Who Has The Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in El Paso, TX?

Who Has The Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in El Paso, TX?

Compare Car Insurance Rates in El Paso

Currently insured?

Fred Loya offers the best rates for El Paso drivers seeking both minimum and full coverage car insurance. Full coverage from Fred Loya costs $786 per year on average, while minimum coverage costs $354.

Although El Paso is one of the larger cities in Texas, ValuePenguin found that minimum coverage is cheaper than average. The average cost of minimum coverage in Texas is $926 annually, but El Paso drivers pay just $834 per year on average.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#El-Paso-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for bad credit","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#bad-credit","linkText":"Cheapest for bad credit"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Best for customer service","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/usaa-3","link":"#best","linkText":"Best for customer service"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#El-Paso-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for bad credit","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#bad-credit","linkText":"Cheapest for bad credit"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Best for customer service","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/usaa-3","link":"#best","linkText":"Best for customer service"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/fredloya-1","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

We recommend getting quotes from multiple companies before buying a policy. MetLife charges El Paso drivers $4,972 per year for full coverage, while Fred Loya charges $786.

Cheapest auto insurance in El Paso: Fred Loya

Minimum coverage car insurance from Fred Loya costs just $30 per month, so El Paso drivers should start their search there. It's worth getting quotes from State Farm as well; minimum coverage costs just $15 more a month, and the company has a strong customer service reputation.

The average cost of minimum coverage in El Paso is $70 per month. Given how affordable minimum coverage is, many drivers choose it over full coverage. Be aware, however, that full coverage pays for repairs to your own car. Minimum coverage does not.

Cheapest car insurance companies in El Paso, Texas.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in El Paso, Texas

Currently insured?
Insurer
Annual Cost
Travelers logo
Fred Loya$354
USAA logo
USAA$437*
State Farm logo
State Farm$538
Allstate logo
Dairyland$789
Nationwide logo
Nationwide$832
Show All Rows

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest full coverage car insurance in El Paso: Fred Loya

Fred Loya also has the cheapest rates for full coverage insurance. The El Paso city average is $2,591, but Fred Loya's average quote is $1,805 cheaper, at just $786 per year.

However, Fred Loya's customer service reputation leaves much to be desired. If a painless claim experience is important to you, we'd recommend getting quotes from State Farm and Geico. Both of these companies have a better customer service reputation than Fred Loya and charge lower-than-average rates for premiums.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$786
2State Farm$1,311
3Geico$2,034
4Nationwide$2,379
5Chubb$2,497
6Dairyland$3,429
7Allstate$4,552
8MetLife$4,972
N/A*USAA$1,354

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Full coverage includes liability coverage, which pays for any damages you might cause to another driver's person or property, as well as collision and comprehensive coverage.

  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage that results from "acts of God," such as fires, animal damage and vandalism.
  • Collision coverage: Collision coverage pays for repairs to your own car after you collide with another car or a stationary object.

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

El Paso drivers with an accident, speeding ticket or DUI on their record usually pay higher rates than those with a clean record. A low credit score can also raise your rates. Insurance companies set rates based on the risk that drivers pose. Poor credit and incidents on your record are viewed as signs of increased risk.

ValuePenguin gathered thousands of quotes across El Paso and identified the cheapest insurers for drivers who have:

Cheapest car insurance in El Paso after an accident: Fred Loya

Fred Loya has the cheapest rates for El Paso drivers after an at-fault accident, raising rates from $786 to $971 for full coverage. That's 76% cheaper than the average cost of insurance after an accident in El Paso, which is $4,060 per year.

At-fault accidents raise the cost of insurance by 57% — more than a speeding ticket (7%) but less than a DUI (70%).

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$971
2State Farm$1,527
3Geico$3,134
4Nationwide$3,679
5Chubb$4,260
6Dairyland$4,477
7Allstate$7,052
8MetLife$9,429
N/A*USAA$2,016

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Fred Loya

If you're an El Paso driver caught speeding on the roads, your rates will likely go up. We found that insurance quotes are $187 more expensive for full coverage after a speeding ticket.

However, Fred Loya and State Farm stand out because they did not raise rates after a first speeding ticket for our sample driver. Conveniently, Fred Loya and State Farm are also the most affordable insurers for drivers after a speeding ticket. Fred Loya's rates are 72% cheaper than average, and State Farm's rates are 53% cheaper than average.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$786
2State Farm$1,311
3Geico$2,456
4Chubb$2,497
5Nationwide$2,869
6Dairyland$4,028
7Allstate$4,552
8MetLife$4,972
N/A*USAA$1,529

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Fred Loya

A citation for driving under the influence is the most expensive of the incidents in our study. Average rates for full coverage in El Paso increase by $1,804 after a DUI.

Fred Loya and State Farm are the two most affordable insurers for drivers with a DUI on their record. Fred Loya only raises rates by $461, from $786 to $1,247, and State Farm only raises rates by $641, from $1,311 to $1,952. With the exception of USAA, all the other insurers in our study raise rates by more than $1,000 after a DUI.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$1,247
2State Farm$1,952
3Dairyland$3,443
4Geico$3,544
5Nationwide$4,699
6Chubb$5,405
7Allstate$6,984
8MetLife$10,258
N/A*USAA$2,028

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with poor credit: Fred Loya

Insurers often factor your credit score into your rates. El Paso drivers with very good credit pay just $1,646 per year, whereas drivers with average credit pay $2,142 per year and drivers with poor credit pay $3,242.

Fred Loya is the exception to this general rule. We found that the company charges the same rate regardless of your credit score: $786 per year for full coverage. If you've recently had a dip in your credit score and are looking for affordable full coverage, get a quote from Fred Loya.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$786
2State Farm$2,024
3Nationwide$2,701
4Geico$2,863
5Chubb$3,257
6Dairyland$3,914
7Allstate$4,176
8MetLife$7,383
N/A*USAA$2,077

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for married drivers: Fred Loya

If you're a married driver in El Paso, we recommend that you get quotes from Fred Loya, State Farm and Geico. Together, these companies charge 42% less than the city average for married couples, which is $2,369 per year.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$690
2State Farm$1,311
3Geico$2,151
4Nationwide$2,202
5Chubb$2,497
6Dairyland$3,206
7Allstate$4,009
8MetLife$4,092
N/A*USAA$1,163

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Fred Loya

Rates for young drivers in El Paso are 159% more expensive than they are for adult drivers.

Young drivers should get quotes from Fred Loya, State Farm and Geico. These companies have the best rates for teenage car insurance, charging 52%, 43% and 36% less than the city average, which is $6,721.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Fred Loya$3,208
2State Farm$3,843
3Geico$4,287
4Chubb$6,223
5Dairyland$7,521
6Allstate$8,396
7Nationwide$8,482
8MetLife$16,132
N/A*USAA$2,400

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Always be sure to get multiple quotes when shopping for insurance, and always be sure to ask for discounts. MetLife charged our sample 18-year-old driver $16,132 per year for full coverage. That's more than four times as expensive as Fred Loya, the cheapest insurer in our study — a difference of $12,924.

Another strategy is to stay on your parents' car insurance if at all possible. ValuePenguin found that it's half as expensive to add a teen to a policy than it is for them to take out their own.

Best auto insurance companies in El Paso, Texas

ValuePenguin surveyed customers of major national auto insurers, asking how satisfied they were with their most recent claim experience. Of the nine insurers in our Texas study, USAA, Nationwide and State Farm had the highest percentage of customers saying they were "extremely satisfied" with their most recent claim.

For more details about how the insurers in our study compare to each other, take a look at our Texas car insurance report.

Average car insurance cost in El Paso, by ZIP code

We reviewed auto insurance quotes in ZIP codes across El Paso and found that residents of ZIP code 79932 pay the least for full coverage auto insurance, at $2,515 per year on average. Residents of ZIP code 79906 pay the most, at $2,669 per year on average.

Rates vary by ZIP code because insurers factor in local patterns like crime rates and traffic when setting premiums.

ZIP code
Full coverage average cost
Minimum coverage average cost
79901$2,583$827
79902$2,626$842
79903$2,568$843
79904$2,541$827
79905$2,606$835
79906$2,669$842
79907$2,571$827
79910$2,576$824
79911$2,564$812
79912$2,564$825
79915$2,617$851
79922$2,520$839
Show All Rows

Auto theft statistics in El Paso

ValuePenguin analyzed 2019 FBI crime data and found that El Paso had the 10th-highest rate of auto insurance theft. Approximately 1.2 cars were stolen for every 1,000 El Paso residents.

Rank
City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000
1Dallas1,363,29510,2577.5
2Houston2,355,60613,0985.6
3San Antonio1,559,1667,7815.0
4Lubbock259,2081,2254.7
5Fort Worth915,2373,3353.6
6Arlington402,3041,2483.1
7Austin986,0623,0283.1
8Corpus Christi329,3208922.7
9Plano291,6114471.5
10El Paso686,7938511.2
11Laredo264,9162581.0

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 Texas crime report.

Methodology

This ValuePenguin study used rate data from nine of the largest insurers in Texas. Rates reflect full coverage policies unless otherwise noted. Our sample driver is 30 years old, drives a 2015 Honda Civic EX and has an average credit score. We gave him the following coverages:

Coverage type
Study limits
Bodily injury liability$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury$50,000 per person/$100,000 per accident
Comprehensive and collision$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings. They are intended for comparative purposes only, since your own quotes may be different.

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.