Car Insurance in Ypsilanti, Michigan

Car Insurance in Ypsilanti, Michigan

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Ypsilanti

Currently insured?
It's free, simple and secure.

Frankenmuth offers the cheapest car insurance rates in Ypsilanti, Michigan, at $935 per year, on average, according to a ValuePenguin analysis.

That is 60% less than the city average of $2,325 per year.

If you're looking for full coverage insurance, Frankenmuth is your second-best option behind Progressive. Progressive's average rate in the city is $1,486, compared to $2,369 from Frankenmuth. The city average is $4,368, overall, for full coverage.

Ypsilanti has considerably cheaper car insurance than the average for Michigan, which is the most expensive state for auto insurance in the country. With a population of around 20,000, the city borders the large college town of Ann Arbor and sits about 35 miles west of Detroit.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/frankenmuth-1","link":"#ypsilanti-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Each company has its own standards for setting rates, so we always recommend you shop around and collect multiple quotes. That's the best way to ensure you're getting the best price for what you want.

Cheapest auto insurance in Ypsilanti: Frankenmuth

Frankenmuth offers the cheapest insurance in Ypsilanti with an average quote of $935 per year. That's 60% cheaper than the average price of $2,325.

Progressive and Auto-Owners also offer highly competitive rates, each coming in at less than $985 per year. USAA offers the best rate overall, at $566. However, you can only get that coverage if you've been a member of the military or if your spouse or parent has had a policy.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Ypsilanti, Michigan.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Ypsilanti, Michigan

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Frankenmuth Insurance$935
2Progressive$956
3Auto-Owners$984
4State Farm$2,543
5Hanover$2,913
6AAA$3,592
7Allstate$6,110
N/A*USAA$566

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest full coverage car insurance in Ypsilanti: Progressive

Ypsilanti drivers looking for full coverage auto insurance can go to Progressive for the lowest rates in town. Its annual rate of $1,486 is $883 cheaper than the next-cheapest option and 66% cheaper than the city average.

Only Progressive, Frankenmuth and Auto-Owners offer rates of less than $3,800 per year. This demonstrates the value of shopping around to secure the lowest price.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$1,486
2Frankenmuth$2,369
3Auto-Owners$2,376
4State Farm$3,879
5AAA$5,837
6Hanover$6,682
7Allstate$10,856
N/A*USAA$1,461

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

In addition to standard coverages required by Michigan law, full coverage also includes comprehensive and collision coverage:
  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage to your car from noncrash events, such as theft, vandalism, hail or some "acts of God."
  • Collision coverage: Covers damage to your car because of a collision, regardless of who was at fault.
{"backgroundColor":"ice","content":"\nIn addition to standard coverages required by \u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Auto Insurance Requirements in Michigan\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/auto-insurance\/michigan\/requirements\"\u003EMichigan law\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E, full coverage also includes \u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Collision vs. Comprehensive Car Insurance: What Is the Difference?\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/collision-comprehensive-car-insurance\"\u003Ecomprehensive and collision coverage\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E:\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--root \"\u003E\n\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--content\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--column\"\u003E\n \u003Cul class=\"ListUnordered--root ListUnordered--bullet\"\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003EComprehensive coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Pays for damage to your car from noncrash events, such as theft, vandalism, hail or some \"acts of God.\"\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003ECollision coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Covers damage to your car because of a collision, regardless of who was at fault.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003C\/ul\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n\u003C\/div\u003E\n\n\n","padding":"double"}

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Your driving history will be used by car insurance companies to project the chances that you'll make a claim in the future. An incident such as a DUI or accident will raise your rates in almost every situation. Here are our recommendations for drivers who have:

Cheapest car insurance in Ypsilanti after an accident: Progressive

Drivers in Ypsilanti can reduce their rates significantly by going with Progressive, which has an average rate that is 71% lower than the city average, at just $1,928.

An at-fault accident will raise your rates considerably when you renew your policy. In Ypsilanti, the average price for full coverage is $6,629 per year after an accident, a jump of 52% from the price with a clean record.
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$1,928
2Auto-Owners$2,737
3Frankenmuth$3,106
4State Farm$4,661
5Hanover$10,641
6AAA$12,276
7Allstate$15,663
N/A*USAA$2,020

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Progressive

If you've received a speeding ticket, Progressive offers the best price for full coverage in the city. Drivers with that infraction pay $1,873 a year, just 32% of the city average.

Progressive costs $770 less than the second-cheapest option, Frankenmuth. Auto-Owners is the next-best option and is still 54% cheaper than the city average of $5,940.

The difference between the cheapest widely available rates and the most expensive in Ypsilanti is more than $10,400.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$1,873
2Frankenmuth$2,643
3Auto-Owners$2,737
4State Farm$5,052
5Hanover$9,259
6Allstate$11,850
7AAA$12,276
N/A*USAA$1,834

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Progressive

A DUI will cause a considerable increase in your insurance price, as it is among the most serious driving infractions you can commit. A DUI in Ypsilanti raises rates an average of $10,000 per year, with Allstate charging $51,232 for a 12-month policy.

Progressive offers far and away the best rates in the city following a DUI, at only $1,753 per year for full coverage. That's $3,757 less than the next-cheapest company and 82% less than the city average.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$1,753
2Auto-Owners$5,510
3State Farm$10,133
4Frankenmuth$10,645
5Hanover$12,786
6AAA$20,340
7Allstate$51,232
N/A*USAA$2,545

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Auto-Owners

Younger drivers will pay more for auto insurance in almost every situation. In Ypsilanti, they can save the most with Auto-Owners, which has an average annual rate of $4,999, which is $1,797 less than the next-best option.

Young drivers pay more because they are less experienced on the road and often less risk-averse than their older counterparts. In Ypsilanti, an 18-year-old driver will pay an average of $10,489 per year for full coverage.

The best way for a younger driver to save on car insurance is to be part of a parent or older relative's policy. It will raise the price of the combined policy, but the combined cost will be considerably lower.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Auto-Owners$4,999
2Progressive$6,796
3Frankenmuth$6,899
4AAA$10,127
5State Farm$10,422
6Hanover$16,446
7Allstate$25,151
N/A*USAA$3,072

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Car insurance companies with the best customer service in Michigan

Finding good rates for car insurance is very important, but it's just as important to have dependable coverage. We recommend Auto-Owners, USAA and State Farm as the best-rated car insurance companies in Ypsilanti when it comes to satisfying customers.

These insurers were rated the best among companies available in Michigan in our national survey. Auto-Owners performed especially well, as 100% of respondents were "extremely satisfied" with its claims service.

Rank
Insurer
Percentage of respondents overall extremely satisfied with most recent claim
Percentage of respondents who rated customer service as "excellent"
1Auto-Owners100%67%
2USAA78%62%
3State Farm73%46%
4Allstate72%47%
5Progressive74%34%
Show All Rows

For more on the best car insurance companies in Michigan, take a look at our full review of Michigan car insurance.

Average car insurance cost in Ypsilanti, by neighborhood

Ypsilanti sits across two ZIP codes, and depending on which one you live in, you could pay considerably more for car insurance. The difference between the two is an average of $234 per year for full coverage and $170 for minimum coverage.

The 48198 ZIP code is more expensive on both fronts and includes the east side of town along with Superior Charter Township and the Willow Run area. The cheaper ZIP code, 48197, includes the western half of downtown, plus much of Ypsilanti Charter Township. The two are split by the Huron River, which runs through downtown.

ZIP code
Full coverage
Minimum coverage_ 48197
$4,251
$2,240
48198$4,485$2,410

Auto theft statistics in Ypsilanti

Ypsilanti has a somewhat high rate of auto thefts, especially compared to the larger cities in the state. The city had a per capita rate of 3.0 auto thefts per 1,000 residents in 2019. Only two of Michigan's 10 largest cities, Detroit and Lansing, had a higher rate.

Ypsilanti had 64 auto thefts total in 2019.

How auto theft in Ypsilanti compares to major Michigan cities

Rank
City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000
1Detroit663,5026,88610.4
2Lansing118,9533673.1
3Ypsilanti21,178643.0
4Dearborn93,9022662.8
5Warren134,6533562.6
6Grand Rapids201,7995012.5
7Flint95,2122072.2
8Clinton Township101,3081561.5
9Livonia93,6441121.2
10Ann Arbor122,8931381.1
11Sterling Heights133,377960.7

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 Michigan crime report.

Methodology

ValuePenguin collected rate data from eight of the largest insurers in Michigan. The sample driver was a 30-year-old man with a 2015 Honda Civic EX.

We used the following limits for minimum and full coverage policies:

Coverage
State minimum
Full coverage
Property protectionup to $1,000,000up to $1,000,000
Residual bodily injury and property damage liability (BI/PD)$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection (PIP)$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage
Collision coverageIncluded/$500 deductible
Comprehensive coverageIncluded/$500 deductible

We used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services for this analysis. Rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings. They should be used for comparative purposes only, as your own quotes will likely be different.

Source:

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.