Who Has The Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Lubbock, Texas?

Who Has The Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Lubbock, Texas?

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Lubbock, TX

Currently insured?

Fred Loya had the cheapest minimum coverage policies based on our analysis of the top car insurance companies in Lubbock, with an average cost of $505 per year. The company also offered the best rates for full coverage, charging $905 per year.

Overall, rates in Lubbock are cheaper than the Texas state average. The nine insurers in our study charged Lubbock $810 annually for minimum coverage — $116 less than the statewide annual average of $926.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#Lubbock-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for bad credit","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#bad-credit","linkText":"Cheapest for bad credit"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Best for customer service","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/usaa-3","link":"#best","linkText":"Best for customer service"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#Lubbock-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for bad credit","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#bad-credit","linkText":"Cheapest for bad credit"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Best for customer service","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/usaa-3","link":"#best","linkText":"Best for customer service"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Always get quotes from multiple insurers. MetLife, the most expensive insurer, charged our Lubbock driver $3,790 more than Fred Loya for the same coverage.

Cheapest auto insurance in Lubbock: Fred Loya

Fred Loya had the best rates for minimum coverage. Lubbock drivers would pay just $42 per month for a Fredy Loya policy that meets the Texas minimum requirements for auto insurance.

State Farm came in a close second, however, charging just $46 a month. We recommend getting quotes from both companies before you purchase a policy.

A chart of the cheapest car insurance companies in Lubbock, Texas.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Lubbock, Texas

Currently insured?

Auto insurance for less than $50 a month might sound like a great deal, but bear in mind that the coverage it provides is extremely limited. Minimum coverage doesn't protect your own car at all, so if you collide with another driver or have your car stolen, you're fully responsible for its repairs or replacement.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$505
2State Farm$553
3Chubb$839
4Dairyland$847
5Nationwide$875
6Geico$916
7MetLife$1,008
8Allstate$1,336
N/AUSAA$416

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest full coverage car insurance in Lubbock: Fred Loya

Fred Loya also had the best deal for full coverage insurance. In most cases, USAA has the most affordable coverage, but Fred Loya stands out because it is a widely available insurer offering significantly lower rates than USAA. Full coverage is just $905 per year. The average cost of full coverage in Lubbock is $2,612 annually, so Lubbock drivers save more than $1,700 every year with Fred Loya.

While Fred Loya has the best rates, we'd recommend contacting State Farm and Geico for quotes, as well. Both companies have a better customer service reputation than Loya, whose cheap prices camouflage a subpar customer experience.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$905
2State Farm$1,238
3Geico$2,124
4Nationwide$2,347
5Chubb$2,510
6Dairyland$3,645
7Allstate$4,643
8MetLife$4,695
N/AUSAA$1,400

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

ValuePenguin recommends full coverage to most drivers, but especially to drivers who have a new or expensive car. Full coverage includes collision and comprehensive coverage.

  • Comprehensive coverage: Protects your car from damage that doesn't result from a collision, such as a wild animal, storm damage or theft.
  • Collision coverage: Pays for repairs to your car after a collision, no matter who is responsible for the accident.

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Drivers with incidents on their record — such as an at-fault accident, a speeding ticket or a DUI — receive higher rates from insurers. Drivers with a poor credit score are also quoted higher rates, though your credit score has no impact on your ability to drive safely.

We looked at thousands of quotes in Lubbock and found the best rates for drivers with these incidents on their records:

Cheapest car insurance in Lubbock after an accident: Fred Loya

Fred Loya and State Farm not only offer the best rates for Lubbock drivers with an at-fault accident on their record, but they also raise rates the least after an at-fault accident. Fred Loya raised rates by $218, from $905 to $1,123. State Farm raised rates by $223, from $1,238 to $1,461.

Overall, average rates for Lubbock residents went up by $1,480 after an at-fault accident. Insurers view an at-fault accident as a sign of future risk and raise your rates to account for that risk.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$1,123
2State Farm$1,461
3Geico$3,271
4Nationwide$3,638
5Chubb$4,276
6Dairyland$4,768
7Allstate$7,213
8MetLife$9,001
N/AUSAA$2,075

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Fred Loya

Lubbock drivers with a speeding ticket pay $193 more per year on average than drivers with a clean record. Fred Loya and State Farm again provided the best value to drivers who have a speeding ticket. Neither company raised rates, and both charged significantly less than the city average; rates were 68% and 56% less, respectively.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$905
2State Farm$1,238
3Chubb$2,510
4Geico$2,554
5Nationwide$2,832
6Dairyland$4,286
7Allstate$4,643
8MetLife$4,695
N/AUSAA$1,582

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Fred Loya

Fred Loya had the best rates drivers with a DUI on their record, charging 66% less than the city average.

We found that driving under the influence (DUI) in Lubbock increases average rates from $2,612 to $4,430. That's the biggest increase of all the incidents in our study, indicating just how seriously insurers take a DUI.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$1,514
2State Farm$1,901
3Dairyland$3,661
4Geico$3,685
5Nationwide$4,649
6Chubb$5,424
7Allstate$7,129
8MetLife$9,812
N/AUSAA$2,094

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with poor credit: Fred Loya

Fred Loya had the most affordable full coverage for Lubbock drivers with poor credit. In fact, the company charged our sample driver the same rate — $905 annually — no matter whether they had very good, average or poor credit.

However, this is an unusual approach. Most insurers raise rates if you have a low credit score, as they view this as a sign of increased risk. The average cost of full coverage in Lubbock is:

  • $1,673 for drivers with very good credit
  • $2,165 for drivers with average credit
  • $3,262 for drivers with poor credit
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$905
2State Farm$1,920
3Nationwide$2,658
4Geico$3,015
5Chubb$3,271
6Dairyland$4,158
7Allstate$4,257
8MetLife$7,011
N/AUSAA$2,161

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

We also found that Fred Loya has the cheapest rates for low income car insurance in Texas.

Cheapest car insurance for married drivers: Fred Loya

Fred Loya had the best rates for married drivers in Lubbock. Annual premiums averaged at $741, which is 69% cheaper than the city average. Married drivers in Lubbock pay $2,381 per year on average — $231 less than single drivers.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$741
2State Farm$1,238
3Nationwide$2,167
4Geico$2,208
5Chubb$2,510
6Dairyland$3,394
7MetLife$3,879
8Allstate$4,092
N/AUSAA$1,199

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Fred Loya

Fred Loya had the best rates for the sample 18-year-old driver in our study. While $3,068 per year for auto insurance might not sound especially affordable, it's far less expensive than the city average of $6,740 per year.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$3,068
2State Farm$3,797
3Geico$4,424
4Chubb$6,325
5Dairyland$8,064
6Allstate$8,549
7Nationwide$8,688
8MetLife$15,290
N/AUSAA$2,456

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Average rates for our 18-year-old sample driver in Lubbock were 158% higher than average rates for our sample 30-year-old Lubbock driver.

Given these sky-high rates, we urge young drivers to stay on their parents' insurance if they can. Alternatively, they can get their rates down with a good student discount or a telematics program.

Best auto insurance companies in Lubbock, Texas

Of the nine insurers featured in our study, USAA, Nationwide and State Farm boasted the highest numbers of customers who reported being "extremely satisfied" with their most recent claims.

For more information about these insurers and their customer service reputations, check out our Texas car insurance study.

Average car insurance cost in Lubbock, by neighborhood

Insurance rates vary not just by city but by ZIP code, as well. If you live in an area where accident or crime rates are higher, you'll pay more than someone who lives in a ZIP code where accidents are few and crime is infrequent.

Our analysis identified 79411 as the most expensive ZIP code in Lubbock for auto insurance, while the least expensive was 79424.

ZIP code
Average full coverage cost
Average minimum coverage cost
79401$2,689$836
79402$2,674$830
79403$2,674$826
79404$2,644$823
79406$2,670$834
79407$2,538$797
79409$2,624$811
79410$2,607$816
79411$2,696$835
79412$2,620$814
79413$2,562$794
79414$2,559$807
Show All Rows

Auto theft statistics in Lubbock

Around five cars are stolen for every 1,000 Lubbock residents. The city has the fourth-highest rate of crime theft in Texas, according to ValuePenguin's analysis of 2019 crime data.

Rank
City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000
1Dallas1,363,29510,2577.5
2Houston2,355,60613,0985.6
3San Antonio1,559,1667,7815.0
4Lubbock259,2081,2254.7
5Fort Worth915,2373,3353.6
6Arlington402,3041,2483.1
7Austin986,0623,0283.1
8Corpus Christi329,3208922.7
9Plano291,6114471.5
10El Paso686,7938511.2
11Laredo264,9162581.0

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2018 Texas Crime Report.

Methodology

VauePenguin gathered auto insurance quotes from nine of the largest insurers in Texas. Unless otherwise noted, our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drove a 2015 Honda Civic EX and has average credit.

The following limitations were used for the driver's full coverage policy:

Coverage type
Study limits
Bodily liability$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000
Property damage$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and are intended solely for comparative purposes. Your own quotes could differ, depending on your driving history, credit score and other factors unique to you.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.