Who Has the Cheapest Car Insurance in Paterson, New Jersey?

Who Has the Cheapest Car Insurance in Paterson, New Jersey?

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Paterson, New Jersey

Currently insured?

State Farm has the most affordable car insurance rates in Paterson, New Jersey. Drivers pay just $590 annually, on average. Paterson drivers looking for full coverage, however, will likely find their cheapest rates from Geico, which charges $1,971 annually, on average.

Paterson is the third-most populous city in New Jersey, which means rates for minimum coverage auto insurance are higher than average. The statewide average is $812 annually, but Paterson residents pay 46% more — $1,186 per year on average.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#Paterson-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Best customer service","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#customer-service","linkText":"Best customer service"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/njm-3","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#Paterson-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Best customer service","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/statefarm-2","link":"#customer-service","linkText":"Best customer service"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/njm-3","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Full coverage from Allstate costs Paterson drivers $5,360 more than full coverage from Geico. Shopping around is the best way to avoid overpaying.

Cheapest auto insurance in Paterson: State Farm

State Farm has the cheapest rates for auto insurance in Paterson, charging $49 per month on average for minimum coverage. That's 50% cheaper than the state average, which is $99 per month.

Shoppers looking for minimum coverage should also get a quote from Geico and Progressive. Together, these three insurers have an average premium of $68 per month, saving drivers $31 per month and $368 per year.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Paterson, New Jersey.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Paterson, New Jersey

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1State Farm$590
2Geico$852
3Progressive$1,014
4Travelers$1,159
5NJM$1,461
6Allstate$1,506
7Palisades (Plymouth Rock)$1,722

Cheap rates might make minimum coverage sound attractive, but bear in mind that in New Jersey, minimum coverage only pays for the other driver's injuries and property damage, as well as your own injuries. If you get in an accident, your insurer will not cover repairs to your car.

Cheapest full coverage car insurance in Paterson: Geico

Full coverage costs $4,232 per year on average in Paterson, but drivers can save $2,261 by getting a policy from Geico. On average, full coverage from Geico costs $1,971 annually. State Farm and NJM come in second and third, costing $2,468 and $2,687 per year, respectively.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,971
2State Farm$2,468
3NJM$2,687
4Progressive$3,531
5Palisades$4,988
6Travelers$6,651
7Allstate$7,331

Full coverage ensures that your own car is protected, both on and off the roads — not just the other driver's car. It adds collision and comprehensive coverage to the liability coverage and personal injury protection (PIP) that New Jersey law requires.

  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage resulting from off-road incidents and "acts of God," such as theft, or animal or weather damage.
  • Collision coverage: Pays for damage that results from a collision, regardless of who caused the accident.

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Insurers usually raise rates if you have an accident, DUI or speeding ticket on your record.

We identified the cheapest insurer for Paterson drivers who have:

Cheapest car insurance in Paterson after an accident: NJM

Accidents raise rates for full coverage from $4,232 per year to $6,820 per year in Paterson — a 61% increase. NJM is the cheapest insurer for drivers with an at-fault accident. Its annual rate is just $2,687, making it $4,133 cheaper than the city average.

Interestingly, ValuePenguin's analysis found that NJM does not increase rates at all after an at-fault accident, charging drivers with one accident and drivers with a clean record the same rates. This distinguishes it from the other insurers in our study, all of which raise rates after an accident, some by more than double.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1NJM$2,687
2Geico$2,825
3State Farm$4,102
4Palisades$5,477
5Progressive$5,522
6Travelers$9,848
7Allstate$17,279

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Geico

Paterson drivers will pay 13% more on average for auto insurance after a speeding ticket. This makes it the least costly incident in our study; both accidents and DUIs raise rates by 61%.

Drivers in Paterson with a speeding ticket should get quotes from Geico and State Farm. Neither of these insurers raise rates for full coverage after a speeding ticket, and both charge rates lower than the city average — $2,828 and $2,331 less, respectively.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,971
2State Farm$2,468
3NJM$3,337
4Progressive$4,520
5Palisades$4,988
6Travelers$7,432
7Allstate$8,876

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: NJM

NJM has the best rates for drivers with a citation for driving under the influence (DUI) on their record. The average rate after a DUI in Paterson is $6,822 per year, but NJM charges less than half of that: just $3,337 per year for full coverage.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1NJM$3,337
2Progressive$4,082
3Geico$4,138
4Palisades$6,831
5Travelers$9,061
6State Farm$9,840
7Allstate$10,463

Cheapest car insurance for married drivers: Geico

Geico has the cheapest insurance for married drivers, according to ValuePenguin's analysis. Its average rate is $2,181 per year for full coverage. That's 47% cheaper than the Paterson city average, which is $4,084 for married drivers.

However, Geico is unusual in that its average rate for married drivers is slightly higher than its rate for single drivers. Most insurers lower rates for married drivers; in fact, in Paterson, auto insurance costs $149 less per year for married drivers than it does for single drivers.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$2,181
2State Farm$2,468
3NJM$2,526
4Progressive$3,101
5Palisades$4,700
6Travelers$6,675
7Allstate$6,934

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Geico

Rates for young drivers in Paterson, New Jersey, underscore the importance of getting multiple quotes. Palisades, the most expensive insurer, is over four times more expensive than Geico, the cheapest insurer. The average rate from Geico is $4,447 per year for full coverage — 63% cheaper than the city average.

Insurance companies view young drivers as riskier to insure than adult drivers. Our sample 18-year-old driver in Paterson paid $12,104 per year on average. That's 186% more than the average rate paid by our 30-year-old sample Paterson driver.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$4,447
2NJM$5,514
3State Farm$8,238
4Travelers$14,487
5Progressive$14,856
6Allstate$15,202
7Palisades$21,985

To keep rates low, young drivers should ask their insurer about discounts, such as good student and student-away-from-home discounts. Another option is to stay on your parents' insurance, if possible. ValuePenguin found that it costs half as much for a teen to stay on their parents' policy as it does for them to take out their own policy.

Best auto insurance companies in Paterson, New Jersey

ValuePenguin surveyed policyholders on their satisfaction with their auto insurer, and of the companies in this study, State Farm, Allstate and Progressive had the highest numbers of customers saying they were "extremely satisfied" with their most recent claim.

To learn more about each auto insurer, check out ValuePenguin's study of the best cheap auto insurance in New Jersey.

Auto theft statistics in Paterson

In 2019, Paterson was not only the third-most populous city in New Jersey, but it also had the third-highest rate of auto theft. Our analysis of 2019 FBI crime data showed that about 3 cars were stolen for every 1,000 residents.

Rank
City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000 residents
1Elizabeth128,7537575.9
2Newark281,4221,5415.5
3Paterson144,8664563.1
4Jersey City266,5086702.5
5Clifton85,0211111.3
6Hamilton Township, Mercer County87,0271061.2
7Woodbridge Township100,125991.0
8Edison Township100,282900.9
9Toms River Township93,836420.4
10Lakewood Township105,403370.4

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 New Jersey crime report.

Methodology

Unless otherwise noted, our sample driver was a 30-year-old man with full coverage. He drives a 2015 Honda Civic EX that he owns. We used the following coverage limits for a full coverage policy:

Coverage type
Study limits
Bodily injury liability$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible

This ValuePenguin analysis used rate data from Quadrant Information Services. Rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings. Your own quotes may be different, so use these rates for comparative purposes only.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.