Cheap Auto Insurance in Ocala, Florida

Cheap Auto Insurance in Ocala, Florida

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Ocala

Currently insured?

The average price for car insurance in Ocala, Florida, is $1,946 per year for a minimum policy, or $2,690 for full coverage.

But some insurers charge lower prices than others, and we found that Geico and State Farm have the best prices for most drivers. Geico has the lowest prices for drivers with a clean record, as well as younger drivers, while State Farm has great rates for people with a recent incident or imperfect credit.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#Ocala-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for bad credit","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#credit","linkText":"Cheapest for bad credit"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#Ocala-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for bad credit","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#credit","linkText":"Cheapest for bad credit"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Every driver will find different quotes based on their driving history, what car they drive and where they live, so the only way to find the best price for you is to get quotes from several insurers.

Cheapest auto insurance in Ocala: Geico

The most affordable option for basic car insurance in Ocala is Geico, which offered our sample driver a year of coverage for $816 — 58% less than the overall average of $1,946.

State Farm's average rate is also competitive, at just $852 per year, or about $36 more annually.

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Your Area

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$816
2State Farm$852
3Progressive$2,612
4Allstate$3,503

Cheapest full coverage car insurance in Ocala: Geico

For drivers who want to include bodily injury liability, comprehensive and collision coverages in addition to the legally mandated coverages, we recommend Geico. You can expect to pay about $1,413 for a full coverage policy, which is 47% lower than the average rate we found citywide.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,413
2State Farm$1,422
3Progressive$3,683
4Allstate$4,241

In addition to the basic state-mandated coverages of property damage liability and personal injury protection, full coverage also includes the following:

  • Bodily injury liability coverage: Pays for damage to others in a car crash that you're responsible for, such as medical bills or lost wages.
  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage to your car due to things other than a collision, such as theft, vandalism or animal damage.
  • Collision coverage: Pays for damage to your car that it sustains in a crash, regardless of who is at fault.
{"backgroundColor":"ice","content":"\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EIn addition to the basic state-mandated coverages of property damage liability and personal injury protection, full coverage also includes the following:\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--root \"\u003E\n\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--content\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--column\"\u003E\n \u003Cul class=\"ListUnordered--root ListUnordered--bullet\"\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003EBodily injury liability coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Pays for damage to others in a car crash that you're responsible for, such as medical bills or lost wages.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003EComprehensive coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Pays for damage to your car due to things other than a collision, such as theft, vandalism or animal damage.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003ECollision coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Pays for damage to your car that it sustains in a crash, regardless of who is at fault.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003C\/ul\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n\u003C\/div\u003E\n\n\n","padding":"double"}

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Insurance companies set your rates in part based on your driving history. For example, if you've been involved in an accident, you are more likely to get in another crash in the future — and your rates will go up as a result. So we found the cheapest insurers for drivers who have:

Cheapest car insurance in Ocala after an accident: State Farm

State Farm has the best price for insurance after an at-fault accident — our sample driver got a quote for just $1,669 for a full coverage policy from that insurer.

Drivers who have been recently involved in a crash are statistically more likely to be involved in another in the future, so car insurance companies charge more after an accident.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,669
2Geico$1,961
3Progressive$5,422
4Allstate$6,028

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: State Farm

Insurance companies know that drivers who are caught speeding get in crashes more often, so you'll find that your rates increase after a ticket. We found an average increase of about 27% and an average price of $3,428 for a full coverage policy.

State Farm's average rate of $1,545 is the lowest we found among major Florida insurers after a speeding ticket. Even Geico, the second-cheapest option, charges $867 more.
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,545
2Geico$2,412
3Allstate$4,241
4Progressive$5,126

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: State Farm

A DUI is among the most serious driving infractions out there, and if you're convicted of driving under the influence, you may lose your license — in addition to seeing substantially higher rates. We found an average increase of 27% in Ocala, with an average price of $3,428 per year for full coverage.

However, State Farm has surprisingly affordable rates for our sample driver, with an average price of just $1,545. That's 54% cheaper than the average rate across all of the insurers we looked at.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$1,545
2Geico$2,543
3Progressive$4,348
4Allstate$5,277

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with poor credit: State Farm

Your credit score doesn't reflect your driving ability, but insurance companies have found that drivers with bad credit are more likely to make a claim or miss an insurance payment. As a result, you're likely to see higher rates if you don't have stellar credit: We found an average price of $3,752 per year for full coverage.

However, drivers with poor credit can save at State Farm, which has an average rate of just $2,089 per year. That's $1,663 cheaper than the average price we found overall.
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$2,089
2Geico$2,295
3Progressive$4,462
4Allstate$6,161

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Geico

Younger drivers often see the highest insurance rates of all. They're still learning the rules of the road and may not be as adept at evaluating risks as a more experienced driver. We found an average price for a young driver of $4,646 per year for minimum coverage. That's more than an adult driver will pay for a full coverage policy.

But younger drivers may be able to find a better rate at Geico, which gave our sample driver an average price of just $2,079 per year. That will save them 55% compared to the average rate.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$2,079
2State Farm$2,500
3Progressive$6,107
4Allstate$7,899

Best auto insurance companies in Ocala, Florida

Finding a dependable car insurer with great service is just as important as getting an affordable price, and we found that Allstate, State Farm and Geico have the best-rated service among Florida insurers.

They had the best overall performance among Florida providers in our national survey of insurance companies, as customers of those companies were more likely to be satisfied with the customer service they received.

Average car insurance cost in Ocala, by neighborhood

Insurance prices vary by location, even within the city of Ocala. You might pay more for car insurance if car theft is a problem in your neighborhood or you live in an area with a lot of hit-and-run crashes.

Here's a full breakdown of how much you can expect to pay for car insurance by ZIP code:

ZIP code
Full coverage
Minimum coverage
34470$2,728$1,955
34471$2,727$1,941
34472$2,726$1,950
34473$2,687$1,934
34474$2,727$1,937
Show All Rows

Auto theft statistics in Ocala

We compared car theft rates in Ocala to car theft rates in the biggest cities in Florida and found that thefts are moderately common in Ocala, at a rate of 2.7 thefts per 1,000 residents in 2019. The average rate statewide in Florida is 2.3 thefts per 1,000 residents, so Ocala's rate is slightly above average.

City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000 residents
Fort Lauderdale184,7658624.7
Orlando292,1201,2744.4
Tallahassee195,1046793.5
Miami480,5051,6343.4
Jacksonville909,1422,8093.1
St. Petersburg267,6967832.9
Ocala60,932165**2.7
Hialeah240,6885662.4
Tampa400,5015231.3
Cape Coral194,1831630.8
Port St. Lucie199,433810.4

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 Florida crime report.

Methodology

We collected data from four of the largest insurers in Florida. Our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drove a 2015 Honda Civic EX. Unless otherwise stated, the driver had average credit and received rates for a full coverage policy.

We used the following coverage limits for state minimum and full coverage quotes:

Coverage type
Minimum coverage
Full coverage
Bodily injury liability$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000$10,000
Property damage liability$10,000 per accident$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and should be used for comparative purposes only. Your own quotes may be different.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.