Compare Cheap Car Insurance Quotes in Albuquerque, New Mexico

Compare Cheap Car Insurance Quotes in Albuquerque, New Mexico

Compare Rates in Albuquerque

Currently insured?

State Farm has the cheapest rates for both full and minimum coverage in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Drivers could pay $45 per month for minimum coverage and $140 a month for full coverage. That's far cheaper than the city average of $63 per month for minimum coverage and $201 per month for full coverage.

As the most populous city in New Mexico, Albuquerque residents pay 31% more for minimum coverage car insurance than the statewide average, which is $48 per month.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#albuquerque-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for bad credit","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#credit","linkText":"Cheapest for bad credit"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for accident history","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for accident history"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/farmbureau-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#Albuquerque-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for bad credit","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#bad-credit","linkText":"Cheapest for bad credit"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/farmbureau-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Getting multiple quotes could save Albuquerque drivers thousands of dollars. The most expensive insurer for full coverage, Farmers, charged $2,028 more per year than State Farm, the cheapest insurer.

Cheapest auto insurance in Albuquerque: State Farm

Albuquerque drivers can save over $200 per year by getting a minimum coverage policy from State Farm. The city average for minimum coverage is $757 per year, but State Farm charges $545.

If you're eligible, USAA offers an even better deal: drivers can pay $361 per year for minimum coverage. However, USAA only sells policies to members of the military, veterans and some of their family members.

Compare Rates in Albuquerque

Currently insured?

Be aware that when you purchase a minimum coverage policy, your own car is not covered. Minimum coverage in New Mexico only covers any damages or injuries you cause other drivers. It does not pay for your own injuries or repairs — and depending on how serious the accident is, it may not fully cover the other driver's damages and injuries. If you want to protect yourself and your own car, you'll need full coverage.

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1State Farm$545
2Farm Bureau Insurance$786
3Allstate$809
4Progressive$845
5Geico$967
6Farmers$986
N/AUSAA$361

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest full coverage car insurance in Albuquerque: State Farm

State Farm also had the best rates for full coverage in Albuquerque. The city average is $2,413 per year, but State Farm charges 30% less — $1,679 per year. Allstate is also a solid option. Its average annual premium of $2,358 for full coverage is $55 cheaper than the state average.

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1State Farm$1,679
2Allstate$2,358
3Geico$2,416
4Farm Bureau$2,435
5Progressive$2,993
6Farmers$3,707
N/AUSAA$1,302

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

A full coverage auto insurance policy means that you pay for collision and comprehensive coverages in addition to the state-mandated minimum liability coverages.

  • Comprehensive coverage: covers off-road damages such as vandalism, theft or weather-related incidents.
  • Collision coverage: covers repairs needed after a collision, regardless of who is at fault in the accident.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Insurers set your rates based on the risk they think you pose behind the wheel. Incidents on your driving record and a poor credit score cause them to view you as higher-risk and raise your rates. With this in mind, we identified the cheapest car insurance for drivers who have:

Cheapest car insurance in Albuquerque after an accident

Average annual rates in Albuquerque go up by 43% after an at-fault accident, from $2,413 to $3,449. State Farm offers much cheaper policies, however. Annual premiums in Albuquerque average $1,822 per year.

Allstate and Geico are also solid options for Albuquerque drivers seeking cheap full coverage after an accident. At an average $3,313 and $3,354 per year, they are $136 and $95 cheaper than the city average, respectively.

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1State Farm$1,822
2Allstate$3,313
3Farm Bureau$3,354
4Geico$3,953
5Progressive$4,686
6Farmers$5,135
N/AUSAA$1,881

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a speeding ticket: State Farm

State Farm also has the best rates for drivers seeking affordable full coverage after a speeding ticket. In fact, State Farm charges Albuquerque drivers the same rate after an incident on their driving record, no matter what that incident was. You can expect to pay $1,822 per year for a full coverage policy from State Farm, no matter if you've been in an at-fault accident, or received a speeding ticket or a citation for driving under the influence (DUI).

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1State Farm$1,822
2Geico$2,542
3Allstate$2,645
4Farm Bureau$2,664
5Progressive$3,955
6Farmers$5,091
N/AUSAA$1,630

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: State Farm

Insurers penalized a DUI the most severely out of all the incidents in our study. Rates went up by 55% after a DUI, as opposed to 43% after an at-fault accident and 20% after a speeding ticket.

State Farm, Farm Bureau and Allstate had the best rates for Albuquerque drivers who have been caught driving under the influence. Together, these three insurers charged an average of $2,592 per year, making them 31% cheaper than the city average of $3,747.

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1State Farm$1,822
2Farm Bureau$2,664
3Allstate$3,290
4Progressive$3,725
5Farmers$4,936
6Geico$7,200
N/AUSAA$2,592

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with poor credit: Geico

Your credit score influences your auto insurance rates, with a lower score leading to higher rates and a higher score corresponding to lower rates. In Albuquerque, drivers with poor credit pay an average $2,889 per year — far more than what drivers with very good credit ($1,776) or average credit ($2,040) pay.

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1Geico$2,542
2State Farm$2,551
3Allstate$2,796
4Farm Bureau$3,104
5Progressive$3,647
6Farmers$3,794
N/AUSAA$1,786

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for married drivers: State Farm

Car insurance for married drivers in Albuquerque is $143 cheaper per year on average than car insurance for single drivers. Once again, State Farm had the best rates for these drivers. You could pay $1,679 for a policy from State Farm — $591 less than the city average, which is $2,270.

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1State Farm$1,679
2Allstate$2,258
3Farm Bureau$2,384
4Progressive$2,497
5Geico$2,498
6Farmers$3,396
N/AUSAA$1,180

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Farm Bureau

Teen drivers in Albuquerque pay 183% more per year on average for auto insurance than their adult counterparts. Staying on a parent's policy is the best way for teens to avoid these exorbitant rates.

Farm Bureau had the cheapest rates for teen drivers, charging $2,329 less than the city average of $6,818 a year, and $5,645 less than Progressive, the most expensive insurer for teen drivers. These huge differences in premiums underscore the importance of comparing car insurance to get a good deal.

Rank
Company
Average annual rate
1Farm Bureau$4,489
2State Farm$4,992
3Allstate$7,684
4Geico$7,906
5Farmers$9,709
6Progressive$10,134
N/AUSAA$2,814

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Teens should also leverage discounts to secure more affordable auto insurance. Many insurers offer discounts to teens who have a solid GPA and to college students who live away from home most of the year and don't have access to the family car. Always ask your insurer which discounts are available to you.

Best auto insurance companies in Albuquerque

ValuePenguin polled customers at major insurance companies about their satisfaction with their most recent claims experience. Of the insurance companies in this study, USAA, State Farm and Allstate had the highest percentage of customers who said they were "extremely satisfied" with their most recent claims.

For more detail about the customer service reputations of the insurers in this city study, check out our analysis of the best cheap car insurance in New Mexico.

Average car insurance costs in Albuquerque by ZIP code

Insurance companies vary rates not only by which city you live in, but also by ZIP code. Certain ZIP codes experience higher crime or accident rates, making drivers who live there a greater risk to insure.

In Albuquerque, ZIP code 87121 paid the most for full coverage, at $2,614 per year, while ZIP code 87114 paid the least, at $2,318 per year.

ZIP code
Average full coverage cost
Average minimum coverage cost
87101$2,439$755
87102$2,503$782
87104$2,395$745
87105$2,556$800
87106$2,379$740
87107$2,384$744
87108$2,472$769
87109$2,343$749
87110$2,349$755
87111$2,349$749
87112$2,385$762
87113$2,337$743
Show All Rows

Auto theft statistics in Albuquerque

Albuquerque is both the most populous city in New Mexico and the city with the highest rate of motor vehicle theft. Our analysis of 2019 FBI Crime Data found that about 10 cars are stolen for every 1,000 residents.

Rank
City
Population
Car theft per capita
Thefts per 1,000 residents
1Albuquerque561,9205,4259.65
2Las Cruces103,5203072.97
3Clovis38,7341955.03
4Gallup21,9351607.29
5Roswell47,5331302.73
6Rio Rancho99,3591291.30
7Los Lunas15,9291006.28
8Alamogordo31,832752.36
9Sunland Park18,103170.94
10Los Alamos19,22050.26

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 New Mexico Crime Report.

Methodology

This study is based on rate data from seven of the largest insurers in New Mexico. Unless otherwise noted, our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drives a 2015 Honda Civic EX and has the following limits on a full coverage policy:

Coverage
Limits
Bodily injury liability$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's study used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings. They are intended solely for comparative purposes, as your own rates will likely differ.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.