Who Has the Cheapest Car Insurance in Livonia, Michigan?

Who Has the Cheapest Car Insurance in Livonia, Michigan?

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Livonia, MI

Currently insured?

Livonia residents can expect to pay an average of $2,598 per year for a state-minimum car insurance policy, or $4,652 for full coverage. However, we found much cheaper rates at some insurers. Frankenmuth Insurance offered the best deal for minimum coverage, at $942 per year. Progressive charged $1,573 per year for full coverage.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/frankenmuth-1","link":"#Livonia-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for accident history","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for accident history"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/frankenmuth-1","link":"#Livonia-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Every driver will receive unique quotes based on their driving history, coverage options and where they live, so the only way to find the best price for you is to gather quotes from multiple insurers.

Cheapest auto insurance in Livonia: Frankenmuth

For drivers looking for the minimum coverage available to Livonia residents, we recommend Frankenmuth. This Michigan-based insurer offered us sample rates of $942 per year for state-minimum coverage, including state-mandated personal injury protection. That's 64% less expensive than the typical price we found across all insurers in Livonia.

It's worth noting that the absolute lowest price we found for basic coverage in Michigan was from USAA, at $585 per year on average. However, USAA only sells insurance to people affiliated with the military: you're only eligible if you've served in the military yourself, or if a direct relative (a parent or your spouse) has had USAA insurance. As a result, we excluded it from our main rankings, though we did include it in our average rates.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Livonia, Michigan.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Livonia, MI

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Frankenmuth$942
2Progressive$1,042
3Auto-Owners$1,097
4State Farm$2,455
5Hanover$2,637
6AAA$3,704
7Allstate$8,322
N/A*USAA$585

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Livonia: Progressive

For drivers who want or need full coverage in order to protect their car, we recommend Progressive. Its average rate of $1,573 per year was 66% cheaper than the typical price we found citywide.

Frankenmuth's prices were a few hundred dollars per year more expensive, with a typical price of $2,139.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$1,573
2Frankenmuth$2,139
3Auto-Owners$2,506
4State Farm$3,563
5AAA$5,696
6Hanover$6,598
7Allstate$13,570
N/A*USAA$1,568

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

In addition to state-mandated coverages, including liability protection and PIP coverage, our full-coverage policies also included the following:

  • Comprehensive coverage: pays to fix damage to your car from a source other than a collision, such as falling debris or vandalism. It also covers theft.
  • Collision coverage: pays for any damage due to a crash, whether or not you are responsible for the accident.

Both collision and comprehensive coverages come with a deductible, or a dollar amount you'll have to pay before coverage kicks in. For our sample policies, both collision and comprehensive had $500 deductibles.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Car insurers take your driving history into account when giving you a quote. If you have a recent incident on your record, such as an at-fault crash, a speeding ticket or a DUI, you're likely to pay much more for insurance than someone with a clean record.

In these situations, it's even more important to shop around for your best price, as doing so can save you thousands of dollars per year.

Cheapest car insurance in Livonia after an accident: Progressive

We found Livonia drivers who have been involved in one recent accident can expect to pay an average of $7,085 per year for full coverage, which is about 52% more than a driver with a clean record. However, some insurers offered much more affordable rates than others: Progressive gave us a typical price of $2,039 per year. That's more than $5,000 cheaper than the average among all insurers.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$2,039
2Frankenmuth$2,815
3Auto-Owners$2,892
4State Farm$4,284
5Hanover$10,718
6AAA$12,040
7Allstate$19,712
N/A*USAA$2,178

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Progressive

Insurers have found that people who have gotten speeding tickets are typically more willing to take risks on the road and therefore get into accidents more frequently. As a result, you'll likely pay more for insurance after a speeding ticket.

The typical price for car insurance after a speeding ticket in Livonia is $6,250 per year — an increase of about 34%. However, you may get a lower rate at Progressive, which offered our sample driver a rate of $1,980.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$1,980
2Frankenmuth$2,377
3Auto-Owners$2,892
4State Farm$4,645
5Hanover$9,251
6AAA$12,040
7Allstate$14,843
N/A*USAA$1,975

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Progressive

Driving under the influence is one of the most serious offenses you can commit behind the wheel, and insurers typically raise your rates substantially as a result. We found an average price of $15,977 per year for full coverage for a driver with a DUI, but some insurers charged much more than that. Allstate quoted us an eye-popping $65,262 for coverage after a single DUI.

If you've been convicted of a DUI, you may be able to find affordable rates at Progressive, which gave us a quote of $1,856. However, keep in mind that instead of offering you a more expensive quote, an insurer may simply choose not to insure you at all. If that happens, you may need to look to a non-standard insurer, which specializes in providing coverage to drivers with imperfect records — albeit at a typically higher price than a mainstream company.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$1,856
2Auto-Owners$5,844
3State Farm$9,332
4Frankenmuth$9,651
5Hanover$12,928
6AAA$20,186
7Allstate$65,262
N/A*USAA$2,757

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Auto-Owners

Younger drivers who have less experience behind the wheel and worse judgment than older drivers often pay a lot more for car insurance. We found a typical price of $5,367 per year for a minimum-coverage policy for a single 18-year-old living on their own. That's a 107% increase compared to what a 30-year-old pays.

However, we found much better prices at Auto-Owners and Frankenmuth. Auto-Owners gave our sample driver a quote for $2,178 per year, or about $182 per month. Frankenmuth charged $2,684 annually.

Teenage drivers can also reduce how much they pay by qualifying for a few discounts specific to students and younger drivers: these include a good student discount, taking additional safety classes to reduce their premium and sharing a policy with an older family member.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Auto-Owners$2,178
2Frankenmuth$2,684
3Progressive$3,793
4Hanover$6,041
5AAA$6,148
6State Farm$6,532
7Allstate$14,555
N/A*USAA$1,007

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Best auto insurance companies in Livonia, Michigan

We always recommend shopping around to find a great deal on car insurance, but it's essential that you buy insurance from a company with strong customer service, too. We evaluated all the major insurers in the country and found that the best-rated insurers available in Livonia are Auto-Owners, USAA and State Farm. These insurers were the most highly rated by their customers in a national survey, especially based on claims service.

For a full breakdown of our top-rated insurance companies in Michigan, see our full review of Michigan car insurance.

Average car insurance costs in Livonia by neighborhood

Insurance prices vary based on where you live, even within a small city like Livonia. If you live in an area with high traffic or narrow roads, you might pay more because you're more likely to get in an accident.

See the typical price for insurance in every ZIP code in Livonia:

ZIP code
Minimum coverage
Full coverage
48150$2,699$4,710
48152$2,487$4,590
48154$2,608$4,656

Auto theft statistics in Livonia

Car theft is moderately common in Livonia. Among the 10 most populous cities in Michigan, Livonia has the eighth-highest per capita car theft rate, at 1.2 cars stolen per 1,000 residents.

That puts it far behind Detroit, where over 10 cars are stolen per 1,000 residents each year, and about on par with Ann Arbor.

See how Livonia compares to other major Michigan cities:

Theft rank
City
Population
Motor vehicle theft
Motor vehicle theft per 1,000 people
1Detroit663,5026,88610.4
2Lansing118,9533673.1
3Dearborn93,9022662.8
4Warren134,6533562.6
5Grand Rapids201,7995012.5
6Flint95,2122072.2
7Clinton Township101,3081561.5
8Livonia93,6441121.2
9Ann Arbor122,8931381.1
10Sterling Heights133,377960.7

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 Michigan Crime Report.

Methodology

We collected data from eight of the largest insurers in Michigan. Our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drove a 2015 Honda Civic EX. Unless otherwise stated, the driver received rates for a minimum-coverage policy.

In instances where our sample driver was comparing rates for a full-coverage policy, the following limits were used:

State minimum
Full coverage
Property protectionup to $1,000,000up to $1,000,000
Residual bodily injury and property damage liability (BI/PD)$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection (PIP)$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage
Collision coverage--Included/$500 deductible
Comprehensive coverage--Included/$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and should be used for comparative purposes only. Your own quotes may differ.

Source:

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.