Who Has the Cheapest Car Insurance in Hamtramck, Michigan?

Who Has the Cheapest Car Insurance in Hamtramck, Michigan?

Find Cheap Auto Insurance Quotes in Hamtramck

Currently insured?
It's free, simple and secure.

The average cost of car insurance in Hamtramck, Michigan, is $9,464 per year for a full coverage policy, or $5,603 for minimum coverage.

Some insurers offer more affordable rates than others, so there are still deals to be had for Hamtramck residents. Auto-Owners has the best rates for minimum coverage, while Progressive has the best prices for full coverage.

Auto-Owners charges about $1,926 per year for minimum coverage, while Progressive's average rate for full coverage is $3,321.

Hamtramck is the most expensive city for car insurance in the United States. The only cities that come close in the entire country are neighboring Highland Park and Detroit.

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#Hamtramck-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}
{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for minimum liability","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#Hamtramck-cheapest-companies","linkText":"Cheapest for minimum liability"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for full coverage","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#full-coverage","linkText":"Cheapest for full coverage"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for prior incidents","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/progressive-2","link":"#incidents","linkText":"Cheapest for prior incidents"}

{"eventCategory":"Visual TOC Item","eventLabel":"Cheapest for young drivers","cloudinaryImageName":"referral_logos\/us\/insurance\/autoowners-3","link":"#young","linkText":"Cheapest for young drivers"}

Every company determines car insurance rates differently, so we always recommend that drivers collect quotes from multiple sources to ensure they're finding their best deal.

Cheapest auto insurance in Hamtramck: Auto-Owners

The cheapest option for minimum coverage car insurance in Hamtramck is Auto-Owners, which offers an average quote of just $1,926 per year. That's 66% cheaper than the average price of $5,603.

Progressive and Frankenmuth Insurance also have competitive rates, coming in at $2,150 and $2,268 per year, respectively. Drivers who qualify for USAA's insurance can get the best rates of all — we found that USAA charges an impressive $869 per year. But you can only sign up for USAA if you've been in the military or if your spouse or parent has had a USAA policy.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Hamtramck, Michigan.

Compare Car Insurance Rates in Hamtramck, Michigan

Currently insured?
Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Auto-Owners$1,926
2Progressive$2,150
3Frankenmuth Insurance$2,268
4State Farm$3,732
5AAA$6,589
6Hanover$10,026
7Allstate$17,267
N/A*USAA$869

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest full coverage car insurance in Hamtramck: Progressive

Drivers in Hamtramck who need full coverage car insurance should look at Progressive. It has the lowest prices for most drivers by far, with an average price of just $3,321. That's a savings of over $6,000 when compared to all insurers citywide.

Unfortunately, the second-most affordable option, Auto-Owners, costs about $1,000 more per year, suggesting that there are few companies offering low rates for full coverage in Hamtramck.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$3,321
2Auto-Owners$4,343
3Frankenmuth$4,844
4State Farm$6,003
5AAA$9,922
6Hanover$21,012
7Allstate$24,132
N/A*USAA$2,133

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

In addition to the basic coverages required by law in Michigan, full coverage also includes comprehensive and collision coverage:
  • Comprehensive coverage: Pays for damage to your car due to anything besides a crash, such as theft, vandalism or hail.
  • Collision coverage: Pays for damage to your car due to a collision, regardless of who was responsible for the crash.
{"backgroundColor":"ice","content":"\nIn addition to the basic coverages required by law in Michigan, full coverage also includes comprehensive and collision coverage:\u003C\/p\u003E\n\n\u003Cp\u003E\u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--root \"\u003E\n\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--content\"\u003E\n \u003Cdiv class=\"ShortcodeList--column\"\u003E\n \u003Cul class=\"ListUnordered--root ListUnordered--bullet\"\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003EComprehensive coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Pays for damage to your car due to anything besides a crash, such as theft, vandalism or hail.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003Cli class=\"ListUnordered--list-item\"\u003E\n \u003Cstrong\u003ECollision coverage\u003C\/strong\u003E: Pays for damage to your car due to a collision, regardless of who was responsible for the crash.\n \u003C\/li\u003E\n \u003C\/ul\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n \u003C\/div\u003E\n\u003C\/div\u003E\n\n\n","padding":"double"}

Cheap car insurance for drivers with prior incidents

Car insurance companies use your driving history to assess how likely you are to make a claim in the future. Drivers who have recently made a claim, or received a driving violation, typically pay more for car insurance. Here are our recommendations for drivers who have:

Cheapest car insurance in Hamtramck after an accident: Progressive

If you've been in an at-fault accident recently, you can expect your rates to go up when you renew. We found the average price of full coverage insurance after one crash in Hamtramck is $14,654 per year.

But drivers can reduce their rates significantly by going with Progressive, which charges less than one-third of that average price, at just $4,362 per year.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$4,362
2Auto-Owners$5,040
3Frankenmuth$6,340
4State Farm$7,145
5AAA$22,300
6Hanover$33,745
7Allstate$35,280
N/A*USAA$3,022

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for people with a speeding ticket: Progressive

Progressive has the best price for full coverage after a speeding ticket — our sample driver got a quote for just $4,220 annually.

While that's undeniably expensive, it's $820 cheaper than the second-best option, Auto-Owners, and 67% less than the average rate citywide.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$4,220
2Auto-Owners$5,040
3Frankenmuth$5,332
4State Farm$7,717
5AAA$22,300
6Allstate$26,366
7Hanover$29,098
N/A*USAA$2,724

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI: Progressive

A DUI is among the most serious driving infractions, and you'll likely see a big jump in insurance rates if you get one. We found that the average price of full coverage after a DUI in Hamtramck is an eye-popping $30,845 per year, including more than $100,000 per year from Allstate.

Fortunately, Progressive has surprisingly affordable rates after a DUI, with an average price of just $3,955.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Progressive$3,955
2Auto-Owners$10,063
3State Farm$15,143
4Frankenmuth$21,092
5AAA$37,565
6Hanover$39,850
7Allstate$115,242
N/A*USAA$3,855

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Cheapest car insurance for young drivers: Auto-Owners

Younger drivers are less experienced on the road and more likely to take risks while driving, so they often see higher bills for car insurance. We found a typical 18-year-old can expect to pay about $11,955 for their own minimum coverage policy.

The good news is that Auto-Owners provides a much more affordable rate, at $4,001 per year.

The best way for a teen to save money on car insurance is to share a policy with a parent or other older family member — your rates will almost always be lower when you share with someone rather than get your own policy.

Rank
Company
Annual rate
1Auto-Owners$4,001
2Frankenmuth$6,470
3Progressive$9,156
4State Farm$10,437
5AAA$11,255
6Hanover$22,867
7Allstate$29,863
N/A*USAA$1,596

*USAA is only available to current and former military members and their families.

Best auto insurance companies in Hamtramck, Michigan

Finding an affordable option for car insurance is very important, but it's just as important to have coverage you can depend on. We recommend Auto-Owners, USAA and State Farm as the best-rated car insurance companies in Hamtramck.

These three insurers performed the best in our national survey among companies based in Michigan. Auto-Owners was especially well-liked, as 100% of respondents were "extremely satisfied" with its claims service.

For more on the best car insurance companies in Michigan, take a look at our full review of Michigan car insurance.

Average car insurance cost in Hamtramck, by neighborhood

The price of insurance can vary by location, even within a particular city. You might pay more for car insurance if there's a lot of car theft in your neighborhood or if you live near a busy road. Here are the average prices for car insurance in Hamtramck, based on ZIP code:

ZIP code
Full coverage
Minimum coverage
48211$10,371$6,025
48212$8,556$5,182

Auto theft statistics in Hamtramck

The auto theft rate is quite high in Hamtramck. The city had a per capita rate of 3.3 auto thefts per 1,000 residents in 2019. Among major cities in the state, only Detroit had more.

How auto theft in Hamtramck compares to major Michigan cities

City
Population
Car thefts
Thefts per 1,000
Detroit663,5026,88610.4
Hamtramck21,633713.3
Lansing118,9533673.1
Dearborn93,9022662.8
Warren134,6533562.6
Grand Rapids201,7995012.5
Flint95,2122072.2
Clinton Township101,3081561.5
Livonia93,6441121.2
Ann Arbor122,8931381.1
Sterling Heights133,377960.7

Motor vehicle theft data was pulled from the FBI 2019 Michigan crime report.

Methodology

We collected data from eight of the largest insurers in Michigan. Our sample driver was a 30-year-old man who drove a 2015 Honda Civic EX.

We used the following limits for minimum and full coverage policies:

Coverage
State minimum
Full coverage
Property protectionup to $1,000,000up to $1,000,000
Residual bodily injury and property damage liability (BI/PD)$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident$50,000 per injury, $100,000 per accident
Personal injury protection (PIP)$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage$250,000 for people with qualified health coverage
Collision coverageIncluded/$500 deductible
Comprehensive coverageIncluded/$500 deductible

ValuePenguin's analysis used insurance rate data from Quadrant Information Services. These rates were publicly sourced from insurer filings and should be used for comparative purposes only. Your own quotes may be different.

Source:

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any of our network partners.