notch outdoor facilities, highly-rated schools, and its family-friendly vibe. Knowing all of that, it's no surprise that Weston also ranked as one of the safest place to live in the 'Sunshine State', 4th overall.

  • Population: 67,452
  • Crime Score: 181

5. Marco Island, FL

Marco Island, FL

Rounding out the five safest cities in the state of Florida is Marco Island. Our only Top 5 finalist located in the western half of the state, Marco Island was originally home to the Calusa Indian tribe for 1,000's of years prior to the Spaniards showing up to inhabit the area. The Island is also the largest by land area of Florida's '10,000 Islands' and has been described as "magical, mystical and alluring" but those who know the area well. While Marco Island is only 6 by 4 miles in size its reputation for safety stands much taller as it ranks the 5th safest place in the Sunshine State.

  • Population: 16,985
  • Crime Score: 191

Read More

Florida's Safest Places by Population

Our study takes a look at crime statistics by population in the chart below by breaking the cities out into three distinct population buckets. Inside of each of those categories we determined the safest cities and towns in Florida. The average crime score for the "big" cities in FL was the highest followed by "small" and then "midsize" cities.

Safest Places in FL

Featured Large City (over 45,000) - Port Orange

Located on the banks of the Halifax River, Port Orange covers 28 square miles of land and is composed of 150 distinct "neighborhoods". With over 57,000 residents and year-round sun, the community is not only a great place to live but ranks as one of the safest large cities to live in Florida.

  • Population: 57,300
  • Crime Score: 347
  • Average Large City Crime Score: 1,063

Featured Midsized City (20,000-45,000) - Winter Springs

Just 15 miles northeast of Orlando, Winter Springs is the largest city in Seminole County based on land area. The town has been acknowledged as one of America's Top 100 Best Places to Live by Money magazine so it should come as little surprise that it's also one of the safest places to live in FL based on our 2014 study.

  • Population: 33,925
  • Crime Score: 228
  • Average Large City Crime Score: 879

Featured Small City (under 20,000) - Ponce Inlet

The town takes its name from the great explorer Ponce De Leon who explored the Ponce Inlet area way back in 1513. Today Ponce Inlet has 3,000+ residents living in town.

  • Population: 3,075
  • Crime Score: 195
  • Average Large City Crime Score: 901

Map of Safest Cities in Florida

Below is a map looking at the 224 cities we analyzed in our study and how they performed when it came to community safety. If you want to zoom in and see in more detail just double click the map!

[iframe on_current="true" width="694" height="733" style="height: 733px; width: 694px;" load-viz-resize="" ng-src="https://public.tableau.com/views/FloridaSafestCities/Dashboard1?:embed=y&:showVizHome=no&:showTabs=y" src="https://public.tableau.com/views/FloridaSafestCities/Dashboard1?:embed=y&:showVizHome=no&:showTabs=y" /]

Full List of Florida Cities

Here is the entire list of cities we included in our "Safest Cities in Florida" study. You'll see that the cities are listed from safest (lowest crime score) to least safe (highest crime score). If you're curious on how we calculated our "Crime Score" feel free to read about it in our methodology. {#methodology}

Full List of Florida Cities

Methodology

We sourced our data from 2013 FBI crime statistics by city, which provides the most recent data available. The raw data report included violent crimes (murder/manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault) and property crimes (burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft, and arson) from all law enforcement agencies that participate in the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting program. We standardized the data to reflect violent and property crimes per 100k, to account for population. We then aggregated a "crime score". In order to calculate this, we weighted violent crime at 90% and property crime at 10%; though property crime is far more prevalent, we figured that the violent crime data points are more relevant when calculating the relative safety of these cities. We then ranked the cities relative to each other based on their crime scores. Additionally, we only looked at cities/towns in Florida that had populations larger than 3,000.

If you're looking for an alphabetical list of the cities in Florida and where they stack up in terms of safety here is a table you can look at that makes finding your town easier:

Rank

CityPopulationViolent Crimes per 100kProperty Crimes per 100kCrime Score

99Alachua9,2644322,494638
89Altamonte Springs42,2963363,064609
90Apopka43,0463393,066612
155Arcadia7,7478392,5301,008
97Atlantic Beach12,9254262,422625
142Auburndale13,8623326,269926
106Aventura37,1101375,610685
168Bartow17,7406545,6201,151
11Bay Harbor Islands5,8411201,096217
217Belle Glade17,9082,0443,9142,418
47Belle Isle6,1941942,583433
27Belleair3,925513,006346
125Belleview4,5713504,463761
9Biscayne Park3,1691261,010215
53Boca Raton86,4931902,956466

146

Boynton Beach69,9375714,277941

154

Bradenton50,8786703,9921,002

205

Brooksville7,8419955,8671,969

29

Cape Coral159,6251432,210350

147

Casselberry26,7476024,008943

176

Chattahoochee3,6861,0852,1701,194

148

Chipley3,6606014,016943

152

Clearwater109,2556653,922991

63

Clermont29,5232982,469515

128

Clewiston7,2444424,224820

222

Cocoa17,3811,7957,7502,986

211

Cocoa Beach11,3887907,2802,088

54

Coconut Creek54,6511962,975474

32

Cooper City29,4731632,266373

92

Coral Gables48,4351634,705617

35

Coral Springs125,0211832,263391

180

Crestview21,5748624,3251,555

111

Cutler Bay41,7992974,443711

195

Dade City6,5499165,2071,774

163

Dania30,5956964,8861,115

113

Davie94,9523893,665716

214

Daytona Beach61,8611,1566,2612,177

135

Daytona Beach Shores4,3114644,338851

200

De Funiak Springs5,3209965,3381,865

120

Deerfield Beach77,4314653,182737

138

Deland27,4104674,684889

167

Delray Beach62,0447374,7661,140
100Doral47,4271774,985658
66Dunedin35,8363072,492525

46

Edgewater21,0441902,500421

78

Eustis19,0622623,405577

33

Fellsmere5,3002081,981385

85

Fernandina Beach11,7833482,826596

60

Flagler Beach4,6251953,178493

223

Florida City11,6682,0749,8993,639

203

Fort Lauderdale170,8279035,8531,893

187

Fort Myers64,3791,1713,6561,668

206

Fort Pierce42,5661,1095,4741,982

86

Fort Walton Beach20,0632393,853601

104

Fruitland Park4,1882394,537669

156

Gainesville127,0366704,1011,013

177

Green Cove Springs7,0531,0213,1761,452

136

Greenacres City38,5286073,089855

18

Groveland8,9671231,483259

22

Gulf Breeze5,950842,387314

131

Gulfport12,2054014,760837

102

Haines City21,0913703,324665

170

Hallandale38,3167494,8621,160

96

Hialeah233,1073473,090622

65

Hialeah Gardens22,5611244,135525

127

High Springs5,4655493,056800

2

Highland Beach3,629-1,212121

157

Holly Hill11,8225585,3711,040

143

Hollywood145,3134425,320930

74

Holmes Beach3,9412283,629568

216

Homestead62,7851,6645,1482,361

20

Indian Harbour Beach8,3401201,942302

1

Indian River Shores3,9782550373

118

Indian Rocks Beach4,1734553,211731

151

Jacksonville840,6606174,134969

185

Jacksonville Beach21,8178984,6891,657

16

Jasper4,5901311,351253

57

Juno Beach3,2572762,333482

38

Jupiter56,6742032,119395

129

Kenneth City5,0524953,761821

14

Key Biscayne12,809232,225244

202

Key West25,2498246,1351,886

190

Kissimmee62,1839055,0141,727

39

Lady Lake14,3042032,139396

114

Lake Alfred5,1464662,973717

220

Lake City12,1901,4688,2612,827

98

Lake Clarke Shores3,4623473,177630

26

Lake Mary14,0901492,065341

221

Lake Park8,3611,1729,7602,890

87

Lake Wales14,5953153,213605

208

Lake Worth35,7881,2884,8592,002

145

Lakeland99,9344655,223941

150

Lantana10,6875614,604966

133

Largo78,7835003,969847

196

Lauderdale Lakes33,6449995,0021,799

76

Lauderdale-by-the-Sea6,2523682,431574

175

Lauderhill69,0468504,2611,191

193

Leesburg20,6689005,1001,740

44

Lighthouse Point10,6801123,062407

182

Live Oak7,0128704,5211,600

7

Longboat Key7,048281,745200

140

Longwood13,9196613,132908

79

Lynn Haven18,8613132,969578
172Madeira Beach4,3258324,3471,184
43Maitland16,2951472,737406
5Marco Island16,985711,272191
48Margate55,0102622,029438
171Marianna6,1259633,0371,171
108Mascotte5,2464383,050700
181Melbourne77,1338534,3941,561
17Melbourne Beach3,144951,686254
209Miami414,3271,1725,3972,017
219Miami Beach91,0661,0339,9172,810
174Miami Gardens111,1778374,3281,186
42Miami Lakes30,4671772,406400
141Miami Shores10,8664515,135919
69Miami Springs14,3222653,023541
91Milton9,1072753,657613
21Minneola9,6611451,718302
95Miramar125,9984262,377621
130Mount Dora12,7055273,503825
45Naples20,2111582,662409
49Neptune Beach7,1871533,131451
164New Port Richey15,1657784,2201,122
139New Smyrna Beach22,7884834,586893
15Niceville13,1181071,517248
75North Bay Village7,4053382,674571
107North Lauderdale42,3524532,810689
186North Miami60,9648554,8881,661
158North Miami Beach43,0846484,6191,045
25North Palm Beach12,3191541,948334
34North Port58,5682221,853385
188Oakland Park42,7017855,3041,688
166Ocala57,2886555,4181,131
123Ocoee36,8163804,107753
122Okeechobee5,7182455,317752
71Oldsmar13,8042683,101551
224Opa Locka15,7922,7808,0363,831
173Orange City10,8704058,1971,184
124Orange Park8,5924893,142754
212Orlando246,5131,0176,6282,140
94Ormond Beach38,6743153,364620
30Oviedo33,9852241,557357
165Pahokee5,7901,0022,2631,128
215Palatka10,6571,2206,4752,271
112Palm Bay104,6355292,364712
19Palm Beach8,560472,208263
51Palm Beach Gardens49,6791513,195455
194Palm Springs19,4576736,0601,751
179Palmetto12,9481,0433,3441,503
77Palmetto Bay24,2912223,763576
198Panama City37,1877666,2331,860
218Panama City Beach12,25783210,5492,776
119Parker4,4025002,840734
3Parkland24,73781950168
213Pembroke Park6,2997627,7312,156
41Pembroke Pines159,7441492,658400
201Pensacola52,9098945,7481,865
183Perry7,1261,3892,4701,605
149Pinellas Park49,8214585,538966
121Plant City36,3063883,906740
105Plantation87,7053173,939679
204Pompano Beach103,0031,0295,4151,906
6Ponce Inlet3,075-1,951195
28Port Orange57,3001082,497347
82Port St. Joe3,4875161,233588
36Port St. Lucie168,4162351,803391
12Punta Gorda16,925651,648223
199Quincy8,0418086,0811,863
210Riviera Beach33,3091,3214,8912,035
50Rockledge25,2752262,508454
80Royal Palm Beach35,0043372,768580
40Safety Harbor17,1322391,845400
160Sanford54,6625915,4241,074
8Sanibel6,692451,659206
192Sarasota53,0558015,4721,735
72Satellite Beach10,2514291,678554
52Sebastian22,3682152,709464
137Sebring10,6174804,361868
70Seminole17,4852633,048542
101South Bay4,9785421,748663
115South Daytona12,4253304,225720
207South Miami12,0957446,9531,986
84South Pasadena5,0363183,038590
23Southwest Ranches7,5821062,295324
144Springfield9,0766063,911937
197St. Augustine13,5186586,5171,830
59St. Augustine Beach6,4532172,929488
93St. Cloud36,6563902,679619
116St. Pete Beach9,4834013,617722
191St. Petersburg248,3409025,0411,730
159Starke5,4637513,8991,065
110Stuart15,9323453,917702
24Sunny Isles Beach21,6181202,188327
88Sunrise87,1682643,710608
56Surfside5,9592522,551482
117Sweetwater20,7032614,883723
184Tallahassee185,4618534,6511,613
67Tamarac62,3823062,523528
132Tampa350,7586162,860841
126Tarpon Springs23,8285922,493782
68Tavares14,3263771,968536
81Temple Terrace25,6593622,549581
153Titusville44,3746634,000996
73Treasure Island6,8031764,042563
37Umatilla3,5511692,394391
10Valparaiso5,164136949217
31Venice21,1821891,997370
109Vero Beach15,5273613,774702
64Village of Pinecrest18,9121373,929517
62Wauchula5,1222153,143508
55Wellington57,9432492,501474
83West Melbourne18,6133222,993589
58West Miami6,1882752,376485
189West Palm Beach102,4228025,2971,701
178West Park14,6149033,8591,494
4Weston67,45292987181
61Wildwood7,1393641,751503
161Wilton Manors12,0056414,9811,075
134Winter Garden35,7685483,573850
169Winter Haven34,7597055,2191,156
103Winter Park28,7852884,058665
13Winter Springs33,9251391,032228
162Zephyrhills13,5193857,6561,112

Comments and Questions