Car Insurance in Dearborn, Michigan

Car Insurance in Dearborn, Michigan

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Dearborn, MI

Currently insured?

The rates on this page are based on policies issued after the enforcement of the state's new auto insurance system on July 1, 2020. For a detailed breakdown of the new laws, visit our Michigan insurance requirements page.

{"backgroundColor":"gray","content":"\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cstrong\u003E\u003Cem\u003EThe rates on this page are based on policies issued after the enforcement of the state's new auto insurance system on July 1, 2020. For a detailed breakdown of the new laws, visit our \u003Cspan\u003E\u003Ca class=\"ShortcodeLink--root ShortcodeLink--black\" title=\"Michigan insurance requirements\" href=\"https:\/\/www.valuepenguin.com\/auto-insurance\/michigan\/requirements\"\u003EMichigan insurance requirements\u003C\/a\u003E\u003C\/span\u003E page.\u003C\/em\u003E\u003C\/strong\u003E\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E","padding":"normal"}

Drivers in Dearborn can expect to pay an average of $4,936 per year for basic car insurance, or $7,799 for full coverage. However, some insurers offer better rates than others — we found that Auto-Owners had the best prices for a state-minimum policy, while Progressive had the lowest rates for full coverage.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#Dearborn-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for accident history","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for accident history"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#Dearborn-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior accident","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior accident"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Insurance companies set custom rates for each driver based on their driving history, what car they own and where they live, so we always recommend that drivers compare quotes from multiple companies to find the most affordable option for them.

Cheapest auto insurance in Dearborn: Auto-Owners

We found that Auto-Owners insurance had the best rates for a state-minimum policy in Dearborn, with a typical price of only $1,706 per year. That makes it 65% cheaper than the average price we found citywide of $4,936.

Progressive's rates for minimum coverage are also on the affordable side, at a typical price of just $1,817 per year. That's more than $400 cheaper than the third-most-affordable option, Frankenmuth Insurance.

The absolute best price we found in Dearborn was from USAA, at a rock-bottom rate of $689 per year. However, only people affiliated with the military and their families are eligible, keeping it from being our top recommendation.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Dearborn, Michigan.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Dearborn, Michigan

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Auto-Owners$1,706
2Progressive$1,817
3Frankenmuth$2,252
4State Farm$3,596
5Hanover$6,399
6AAA$7,143
7Allstate$15,890
N/A*USAA$689

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Dearborn: Progressive

A full-coverage policy, which includes collision and comprehensive coverage in addition to liability and personal injury protection, is substantially more expensive than a basic policy — we found an average price of $7,799 per year for full coverage. That's about 58% more than a liability-only policy.

Drivers looking for the most affordable full coverage in Dearborn should start with Progressive, which offered our sample driver a typical price of $2,908 per year. It was the most affordable option we found by far, as even the second-cheapest option was in excess of $800 more expensive.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$2,908
2Auto-Owners$3,738
3Frankenmuth$3,824
4State Farm$5,484
5AAA$9,965
6Hanover$12,510
7Allstate$22,165
N/A*USAA$1,798

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Full coverage insurance includes the following, in addition to the coverages required by law in Michigan:

  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage to your car as a result of anything other than a crash, such as vandalism, theft or animal damage.
  • Collision coverage: Pays for damage to your car that occurs as a result of a crash, regardless of who was at fault.

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Insurance companies try to predict how likely you are to get in a crash in order to set accurate rates, and one major factor they consider is your driving history: If you have a driving incident on your record like a speeding ticket or at-fault crash, you're likely to pay more for insurance than you did before the accident.

Having an incident on your driving record makes it even more important to shop around for insurance quotes, since the difference in price between insurers is usually much more than for drivers with clean records.

Cheapest car insurance in Dearborn after an accident: Progressive

Insurance companies have found that a driver who's at fault in one crash is likely to be involved in another, so it's very likely your rates will go up after you make a liability claim.

We found the best price after an accident at Progressive, which charged our sample driver a relatively low annual premium of $3,794. That's $8,445 less than the average quote we saw.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$3,794
2Auto-Owners$4,338
3Frankenmuth$5,105
4State Farm$6,583
5Hanover$20,674
6AAA$22,429
7Allstate$32,468
N/A*USAA$2,519

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Progressive

If you've been caught speeding, it's very likely you saw an increase on your insurance bill. Drivers who speed and take other risks behind the wheel are statistically more likely to be in a crash, insurers say, and therefore pay higher insurance bills.

Progressive offered our sample driver with one speeding ticket a full-coverage policy for $3,680 per year. That's $7,069 cheaper than the typical price, and $534 less than Frankenmuth Insurance, the second-cheapest option.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$3,680
2Frankenmuth$4,214
3Auto-Owners$4,338
4State Farm$7,133
5Hanover$17,661
6AAA$22,429
7Allstate$24,258
N/A*USAA$2,280

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Progressive

Driving while under the influence of alcohol or another drug is among the most serious driving offenses, and insurers almost always raise your rates substantially if you're convicted of a DUI. The typical price of insurance after a DUI in Dearborn is $27,245 per year. Allstate in particular raised rates for our sample driver to a staggering $107,352 per year.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$3,444
2Auto-Owners$8,769
3State Farm$14,281
4Frankenmuth$17,842
5Hanover$24,496
6AAA$38,578
7Allstate$107,352
N/A*USAA$3,202

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Auto-Owners

Younger drivers pay much more for car insurance than older people because they have had less practice behind the wheel and may lack the experience to judge potential risks. We found that a typical 18-year-old with a clean driving record can expect to pay upwards of $10,383 per year for a state-minimum car insurance.

However, teen drivers can save significantly on their insurance premiums by going with Auto-Owners, which offered our sample teen a year of coverage for just $3,513. That's almost $3,000 cheaper than the second-cheapest option, Frankenmuth, and 66% cheaper than the average rate overall.

1
Auto-Owners
$3,513
2Frankenmuth$6,427
3Progressive$7,540
4State Farm$9,870
5AAA$12,292
6Hanover$14,807
7Allstate$27,397
N/A*USAA$1,218

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Best auto insurance companies in Dearborn, Michigan

While getting a great deal on car insurance is important, we recommend looking for insurers with great service, too. Among the companies we reviewed in Dearborn, Auto-Owners, USAA and State Farm have the best customer service.

Auto-Owners was particularly highly rated in our national survey, with 100% of respondents saying they were "extremely satisfied" with their most recent claim.

For more on the best car insurance companies in Michigan, take a look at our full review of Michigan car insurance.

Average car insurance cost in Dearborn, by neighborhood

Car insurance prices vary significantly from place to place, even within a city. People who live in areas with high rates of car theft or narrow accident-inducing roads are likely to pay more for car insurance than those in other neighborhoods.

See the full neighborhood-by-neighborhood comparison in Dearborn below.

ZIP code
Minimum coverage
Full coverage
48120$5,281$8,257
48124$3,916$6,274
48126$5,146$8,140
48128$3,740$6,126

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Auto theft statistics in Dearborn

Dearborn has some of the highest rates of car theft in Michigan. Among the 10 largest cities in the state, Dearborn ranks third in per-capita car theft. About 2.8 cars were stolen per 1,000 residents in 2019, putting it behind only Detroit and Lansing. This is one factor that may contribute to high car insurance rates for Dearborn citizens.

Theft rank
City
Population
Motor vehicle theft
Motor vehicle theft per 1,000 people
1Detroit663,5026,88610.4
2Lansing118,9533673.1
3Dearborn93,9022662.8
4Warren134,6533562.6
5Grand Rapids201,7995012.5
6Flint95,2122072.2
7Clinton Township101,3081561.5
8Livonia93,6441121.2
9Ann Arbor122,8931381.1
10Sterling Heights133,377960.7

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 Michigan Crime Report.

Methodology

We collected data from eight of the largest insurers in Michigan. Our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drove a 2015 Honda Civic EX. Unless otherwise stated, the driver had a clean driving record and received rates for a minimum-coverage policy.

In instances where our sample driver was comparing rates for a full-coverage policy, the following limitations were used:

State minimum
Full coverage
Property protectionup to $1,000,000up to $1,000,000
Residual bodily injury and property damage liability (BI/PD)$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection (PIP)$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage
Collision coverage--Included/$500 deductible
Comprehensive coverage--Included/$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and should be used for comparative purposes only. Your own quotes may be different.

Source:

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.