Car Insurance in Southfield, Michigan

Car Insurance in Southfield, Michigan

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Southfield, MI

Currently insured?

The average cost of minimum-coverage car insurance in Southfield, Michigan, is $3,577 per year for adult drivers.

However, some insurers provided us sample quotes that are 50%-70% cheaper than the average rates. We found that Progressive has the best prices for older adults and Auto-Owners has the best rates for younger drivers.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for accident history","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#accident","linkText":"Cheapest for accident history"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Insurers set rates differently for every driver, so we always recommend comparing multiple quotes to find the best price for you.

Cheapest auto insurance in Southfield: Progressive

Progressive is the cheapest option for minimum-coverage car insurance for most drivers in Southfield. It offers an average quote of $1,325 per year, which is 63% cheaper than the average price statewide.

We found USAA has even lower rates, with an average price of just $684 per year for minimum coverage. However, USAA policies are only available to people who have served in the military and the direct dependents (i.e., the spouse or child) of someone who's had USAA insurance.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Southfield, Michigan.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Southfield, Michigan

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$1,325
2Auto-Owners$1,473
3Frankenmuth Insurance$1,694
4State Farm$2,862
5Hanover$5,155
6AAA$5,807
7Allstate$9,619
N/A*USAA$684

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Southfield: Progressive

Progressive offers the best rate for full-coverage car insurance in Southfield, at $2,099 per year. That's 70% less than the city average and almost $1,300 less than the second-cheapest option, Frankenmuth.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$2,099
2Auto-Owners$3,391
3Frankenmuth$3,897
4State Farm$4,517
5AAA$8,677
6Hanover$10,247
7Allstate$15,768
N/A*USAA$1,761

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

In addition to basic liability protection, full coverage also includes the following:

  • Collision coverage: Pays for damage to your own car from a crash, regardless of whether you were at fault.
  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage to your car from something besides your car driving into another object. Some examples are fire, falling objects, theft, vandalism, hail and animal damage, among others.
{"backgroundColor":"ice","content":"\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003EIn addition to basic liability protection, full coverage also includes the following: \n\u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--root \"\u003E\n\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--content\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--column\"\u003E\n \u003Cul class=\"ListUnordered--root ListUnordered--bullet\"\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003ECollision coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Pays for damage to your own car from a crash, regardless of whether you were at fault.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003EComprehensive coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Pays for damage to your car from something besides your car driving into another object. Some examples are fire, falling objects, theft, vandalism, hail and animal damage, among others.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003C\/ul\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n\u003C\/div\u003E\n\n\n","padding":"double"}

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Car insurance companies review your driving history when determining your rates. Insurers have found that drivers who have recently been involved in an incident — like an at-fault crash or a speeding ticket — are more likely to make a claim. As a result, those drivers pay higher insurance rates.

Shopping around for the best rates is even more important if you have a driving incident on your record, since there's typically a bigger difference in price among insurers. We found that Progressive has the best rates for drivers who have:

Cheapest car insurance in Southfield after an accident: Progressive

For drivers who've recently been at fault in an accident, we recommend Progressive. Its rate per year for full coverage after a crash is $2,482 — 89% cheaper than the average rate we found in Southfield.

Insurance companies have found that drivers who were responsible for a crash recently are more likely to be in another crash, which is why rates go up after an accident.. Frankenmuth, Hanover, AAA and Allstate all gave average quotes that exceeded $15,000 per year — a high price compared to more affordable options like Progressive and USAA.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$2,482
2Auto-Owners$7,841
3State Farm$11,598
4Frankenmuth$16,778
5Hanover$19,450
6AAA$32,353
7Allstate$74,153
N/A*USAA$3,133

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Progressive

Drivers with one recent speeding ticket may find the best prices at Progressive, which offers a rate of $2,732 per year for full coverage.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$2,732
2Auto-Owners$3,925
3Frankenmuth$5,078
4State Farm$5,402
5Hanover$16,401
6AAA$19,228
7Allstate$22,818
N/A*USAA$2,468

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Progressive

Driving under the influence is among the most serious traffic violations, and your insurance rates will likely increase substantially if you're convicted. We found that a typical driver in Southfield can expect to pay $8,697 per year after being convicted.

However, Progressive has much more affordable prices than competing insurers, with rates as low as $2,651 for a year of full coverage after a DUI. That's 86% cheaper than the average price citywide.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$2,651
2Auto-Owners$3,925
3Frankenmuth$4,295
4State Farm$5,844
5Hanover$14,199
6Allstate$17,202
7AAA$19,228
N/A*USAA$2,231

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Auto-Owners

Younger drivers almost always pay more for car insurance than older drivers. They have less experience and often don't have the best judgment behind the wheel. We found that a year of minimum-coverage insurance costs $7,492 on average for an 18-year-old — almost twice as much as insuring a 30-year-old driver.

Younger drivers can find the best rates at Auto-Owners. Our sample driver got a quote for $3,002 per year — 82% less than the average overall and $1,834 cheaper than the second-best option.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Auto-Owners$3,002
2Frankenmuth$4,836
3Progressive$5,175
4State Farm$7,771
5AAA$9,939
6Hanover$11,231
7Allstate$16,777
N/A*USAA$1,205

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Best auto insurance companies in Southfield

Finding an insurer that you can depend on is just as important as finding the cheapest rate. We recommend Auto-Owners, USAA and State Farm as the three best-rated insurance companies for Southfield residents. These companies were top performers in our national survey of auto insurance customers, particularly when it comes to claims service.

For a full review of the best-rated Michigan auto insurers, take a look at our page on Michigan car insurance.

Average car insurance cost in Southfield, by neighborhood

The cost of car insurance can vary by location, even within a given city. For example, you might pay more for insurance if your neighborhood has a high rate of auto thefts or if the streets in your area are poorly maintained.

ZIP code
Full coverage
Minimum coverage
48033$6,020$3,423
48034$6,129$3,419
48075$7,649$4,445
48076$5,821$3,334

Auto theft statistics in Southfield

In Southfield, about 3.4 cars are stolen per 1,000 people annually — that's 48% higher than the statewide average of 2.3 thefts per 1,000 people. Detroit has the highest number of vehicle thefts at 10.4 per 1,000 people, and Southfield is ranked 19th in the state behind other Detroit suburbs like Dearborn, Warren and Sterling Heights.

Rank
City
Population
Motor vehicle theft
Motor vehicle theft per 1,000 people
1Detroit663,5026,88610.4
2Lansing118,9533673.1
3Dearborn93,9022662.8
4Warren134,6533562.6
5Grand Rapids201,7995012.5
6Flint95,2122072.2
7Clinton Township101,3081561.5
8Livonia93,6441121.2
9Ann Arbor122,8931381.1
10Sterling Heights133,377960.7
19Southfield73,3352523.4

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 Michigan crime report.

Methodology

We collected data from eight of the largest insurers in Michigan. Our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drove a 2015 Honda Civic EX. Unless otherwise stated, the driver received rates for a full-coverage policy.

We used the following limits for minimum- and full-coverage policies:

Coverage
State minimum
Full coverage
Property protectionUp to $1,000,000Up to $1,000,000
Residual bodily injury and property damage liability (BI/PD)$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection (PIP)$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage
Collision coverageIncluded/$500 deductible
Comprehensive coverageIncluded/$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and should be used for comparative purposes only. Your own quotes may be different.

Source:

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.