Who Has The Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Oakland, CA?

Who Has The Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Oakland, CA?

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Your Area

Currently insured?

In Oakland, we found that the most affordable company for most drivers is Geico for both state-minimum and full-coverage policies. Minimum coverage costs $491 per year from Geico, and full coverage is $1,556.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#Oakland-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#bad-credit","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/mercury-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for accident history"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#Oakland-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#bad-credit","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/mercury-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/geico-5","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Cheapest auto insurance in Oakland: Geico

The absolute most affordable option for Oakland drivers is Geico's state-minimum insurance policy, which costs an average of $425 per year. That's 35% cheaper than the average across all insurers we looked at.

Progressive also offered our sample 30-year-old driver affordable rates, with a typical price of $491 — only $66 more per year.

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Your Area

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$425
2Progressive$491
3AAA of Northern California$522
4Mercury$589
5State Farm$736
6Allstate$883
7Farmers$963
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Geico insurance review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/geico-insurance-review\"\u003EGeico\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$425"],["2","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Progressive insurance review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/progressive-insurance-review\"\u003EProgressive\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$491"],["3","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"AAA insurance review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/aaa-insurance-review\"\u003EAAA of Northern California\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$522"],["4","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Mercury insurance review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/mercury-insurance-review\"\u003EMercury\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$589"],["5","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"State Farm insurance review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/state-farm-insurance-review\"\u003EState Farm\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$736"],["6","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Allstate insurance review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/allstate-auto-insurance-review\"\u003EAllstate\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$883"],["7","\u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Farmers insurance review\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/farmers-insurance-review\"\u003EFarmers\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E","$963"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Oakland: Geico

For drivers who want a full-coverage policy that pays for damage to their vehicle, we recommend Geico. It had the most affordable rates of any insurer we looked at by a healthy margin. Its rates were $185 cheaper per year than the next-best option, Mercury.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,556
2Mercury$1,741
3Progressive$1,771
4State Farm$2,216
5Allstate$2,294
6Farmers$2,587
7AAA of Northern California$2,622
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Geico","$1,556"],["2","Mercury","$1,741"],["3","Progressive","$1,771"],["4","State Farm","$2,216"],["5","Allstate","$2,294"],["6","Farmers","$2,587"],["7","AAA of Northern California","$2,622"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

A full-coverage car insurance policy includes the minimum required protection mandated by California law, along with comprehensive and collision coverages.

  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage to your car caused by something other than a crash, like a house fire or falling debris. It also covers theft.
  • Collision coverage: Pays for damage to your car from a crash, whether or not you're responsible for the incident.

Comprehensive and collision coverages are subject to deductibles, which is the amount you have to pay before your insurance coverage kicks in. Our sample policies all had deductibles of $500 for both comprehensive and collision.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

If you have a less-than-perfect driving history, you're likely to pay more for car insurance than a driver with a spotless record.

We especially recommend that drivers with an at-fault crash or recent ticket shop around for car insurance, as they have the potential to bring their bill down even more than a typical driver.

Cheapest car insurance in Oakland after an accident: Mercury

While car insurers don't raise your rates after a crash to directly recoup the losses they've paid, there is a statistical correlation between whether a driver was at-fault in a crash recently and how likely it is they'll get in another crash in the future. As a result, you'll almost always pay more for car insurance after you've been at-fault in a crash.

The most affordable insurance in Oakland after one at-fault accident is Mercury. It offered our sample driver a full-coverage policy for $2,614 per year. That's 38% cheaper than the average across all insurers.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Mercury$2,614
2Geico$2,814
3Progressive$3,646
4State Farm$4,392
5Farmers$4,550
6AAA of Northern California$5,334
7Allstate$6,205
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Mercury","$2,614"],["2","Geico","$2,814"],["3","Progressive","$3,646"],["4","State Farm","$4,392"],["5","Farmers","$4,550"],["6","AAA of Northern California","$5,334"],["7","Allstate","$6,205"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a speeding ticket: Mercury

Insurance companies have found a correlation between whether a driver has been caught speeding and how likely they are to file an insurance claim, so you'll likely see your insurance rates jump after a speeding ticket.

Our sample driver got the best rates after a ticket from Mercury, at a price of $2,304 per year for full-coverage car insurance. That's $816 less than the average across all insurers, but it’s still much more than you would pay without a ticket on your record.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Mercury$2,304
2Geico$2,429
3AAA of Northern California$3,311
4Allstate$3,360
5State Farm$3,400
6Progressive$3,401
7Farmers$3,641
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Mercury","$2,304"],["2","Geico","$2,429"],["3","AAA of Northern California","$3,311"],["4","Allstate","$3,360"],["5","State Farm","$3,400"],["6","Progressive","$3,401"],["7","Farmers","$3,641"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Mercury

Getting caught drinking and driving is a serious offense, and it can have an equally serious impact on your car insurance rates. We found that after one DUI in Oakland, you'll see a typical rate of $5,983 per year for full coverage, which is nearly three times what you would pay with a clean record.

Drivers with a DUI on their record looking to save on insurance should consider Mercury, which offered our sample driver a rate of $2,881 for full coverage. That's over $3,000 per year cheaper than the typical price across all insurers.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Mercury$2,881
2Geico$3,899
3Progressive$4,243
4Farmers$4,550
5State Farm$7,795
6Allstate$9,063
7AAA of Northern California$9,449
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Mercury","$2,881"],["2","Geico","$3,899"],["3","Progressive","$4,243"],["4","Farmers","$4,550"],["5","State Farm","$7,795"],["6","Allstate","$9,063"],["7","AAA of Northern California","$9,449"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest car insurance for married drivers: Geico

Insurance companies often give drivers a discount just for being married because they've found that married drivers tend to get in crashes and file claims less often than single people. On average, Oakland drivers save about 16% on their car insurance just because they are married.

Geico had the best rates overall for married drivers, with a typical price of $1,214 for a full-coverage policy. The company offered a 22% discount for tying the knot.

Note that married drivers can save even more by sharing a policy with their spouse or qualifying for a multi-car discount, which isn't factored into our sample rates.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,214
2Progressive$1,303
3Mercury$1,470
4Allstate$2,002
5State Farm$2,079
6AAA of Northern California$2,174
7Farmers$2,187
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Geico","$1,214"],["2","Progressive","$1,303"],["3","Mercury","$1,470"],["4","Allstate","$2,002"],["5","State Farm","$2,079"],["6","AAA of Northern California","$2,174"],["7","Farmers","$2,187"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Geico

Younger drivers typically pay much more for car insurance than older, more experienced drivers. On average, we found that an 18-year-old who's had their license since they were 16 pays $1,693 for a minimum-coverage policy — that's 61% more than a 30-year-old pays.

However, we found that Geico has more affordable rates for teens. It gave our sample driver a quote of $1,275 for one year of minimum coverage. That's $141 cheaper than State Farm, the second-cheapest option.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Geico$1,275
2State Farm$1,416
3Progressive$1,437
4Mercury$1,452
5AAA of Northern California$1,673
6Farmers$2,203
7Allstate$2,394
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","Company","Annual rate"],["1","Geico","$1,275"],["2","State Farm","$1,416"],["3","Progressive","$1,437"],["4","Mercury","$1,452"],["5","AAA of Northern California","$1,673"],["6","Farmers","$2,203"],["7","Allstate","$2,394"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

The best way for young drivers to save on car insurance is to share a policy with a parent or older relative, which can bring their rates down by hundreds of dollars per year.

Best auto insurance companies in Oakland, California

While finding a great price on car insurance is important, it's also important to look for an insurer that provides you with great service — especially when you're making a claim.

Based on our national survey, the insurers with the best customer service in Oakland are State Farm, Allstate and Farmers Insurance.

For a full report on the best insurers in California, take a look at our full statewide review.

Average car insurance costs in Oakland by ZIP code

A major factor that determines car insurance rates is where you live. We found that which part of Oakland you live in can affect your rates by up to $742 per year.

Here's the full breakdown of the cost of car insurance in Oakland by ZIP code.

ZIP code
Full-coverage annual cost
Minimum-coverage annual cost
94601$2,449$719
94602$1,920$608
94603$2,349$673
94605$2,049$607
94606$2,325$714
94607$2,324$712
94608$2,117$662
94609$1,984$643
94610$1,823$604
94611$1,857$605
94612$2,285$751
94613$2,159$682
Show All Rows
{"alignsHorizontal":["left","right","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["ZIP code","Full-coverage annual cost","Minimum-coverage annual cost"],["94601","$2,449","$719"],["94602","$1,920","$608"],["94603","$2,349","$673"],["94605","$2,049","$607"],["94606","$2,325","$714"],["94607","$2,324","$712"],["94608","$2,117","$662"],["94609","$1,984","$643"],["94610","$1,823","$604"],["94611","$1,857","$605"],["94612","$2,285","$751"],["94613","$2,159","$682"],["94615","$2,170","$656"],["94617","$2,170","$656"],["94618","$1,674","$577"],["94619","$2,016","$621"],["94621","$2,539","$723"],["94705","$1,814","$643"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Auto theft statistics in Oakland

Oakland experiences more car theft per resident than any other city in the state. We found that 11.6 cars were stolen per 1,000 residents in 2019. That's 55% more than the second-worst city in the state, Bakersfield.

Car theft can be a major reason for increased car insurance costs, especially for comprehensive insurance, which covers theft.

Rank
City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000 residents
1Oakland434,0365,04111.6
2Bakersfield388,0802,9097.5
3San Jose1,040,0086,1265.9
4Sacramento513,9342,7175.3
5Long Beach467,9742,3585.0
6San Francisco886,0074,2494.8
7Santa Ana333,6641,3434.0
8Los Angeles4,015,54615,6423.9
9San Diego1,441,7375,1723.6
10Anaheim353,9151,2313.5

Motor vehicle theft data was derived from the FBI 2019 California Crime Report.

{"alignsHorizontal":["left","left","right","right","right"],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Rank","City","Population","Car thefts","Thefts per 1,000 residents"],["\u003Cstrong\u003E1\u003C\/strong\u003E","\u003Cstrong\u003EOakland\u003C\/strong\u003E","\u003Cstrong\u003E434,036\u003C\/strong\u003E","\u003Cstrong\u003E5,041\u003C\/strong\u003E","\u003Cstrong\u003E11.6\u003C\/strong\u003E"],["2","Bakersfield","388,080","2,909","7.5"],["3","San Jose","1,040,008","6,126","5.9"],["4","Sacramento","513,934","2,717","5.3"],["5","Long Beach","467,974","2,358","5.0"],["6","San Francisco","886,007","4,249","4.8"],["7","Santa Ana","333,664","1,343","4.0"],["8","Los Angeles","4,015,546","15,642","3.9"],["9","San Diego","1,441,737","5,172","3.6"],["10","Anaheim","353,915","1,231","3.5"]],"footnote":"Motor vehicle theft data was derived from the FBI 2019 California Crime Report.","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

Methodology

We collected data from seven of the largest insurers in California. Our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drove a 2015 Honda Civic EX. Unless otherwise stated, the driver had poor credit and received rates for a minimum-coverage policy.

In instances where our sample driver was comparing rates for a full-coverage policy, the following limitations were used:

Type
California minimum
Full coverage
Bodily injury liability$15,000 per person/$30,000 per accident$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Property damage liability$5,000 per accident$50,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist BI$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist PD$50,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible
{"alignsHorizontal":[],"alignsVertical":[],"columnWidths":[],"data":[["Type","California minimum","Full coverage"],["Bodily injury liability","$15,000 per person\/$30,000 per accident","$50,000 per person\/$100,000 per accident"],["Property damage liability","$5,000 per accident","$50,000 per accident"],["Uninsured\/underinsured motorist BI","","$50,000 per person\/$100,000 per accident"],["Uninsured\/underinsured motorist PD","","$50,000 per accident"],["Comprehensive and collision","","$500 deductible"]],"footnote":"","hasMarginBottom":true,"isExpandable":true,"isSortable":false,"maxWidth":"1215","minWidth":"100%","showSearch":false,"sortColumnIndex":0,"sortDirection":"asc"}

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and should be used for comparative purposes only. Your own quotes may be different.

Our statewide analysis of California insurance rates included both AAA of Northern California and AAA of Southern California. However, AAA of Southern California doesn't offer insurance to Oakland residents, so we eliminated it from city averages and rankings.

Sources:

Mark is a Senior Research Analyst for ValuePenguin focusing on the insurance industry, primarily auto insurance. He previously worked in financial risk management at State Street Corporation.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.