Who Has the Cheapest Car Insurance in Paterson, New Jersey?

Who Has the Cheapest Car Insurance in Paterson, New Jersey?

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Paterson, New Jersey

Currently insured?

Geico has the most affordable car insurance rates in Paterson, NJ. Drivers pay just $783 annually, on average. Paterson drivers looking for full coverage can also find the lowest rates with Geico, which charges $1,674 annually.

Paterson is the third-most populous city in New Jersey, which means rates for minimum-coverage auto insurance are higher than average. The statewide average is $979 annually, but Paterson residents pay 52% more — $1,484 per year, on average.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#paterson-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest after a DUI","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/plymouthrock-2","link":"#dui","linkText":"Cheapest after a DUI"}

Full coverage from Allstate costs Paterson drivers $1,948 more than full coverage from Geico. Shopping around is the best way to avoid overpaying.

Cheapest auto insurance in Paterson: Geico

Geico has the cheapest rates for auto insurance in Paterson, charging $65 per month on average for minimum coverage. That's 48% cheaper than the state average, which is $124 per month.

Shoppers looking for minimum coverage should also get quotes from Plymouth Rock and NJM. Together, these three insurers have an average premium of $89 per month, saving drivers $35 per month, or $416 per year.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Paterson, New Jersey.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Paterson, New Jersey

Currently insured?
Company
Annual rate
Monthly rate
Geico$783$65
Plymouth Rock$1,108$92
NJM$1,329$111
State Farm$1,575$131
Allstate$1,721$143
Progressive$1,891$158
Travelers$1,979$165

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheap rates might make minimum coverage sound attractive, but bear in mind that in New Jersey, minimum coverage only pays for the other driver's injuries and property damage, as well as your own injuries. If you get in an accident, your insurer will not cover repairs to your car.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Paterson: Geico

Full coverage costs $2,841 per year on average in Paterson, but drivers can save $1,167 by getting a policy from Geico. On average, full coverage from Geico costs $1,674 annually. State Farm and NJM come in second and third, costing $1,987 and $2,458 per year, respectively.

Company
Annual rate
Monthly rate
Geico$1,674$140
Plymouth Rock$1,987$166
NJM$2,458$205
State Farm$2,468$206
Progressive$2,987$249
Allstate$3,622$302
Travelers$4,694$391

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Full coverage ensures that your own car is protected both on and off the road — not just the other driver's car. It adds collision and comprehensive coverages to the liability coverage and personal injury protection (PIP) that New Jersey law requires.

  • Comprehensive coverage: pays for damage resulting from off-road incidents and "acts of God," such as theft, or animal or weather damage.
  • Collision coverage: pays for damage that results from a collision, regardless of who caused the accident.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Insurers usually raise rates if you have an accident, DUI or speeding ticket on your record. We identified the cheapest insurers for Paterson drivers who have:

Cheapest car insurance in Paterson after an accident: Geico

Accidents raise rates for full coverage from $2,841 per year to $4,733 per year in Paterson — a 67% increase. Geico is the cheapest insurer for drivers with an at-fault accident. Its annual rate is $2,384, making it $2,349 cheaper than the city average.

Company
Annual rate
Monthly rate
Geico$2,384$199
NJM$2,458$205
Plymouth Rock$3,077$256
State Farm$4,092$341
Progressive$4,989$416
Travelers$7,594$633
Allstate$8,536$711

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a speeding ticket: Geico

Paterson drivers pay 17% more on average for auto insurance after a speeding ticket. This makes it the least costly incident in our study. Both accidents and DUIs raise rates by at least 45%.

Drivers in Paterson with a speeding ticket should get quotes from Geico and Plymouth Rock. Neither of these insurers raise rates for full coverage after a speeding ticket, and both charge rates lower than the city average — $1,644 and $1,331 less per year, respectively.

Company
Annual rate
Monthly rate
Geico$1,674$140
Plymouth Rock$1,987$166
State Farm$2,468$206
NJM$3,043$254
Progressive$4,044$337
Allstate$4,390$366
Travelers$5,617$468

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Plymouth Rock

Plymouth Rock has the best rates for drivers with a citation for driving under the influence (DUI) on their record. The average rate after a DUI in Paterson is $4,131 per year, but Plymouth Rock charges less than half of that — $2,605 per year for full coverage.

Company
Annual rate
Monthly rate
Plymouth Rock$2,605$217
NJM$3,043$254
Geico$3,475$290
Progressive$3,628$302
Allstate$5,182$432
Travelers$6,852$571

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for married drivers: Plymouth Rock

Plymouth Rock has the cheapest insurance for married drivers, according to ValuePenguin's analysis. Its average rate is $1,944 per year for full coverage. That's 32% cheaper than the Paterson city average, which is $2,849 for married drivers.

Most insurers offer married drivers lower rates. In fact, in Paterson, auto insurance costs $87 less per year for married drivers than it does for single drivers.

Company
Annual rate
Monthly rate
Plymouth Rock$1,944$162
Geico$1,948$162
NJM$2,323$194
State Farm$2,597$216
Progressive$2,643$220
Allstate$3,741$312
Travelers$4,749$396

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Geico

Rates for young drivers in Paterson underscore the importance of getting multiple quotes. Progressive, the most expensive insurer, is nearly four times more expensive than Geico, the cheapest insurer. The average rate from Geico is $4,263 per year for full coverage — 63% cheaper than the city average.

Insurance companies view young drivers as riskier to insure than adult drivers. A sample 18-year-old driver in Paterson pays $8,650 per year, on average. That's almost three times more than the average rate paid by a 30-year-old sample Paterson driver.

Company
Liability only
Full coverage
Geico$1,548$3,938
NJM$2,549$5,214
Travelers$3,684$9,086
Allstate$4,006$11,658
Plymouth Rock$4,204$7,635
State Farm$4,956$7,934
Progressive$8,476$15,082

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

To keep rates low, young drivers should ask their insurer about discounts, such as good student and student-away-from-home discounts. Another option is to stay on your parents' insurance, if possible. ValuePenguin found that it costs half as much for a teen to stay on their parents' policy as it does for them to take out their own policy.

Best auto insurance companies in Paterson, New Jersey

NJM is the top-rated car insurance company we found in Paterson.

The in-state insurer has strong customer service, according to the J.D. Power customer satisfaction survey, and has a high ValuePenguin editor's rating. Geico, State Farm and Travelers also ranked well.

Company
Editor's rating
J.D. Power
A.M. Best
NJM
867A+
Geico
835A++
State Farm
852A++
Travelers
836A++
Progressive
834A+
Allstate
830A+
Plymouth Rock
827A-

To learn more about each auto insurer, check out ValuePenguin's study of the best cheap auto insurance in New Jersey.

Auto theft statistics in Paterson

In 2019, Paterson was not only the third-most populous city in New Jersey, but it also had the third-highest rate of auto theft. Our analysis of 2019 FBI crime data showed that about three cars were stolen for every 1,000 residents.

Rank
City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000 residents
1Elizabeth128,7537575.9
2Newark281,4221,5415.5
3Paterson144,8664563.1
4Jersey City266,5086702.5
5Clifton85,0211111.3
6Hamilton Township, Mercer County87,0271061.2
7Woodbridge Township100,125991.0
8Edison Township100,282900.9
9Toms River Township93,836420.4
10Lakewood Township105,403370.4

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 New Jersey crime report.

Methodology

Unless otherwise noted, our sample driver was a 30-year-old man with full coverage. He drives a 2015 Honda Civic EX that he owns. We used the following coverage limits for a full-coverage policy:

Coverage type
Study limits
Bodily injury liability$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible

This ValuePenguin analysis used rate data from Quadrant Information Services. Rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings. Your own quotes may be different, so use these rates for comparative purposes only.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.