Cities With The Highest and Lowest Credit Card Interest Rates (2018 Report)

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any credit card issuer.

You're probably aware that your credit score affects your credit card interest rate, but new findings show that where you live can be just as important. Credit card issuers are free to set rates for the cards they offer. As a result, people who live in certain parts of the country get charged significantly higher rates than the rest of the country. After analyzing the average rates offered by these institutions, we found that certain cities and counties have bank branches that charge rates 66% higher than the national average.

How Credit Card Interest Rates Vary by City

Most of the country has access to credit card rates around 12%, however, there are outliers. At least 34 cities we surveyed had interest rates above 14%—two standard deviations above the national average. In select parts of the country, rates were, on average, as low as 7.65% for a basic credit card. On the other hand, some cities in Oklahoma, Missouri and South Dakota have rates that frequently climb over 16%.

Region: Northeast, Average Credit Card Interest Rate: 12.14%

Cities with Lowest Rates

RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
1Plattsburgh, NY7.5017.2410.74
2Elmira, NY6.2517.2411.16
3Somerset, PA8.9916.2411.24
4DuBois, PA8.7414.5011.27
5Chambersburg-Waynesboro, PA8.9015.4911.36
6Huntingdon, PA8.7416.2411.43
7Johnstown, PA8.7416.2411.44
8Auburn, NY6.2517.2411.44
9Reading, PA7.9016.6511.46
10Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, NY8.2517.2411.46

Highest Rates in Region

RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
83Ocean City, NJ11.2416.6512.80
84Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY7.2417.2412.80
85Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ11.4916.6512.81
86Rutland, VT8.0017.2412.83
87Gloversville, NY11.4914.9912.96
88Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ8.4917.2412.99
89Greenfield Town, MA11.4914.9913.11
90Oneonta, NY9.1517.2413.36
91Glens Falls, NY8.9017.2413.66
92Vineyard Haven, MA13.7413.7413.74

Region: Midwest, Average Credit Card Interest Rate: 12.52%

Cities with Lowest Rates

RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
1Liberal, KS6.0013.9010.45
2Junction City, KS6.0016.9910.59
3Fort Leonard Wood, MO7.2415.4910.72
4Spearfish, SD8.5016.6510.82
5Dubuque, IA8.4916.2410.91
6Macomb, IL8.5014.7410.92
7Moberly, MO9.9911.4910.99
8Manhattan, KS6.0016.9911.00
9Rapid City, SD8.5016.6511.04
10McPherson, KS6.0013.4911.06

Highest Rates in Region

RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
277Marietta, OH11.2418.0014.68
278Lebanon, MO7.8820.6514.77
279Fremont, NE10.9920.2414.79
280Vermillion, SD10.2417.4915.20
281Beatrice, NE10.9920.2415.23
282Norfolk, NE10.9920.2415.27
283Kearney, NE8.9020.2415.31
284Yankton, SD10.2420.2415.76
285Worthington, MN11.2417.8815.92
286Huron, SD9.9020.2416.19

Region: South, Average Credit Card Interest Rate: 12.60%

Cities with Lowest Rates

RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
1St. Marys, GA7.2414.4910.14
2Batesville, AR8.9911.9910.37
3Eufaula, AL-GA7.6514.7410.62
4Waycross, GA7.9013.6510.66
5Paris, TX4.9015.2410.68
6Durant, OK9.2415.2410.87
7Staunton-Waynesboro, VA6.4916.6511.03
8Greenwood, MS7.6514.4911.06
9Ozark, AL7.9916.6511.06
10Thomasville, GA8.7414.4911.13

Highest Rates in Region

RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
365Key West, FL11.2416.6514.09
366Magnolia, AR9.9917.2414.21
367Dumas, TX11.2417.2414.24
368Mineral Wells, TX11.2417.2414.24
369Stillwater, OK9.1520.6514.58
370Mountain Home, AR8.9920.6514.70
371Duncan, OK11.4920.6515.23
372Ponca City, OK11.4920.6515.23
373Bartlesville, OK10.2420.6515.50
374Miami, OK8.1520.6515.78

Region: West, Average Credit Card Interest Rate: 12.44

Cities with Lowest Rates

RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
1Los Alamos, NM6.0011.999.58
2Taos, NM8.4915.4910.88
3Santa Fe, NM6.0016.6510.93
4Cedar City, UT7.9916.6511.12
5Albuquerque, NM6.0017.4911.13
6Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA8.1516.6511.14
7Pueblo, CO6.0017.2411.19
8Urban Honolulu, HI7.2417.4911.19
9Cañon City, CO6.0017.2411.22
10Salt Lake City, UT6.4917.4911.22

Highest Rates in Region

RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
168Show Low, AZ10.2417.4913.83
169Evanston, WY8.5017.4913.89
170Craig, CO9.9917.4913.89
171Breckenridge, CO9.4917.4914.00
172Clearlake, CA11.4917.4914.05
173El Centro, CA11.4916.6514.07
174Grants, NM11.4916.6514.32
175Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA11.4917.4914.80
176Deming, NM13.6516.6515.15
177Port Angeles, WA10.9919.0015.28

A Look Credit Card Interest Rates on a National Level

Data was also available on a county level. This allowed us to get a holistic view of interest rates throughout the country, looking beyond metropolitan centers. In general, we found southern and midwestern regions tended to have some of the highest credit card interest rates in the country, with a few outliers on the coasts. Counties in Louisiana, Georgia, Oklahoma, Texas, Arkansas and Kansas were some of the states with the highest credit card interest rates in the nation.

How Credit Card Interest Rates Vary by County

A heatmap of counties in the United States showing where credit card interest rates are highest.

Average Credit Card Interest Rates by City

National RankMSALow (%)High (%)Average (%)
1Los Alamos, NM6.0011.999.58
2St. Marys, GA7.2414.4910.14
3Batesville, AR8.9911.9910.37
4Liberal, KS6.0013.9010.45
5Junction City, KS6.0016.9910.59
6Eufaula, AL-GA7.6514.7410.62
7Waycross, GA7.9013.6510.66
8Paris, TX4.9015.2410.68
9Fort Leonard Wood, MO7.2415.4910.72
10Plattsburgh, NY7.5017.2410.74
11Spearfish, SD8.5016.6510.82
12Durant, OK9.2415.2410.87
13Taos, NM8.4915.4910.88
14Dubuque, IA8.4916.2410.91
15Macomb, IL8.5014.7410.92
16Santa Fe, NM6.0016.6510.93
17Moberly, MO9.9911.4910.99
18Manhattan, KS6.0016.9911.00
19Staunton-Waynesboro, VA6.4916.6511.03
20Rapid City, SD8.5016.6511.04
21McPherson, KS6.0013.4911.06
22Greenwood, MS7.6514.4911.06
23Sturgis, MI7.5015.4911.06
24Ozark, AL7.9916.6511.06
25Cedar City, UT7.9916.6511.12
26Warrensburg, MO6.0015.9911.12
27Thomasville, GA8.7414.4911.13
28Albuquerque, NM6.0017.4911.13
29Harrisonburg, VA7.9016.6511.13
30Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA8.1516.6511.14
31Midland, MI6.9017.2411.14
32Elmira, NY6.2517.2411.16
33Hays, KS6.0013.9011.17
34Dodge City, KS6.0017.4911.17
35Searcy, AR7.4014.4911.18
36Urban Honolulu, HI7.2417.4911.19
37Pueblo, CO6.0017.2411.19
38Holland, MI7.5017.2411.19
39Cañon City, CO6.0017.2411.22
40Salt Lake City, UT6.4917.4911.22
41Yakima, WA8.4917.4911.22
42Somerset, PA8.9916.2411.24
43Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC6.4917.2011.24
44Corvallis, OR7.7416.6511.25
45Sumter, SC8.7416.6511.26
46Appleton, WI8.9016.9911.26
47Tifton, GA8.5013.6511.27
48DuBois, PA8.7414.5011.27
49Astoria, OR8.5016.6511.27
50Muscatine, IA8.8015.4911.31
51Spencer, IA6.9915.4911.33
52Chambersburg-Waynesboro, PA8.9015.4911.36
53California-Lexington Park, MD4.7514.4911.37
54Kennett, MO9.9912.9211.37
55Topeka, KS6.0017.2411.39
56Salina, KS6.0015.2411.39
57San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles-Arroyo Grande, CA7.7916.6511.41
58Ellensburg, WA8.4917.4911.41
59Albany, OR7.5016.6511.42
60Huntingdon, PA8.7416.2411.43
61Coldwater, MI9.2417.2411.43
62Susanville, CA7.7915.4911.44
63Hutchinson, MN7.0016.6511.44
64Johnstown, PA8.7416.2411.44
65Auburn, NY6.2517.2411.44
66Wausau, WI7.4916.6511.45
67Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, NY8.2517.2411.46
68Reading, PA7.9016.6511.46
69Lawrence, KS6.0016.9911.46
70Clinton, IA9.2415.4911.46
71Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA6.9017.4911.48
72Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH6.4916.2411.49
73Houghton, MI8.9016.6511.50
74Twin Falls, ID8.5016.6511.50
75Rochester, NY7.9017.2411.50
76Madison, IN9.2514.8811.52
77Gettysburg, PA9.5015.4911.52
78Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA6.7919.0011.53
79Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL6.2416.6511.53
80Boise City, ID7.9917.4911.53
81Watertown-Fort Drum, NY7.2417.2411.54
82Lebanon, PA6.9016.6511.55
83Wabash, IN8.9916.6511.55
84Picayune, MS7.5016.9911.55
85Eau Claire, WI9.0016.9911.55
86Natchitoches, LA7.7516.8011.56
87Lock Haven, PA8.7416.2411.56
88Lancaster, PA8.2416.6511.56
89Panama City, FL7.2416.9911.56
90Alexandria, MN8.9917.2411.56
91Kalamazoo-Portage, MI7.5017.2411.57
92Warner Robins, GA8.7416.6511.57
93Olympia-Tumwater, WA6.7916.6511.58
94Canton, IL8.5016.6511.59
95Casper, WY7.5017.4911.59
96Española, NM8.4916.6511.59
97Albemarle, NC9.2416.6511.59
98Springfield, MA8.9917.2411.59
99Roanoke Rapids, NC9.2413.6511.60
100Fort Wayne, IN4.9916.9911.60
101Elizabeth City, NC7.2416.6511.60
102Pierre, SD8.9016.6511.61
103Wauchula, FL8.9012.9911.61
104Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL6.9016.6511.61
105Niles-Benton Harbor, MI7.9017.2411.62
106Jamestown-Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY8.7417.2411.62
107Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD4.7522.9911.62
108Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN6.4916.5011.62
109Burley, ID8.5016.6511.62
110Orangeburg, SC6.9016.0011.63
111Warsaw, IN8.7416.9911.63
112Winona, MN9.4016.6511.63
113Gainesville, TX9.2416.4911.63
114Erie, PA6.7516.2411.64
115Toledo, OH4.9916.9011.64
116Mankato-North Mankato, MN7.0017.2411.64
117Red Wing, MN9.9916.6511.65
118St. George, UT7.9916.9011.65
119Oshkosh-Neenah, WI8.9016.9911.65
120Battle Creek, MI8.9017.2411.65
121Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI8.2416.2411.65
122Altoona, PA9.5016.2411.65
123El Paso, TX6.0017.2411.66
124Brunswick, GA7.9917.2411.66
125Crescent City, CA7.7016.2411.67
126Fallon, NV7.2416.6511.67
127New Castle, IN7.9013.9211.68
128Salem, OR7.7416.6511.68
129Corning, NY8.9917.2411.68
130Bradford, PA8.7414.5011.69
131Ann Arbor, MI6.4917.2411.70
132Cedar Rapids, IA6.7517.4911.70
133Lewiston, ID-WA6.9016.6511.70
134Clovis, NM9.7417.2411.71
135Cheyenne, WY7.5017.4911.71
136Galesburg, IL8.2416.6511.71
137Blackfoot, ID6.5016.6511.71
138York-Hanover, PA6.9016.6511.71
139Longview, WA8.9016.2411.72
140Elkhart-Goshen, IN8.7417.2411.72
141Dixon, IL10.2415.4911.72
142St. Marys, PA8.7414.5011.73
143Pittsburgh, PA7.9916.6511.73
144Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA6.9016.6511.73
145Decatur, AL6.2516.6511.73
146Cullowhee, NC7.9916.6511.74
147Portland-South Portland, ME7.9916.9011.74
United States Average4.5023.9911.74
148Rexburg, ID6.5017.2411.75
149Enterprise, AL7.2416.6511.75
150Warren, PA8.7414.5011.75
151Williamsport, PA8.7416.2411.75
152Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI8.0017.4911.75
153Florence, SC6.2516.6511.76
154Vernal, UT9.4916.9911.76
155Brainerd, MN8.9916.6511.76
156Lawton, OK7.1520.6511.76
157Amsterdam, NY9.4914.9911.77
158Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA5.9017.4911.77
159Americus, GA8.7416.6511.77
160Thomaston, GA7.9016.9911.77
161Crawfordsville, IN8.7416.2411.77
162Ruidoso, NM8.4016.6511.77
163Newport, OR8.0017.4911.77
164Freeport, IL9.2015.4911.78
165Marion, OH6.2516.2411.78
166Sterling, IL9.9016.6511.78
167Gaffney, SC8.8516.6511.79
168Norwich-New London, CT7.2415.2411.80
169Eugene, OR7.5016.6511.80
170Pine Bluff, AR8.0016.0011.80
171Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX4.5022.9911.81
172Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV4.7522.9911.81
173New Bern, NC7.2416.6511.81
174Plymouth, IN8.7414.4911.81
175Ukiah, CA8.9916.6511.81
176La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN8.7517.4911.82
177Johnson City, TN7.9016.0011.82
178Helena, MT8.5017.2411.83
179Rochelle, IL9.6516.4911.83
180Madisonville, KY8.4916.9911.83
181Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV6.4917.4911.83
182Vincennes, IN7.5016.9911.84
183St. Cloud, MN9.1517.4911.84
184Brookhaven, MS7.6514.4911.84
185Ashtabula, OH8.7415.4911.84
186Ogdensburg-Massena, NY8.9917.2411.85
187Greenville, MS7.6515.9611.85
188Owensboro, KY7.5016.9911.85
189Rochester, MN8.7517.4911.85
190Jackson, MI7.2516.9911.85
191Moultrie, GA8.9013.4911.87
192Idaho Falls, ID6.5017.2411.87
193Whitewater-Elkhorn, WI7.5017.2411.87
194Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ6.4917.4911.87
195Bardstown, KY10.5013.9011.88
196Bend-Redmond, OR7.5016.6511.88
197Sayre, PA8.9917.2411.88
198Wichita, KS6.0020.6511.88
199Las Cruces, NM6.0017.4911.88
200McComb, MS7.6514.4911.89
201State College, PA8.7416.2411.89
202Beaver Dam, WI8.6516.2411.89
203San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA6.2417.4911.89
204Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL6.5017.2411.89
205Colorado Springs, CO7.2417.2411.90
206Chattanooga, TN-GA6.4916.6511.90
207Heber, UT7.9916.9911.90
208Ardmore, OK8.9017.4911.91
209Pecos, TX10.2415.2411.91
210Duluth, MN-WI7.7417.2411.91
211Dothan, AL7.9917.2411.91
212Seymour, IN8.9916.9911.91
213Tuscaloosa, AL6.2516.6511.91
214Sevierville, TN7.9915.4911.91
215Logan, WV9.5016.2411.92
216San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA7.4517.4911.92
217Provo-Orem, UT7.9916.9011.92
218La Grande, OR8.4916.6511.93
219Storm Lake, IA11.2413.4911.93
220Faribault-Northfield, MN9.4016.6511.93
221Rocky Mount, NC8.5016.6511.93
222Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA7.9917.2411.94
223Sherman-Denison, TX9.2417.2411.94
224Augusta-Waterville, ME9.0015.0011.94
225Huntington, IN8.7416.6511.94
226Sheboygan, WI9.7416.6511.94
227Laramie, WY7.9017.4911.94
228Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO4.5020.6511.95
229Valdosta, GA8.5017.2411.95
230Auburn, IN8.9916.6511.96
231Morgantown, WV9.5013.6511.96
232Hillsdale, MI9.9917.2411.96
233Columbia, SC6.2516.6511.96
234Selma, AL7.6516.6511.96
235Hannibal, MO9.9915.4911.97
236Seneca Falls, NY9.5017.2411.97
237Walla Walla, WA9.5016.2411.97
238Bellefontaine, OH9.4915.4911.98
239Frankfort, KY9.9515.9911.98
240Syracuse, NY7.9917.2411.98
241Kapaa, HI7.9917.4911.99
242Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD6.9922.9911.99
243Cambridge, MD10.2414.4911.99
244Paducah, KY-IL9.2415.4911.99
245Campbellsville, KY10.5016.5012.00
246Olean, NY8.7417.2412.00
247Saginaw, MI7.7517.2412.01
248Carlsbad-Artesia, NM8.4016.6512.01
249Kingsville, TX6.9916.6512.01
250Peoria, IL8.5016.2412.02
251Cullman, AL7.8016.6512.02
252Bloomington, IN8.9016.9912.02
253New Haven-Milford, CT7.2522.9912.02
254Emporia, KS10.4214.2412.03
255Athens, OH7.0016.2412.03
256Cedartown, GA7.9014.4912.03
257Manitowoc, WI8.4916.6512.03
258Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI8.2415.4912.03
259Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL7.2417.1512.03
260Providence-Warwick, RI-MA7.2417.2412.03
261Corpus Christi, TX6.9917.2412.04
262Mayfield, KY9.2415.4912.04
263Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC6.9016.6512.04
264Fernley, NV10.2416.6512.04
265Lewisburg, PA10.2416.2412.04
266Wilmington, OH7.7515.4912.04
267Scottsboro, AL8.5014.7412.05
268Anniston-Oxford-Jacksonville, AL7.8016.6512.05
269Uvalde, TX8.7417.2412.05
270San Diego-Carlsbad, CA6.4917.4912.05
271Clewiston, FL8.9013.4912.05
272Las Vegas, NM8.5016.6512.05
273Cumberland, MD-WV8.9915.2412.06
274New Orleans-Metairie, LA6.2522.9912.06
275Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA6.4917.4912.06
276Marion, IN8.9914.9012.07
277Quincy, IL-MO9.9916.4912.07
278Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA11.2413.7412.07
279Bozeman, MT8.5017.2412.07
280Mount Pleasant, MI8.9017.2412.07
281Kinston, NC9.2416.6512.08
282Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI6.6517.2412.08
283Prineville, OR8.5016.6512.08
284Asheville, NC6.9016.6512.08
285Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA7.2516.6512.08
286Lewistown, PA8.7416.2412.09
287LaGrange, GA8.7416.2412.09
288Tallahassee, FL6.9016.6512.09
289South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI7.9017.2412.09
290Richmond, VA6.9519.9912.09
291Owatonna, MN10.9016.6512.10
292Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC7.7517.9012.10
293Natchez, MS-LA8.0014.4912.10
294Lewisburg, TN8.9015.2512.10
295Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI7.9017.4912.10
296Pontiac, IL8.5014.2412.11
297Marion, NC9.2416.6512.11
298Claremont-Lebanon, NH-VT8.4017.2412.11
299Cortland, NY8.4014.9912.11
300Farmington, NM6.9017.2412.11
301Racine, WI7.5017.2412.11
302Redding, CA7.7916.6512.12
303St. Joseph, MO-KS9.9916.9912.12
304San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX6.4920.6512.12
305Knoxville, TN7.9916.2412.12
306Champaign-Urbana, IL9.1516.2412.12
307Great Bend, KS6.0017.4912.12
308Ogden-Clearfield, UT7.9917.4912.12
309Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH7.9917.9012.12
310Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX8.1522.9912.12
311Gulfport-Biloxi-Pascagoula, MS7.2417.1512.12
312North Vernon, IN9.2516.9912.13
313Shawano, WI7.4915.2412.13
314Butte-Silver Bow, MT8.9017.2412.13
315Jacksonville, IL9.2415.9012.14
316Coos Bay, OR7.5016.6512.14
317Roseburg, OR7.5016.6512.14
318Eureka-Arcata-Fortuna, CA7.7016.6512.14
319Platteville, WI9.4916.9912.14
320Portsmouth, OH9.9915.4912.14
321Kendallville, IN8.9016.2412.14
322Morehead City, NC9.2416.6512.14
323Washington, IN8.9016.9912.14
324Sioux Falls, SD6.8817.2412.14
325Lincoln, IL9.7514.4912.15
326Utica-Rome, NY7.9917.2412.15
327Charleston, WV9.5016.2412.15
328Yuba City, CA7.7416.6512.15
329Wenatchee, WA8.4917.2412.15
330Norwalk, OH8.6514.4912.15
331St. Louis, MO-IL6.2518.9012.16
332Jackson, OH9.5015.9012.16
333Wilmington, NC8.9917.2412.16
334Yuma, AZ7.2417.2412.16
335Burlington-South Burlington, VT6.6517.2412.17
336Parsons, KS9.9014.4912.17
337Manchester-Nashua, NH7.9916.9912.17
338New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA6.4922.9912.17
339Binghamton, NY7.9017.2412.17
340Port St. Lucie, FL8.4917.2412.17
341Ontario, OR-ID8.5017.4912.17
342Othello, WA9.9915.4912.18
343Goldsboro, NC9.2416.6512.18
344Washington, NC9.2416.6512.18
345Danville, IL9.8016.9912.18
346Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI7.7517.2412.18
347Sulphur Springs, TX10.2417.2412.18
348Menomonie, WI9.0015.2412.19
349Green Bay, WI8.9016.6512.19
350Vicksburg, MS7.6517.1512.19
351Atmore, AL6.9015.9612.19
352Athens, TX8.9016.4912.19
353Charlottesville, VA8.9916.6512.19
354Mobile, AL6.2517.2412.19
355Grants Pass, OR7.5016.6512.20
356Medford, OR7.5016.6512.20
357Fort Payne, AL9.9014.7412.20
358Morristown, TN7.2515.4912.20
359Montgomery, AL6.9017.1512.20
360Columbus, GA-AL7.2417.2412.20
361New Ulm, MN7.0016.6512.21
362Poplar Bluff, MO9.9915.4912.21
363Kill Devil Hills, NC9.2516.6512.21
364Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC8.2518.0012.21
365Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA6.4917.4912.21
366Easton, MD10.2414.4912.21
367New Castle, PA8.7416.2412.21
368Oil City, PA8.7416.2412.21
369Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin, SC4.5017.9912.22
370Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV6.9915.2412.22
371Charleston-North Charleston, SC6.2516.6512.22
372Elko, NV10.2416.6512.22
373Birmingham-Hoover, AL6.9017.1512.23
374Clarksdale, MS4.9014.4912.23
375Winnemucca, NV10.2416.6512.23
376Henderson, NC8.5018.0012.23
377Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI7.5017.2412.23
378Bemidji, MN9.4016.6512.24
379Middlesborough, KY10.9913.4912.24
380Weatherford, OK10.7415.7412.24
381Baraboo, WI6.4016.6512.24
382Price, UT8.4916.9012.24
383Corinth, MS7.6517.1512.24
384Malone, NY8.9917.2412.25
385Decatur, IL7.9015.9012.25
386Dalton, GA7.9917.2412.25
387Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO6.4920.6512.25
388Cambridge, OH11.4915.4912.25
389Monroe, MI9.7516.9912.25
390Aberdeen, WA8.5016.2412.26
391Safford, AZ10.2416.2412.26
392Danville, VA7.9916.6512.26
393Kingston, NY8.9017.2412.26
394Bloomington, IL8.5016.2412.26
395Toccoa, GA8.9014.4912.27
396Fredericksburg, TX9.0016.2412.27
397Lexington-Fayette, KY6.4918.0012.27
398Kansas City, MO-KS6.0020.6512.27
399Athens-Clarke County, GA6.9017.2412.27
400Sandpoint, ID7.9917.2412.27
401Reno, NV8.9017.4912.27
402Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN8.7418.0012.27
403Greensburg, IN9.2515.4912.28
404Cleveland, MS8.0015.9612.28
405Spartanburg, SC6.9016.6512.28
406Alice, TX6.9917.2412.28
407Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA8.4917.4912.28
408Bennettsville, SC9.2416.6512.28
409Ludington, MI7.9917.2412.28
410Oak Harbor, WA7.2416.6512.29
411Angola, IN8.9916.6512.29
412Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN6.9017.1512.29
413Wooster, OH8.9016.2412.30
414Bowling Green, KY9.5016.2412.30
415Fond du Lac, WI9.9916.6512.30
416Columbus, IN9.2516.9912.30
417Palatka, FL9.9014.4912.31
418Meadville, PA8.7416.2412.31
419Moscow, ID9.9916.6512.31
420Fort Polk South, LA7.2416.8012.31
421Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA7.4517.4912.31
422Oskaloosa, IA10.2415.4912.32
423Logan, UT-ID7.9916.9012.32
424Janesville-Beloit, WI7.5017.2412.32
425Logansport, IN11.4916.4912.32
426Del Rio, TX9.0017.2412.33
427Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI5.9020.2412.33
428Gadsden, AL7.2416.6512.33
429Grand Junction, CO7.5017.4912.33
430Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX6.4922.9912.33
431Muskogee, OK7.9020.6512.33
432Durango, CO9.4917.2412.33
433Muskegon, MI7.7517.2412.33
434Tahlequah, OK7.9020.6512.33
435Pocatello, ID8.5017.2412.34
436Huntsville, AL7.6517.1512.34
437Jacksonville, NC7.2416.6512.34
438Sault Ste. Marie, MI8.9514.7512.34
439Washington Court House, OH11.2415.4912.34
440Vineland-Bridgeton, NJ9.9914.4912.34
441Summit Park, UT7.9917.2412.34
442Wilson, NC9.2416.6512.35
443Glenwood Springs, CO9.4916.9912.35
444Dunn, NC7.2418.0012.35
445Batavia, NY11.4914.4912.35
446Brevard, NC9.2416.6512.36
447Port Lavaca, TX7.9917.2412.36
448Forest City, NC9.2417.2412.36
449Edwards, CO9.4916.9912.37
450Danville, KY10.5016.2412.37
451Burlington, IA-IL9.7516.9912.37
452Rockford, IL8.2420.2412.37
453Canton-Massillon, OH10.4916.2412.37
454Greenwood, SC6.9016.6512.37
455Lumberton, NC9.2516.6512.37
456Albany, GA7.2417.9012.37
457Jesup, GA9.9013.6512.38
458Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA8.7417.2412.38
459Lake City, FL8.6517.9012.38
460Ashland, OH9.9916.2412.39
461Clarksville, TN-KY6.9016.9912.39
462Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR6.9020.6512.39
463Springfield, IL9.2416.2412.39
464Valley, AL11.2416.2412.39
465Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL7.5017.1512.39
466Pottsville, PA10.2416.6512.40
467Worcester, MA-CT8.4917.9012.40
468Laconia, NH10.2416.9912.40
469Great Falls, MT8.5017.2412.40
470Fergus Falls, MN9.4017.4912.40
471Muncie, IN7.9017.9012.40
472Kankakee, IL8.7515.4912.41
473Cleveland-Elyria, OH7.2418.0012.41
474Boulder, CO6.0020.2412.41
475Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA6.2520.2412.41
476Springfield, OH7.7515.9012.41
477Point Pleasant, WV-OH9.5015.4912.42
478Summerville, GA6.9014.4912.42
479Keene, NH10.2414.9912.42
480Berlin, NH-VT9.7414.9912.42
481Aberdeen, SD9.9016.6512.43
482Fargo, ND-MN8.6517.4912.43
483Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA6.4918.0012.43
484Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Beaufort, SC7.2417.2412.44
485Dayton, OH7.7516.2412.44
486Alpena, MI11.2417.2412.44
487Beckley, WV9.5016.2412.45
488Kirksville, MO11.2415.4912.45
489Winchester, VA-WV7.2416.6512.45
490Concord, NH9.7416.9912.45
491Rolla, MO7.8815.4912.46
492Austin-Round Rock, TX7.2422.9912.46
493El Campo, TX10.2417.2412.46
494London, KY10.9916.5012.46
495Savannah, GA7.2417.2412.46
496Albertville, AL8.5017.1512.47
497Indiana, PA9.5016.2412.48
498Scranton--Wilkes-Barre--Hazleton, PA8.0017.2412.48
499Billings, MT8.5017.2412.48
500Truckee-Grass Valley, CA9.9917.4912.48
501Greeneville, TN8.7515.2512.48
502Elkins, WV11.4913.4912.49
503Lamesa, TX11.4913.4912.49
504Marshall, MO11.4913.4912.49
505Spirit Lake, IA11.4913.4912.49
506Mexico, MO11.4915.4912.49
507Frankfort, IN9.5014.4912.49
508Pittsfield, MA10.2414.9912.50
509Scottsbluff, NE7.9920.2412.50
510Bedford, IN7.9016.9912.50
511Branson, MO9.4020.6512.50
512Somerset, KY11.2416.5012.50
513Barre, VT7.4517.2412.50
514Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA7.7917.4912.50
515Dover, DE8.9016.6512.51
516Jonesboro, AR8.9917.1512.51
517Fayetteville, NC7.2418.0012.51
518Cornelia, GA6.9017.2412.51
519Selinsgrove, PA11.4916.2412.51
520Peru, IN11.4916.6512.51
521Rome, GA8.7417.2412.51
522Iowa City, IA6.7517.4912.51
523Oklahoma City, OK7.2420.6512.51
524Salem, OH10.4916.2412.52
525Columbia, MO9.2415.7512.52
526Defiance, OH4.9915.9012.52
527Bakersfield, CA7.2417.4912.52
528Bainbridge, GA7.9917.9012.52
529Greensboro-High Point, NC9.2418.0012.52
530Barnstable Town, MA10.2414.9912.53
531Tiffin, OH8.2516.2512.53
532Columbus, OH4.9917.1512.53
533Bay City, MI7.9917.2412.53
534Statesboro, GA8.7416.6512.54
535Santa Rosa, CA7.4517.4912.54
536Bismarck, ND8.9017.2412.55
537Stockton-Lodi, CA6.4917.4912.55
538Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY7.2418.0012.55
539Urbana, OH7.7515.4912.56
540North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL7.5017.2412.56
541Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT8.9516.6512.56
542Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA9.2416.7412.57
543Shelby, NC9.2518.0012.57
544Gardnerville Ranchos, NV9.2416.6512.57
545Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA7.9016.6512.57
546Marquette, MI8.9016.6512.57
547Bangor, ME8.9014.4912.58
548Murray, KY9.9515.4912.58
549Victoria, TX7.9917.2412.58
550Union City, TN-KY9.7514.4912.58
551Torrington, CT10.2416.6512.59
552Alamogordo, NM8.4017.2412.60
553Prescott, AZ8.7417.4912.60
554Fairmont, WV11.4913.6512.60
555Parkersburg-Vienna, WV9.5014.9012.60
556Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL7.2417.9012.61
557Cape Girardeau, MO-IL9.9915.4912.61
558Hudson, NY10.2414.4912.61
559Trenton, NJ9.4917.2412.61
560Bay City, TX7.9917.2412.61
561Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ7.2416.6512.62
562Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC9.2416.6512.62
563Steamboat Springs, CO9.4917.4912.62
564Zanesville, OH11.4916.2412.63
565Glasgow, KY10.9015.4912.63
566Durham-Chapel Hill, NC8.5018.0012.63
567East Stroudsburg, PA9.7417.2412.64
568Shawnee, OK8.9920.6512.64
569Williston, ND6.9017.2412.64
570Hailey, ID10.0417.4912.65
571Winston-Salem, NC9.2418.0012.65
572Alma, MI9.9017.2412.65
573Elk City, OK10.7416.2412.66
574Mount Pleasant, TX11.4916.4912.66
575Fort Collins, CO7.5020.2412.66
576Jefferson City, MO8.0015.7512.66
577Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL7.2416.8012.66
578Gainesville, GA7.9017.2412.66
579Talladega-Sylacauga, AL7.8016.6512.66
580Roanoke, VA9.2418.0012.67
581Coeur d'Alene, ID7.9917.2412.67
582Wapakoneta, OH8.2516.2512.68
583Vallejo-Fairfield, CA7.2417.4912.68
584Lewiston-Auburn, ME11.2415.0012.68
585Guymon, OK11.2415.2412.68
586Bennington, VT8.0017.2412.68
587Akron, OH8.7418.0012.68
588Klamath Falls, OR8.5016.6512.68
589Brenham, TX9.9916.6512.68
590Oxford, MS7.6517.1512.68
591Bremerton-Silverdale, WA7.2419.0012.68
592Baton Rouge, LA6.2522.9912.68
593Kerrville, TX9.2017.2412.69
594Tucson, AZ6.9917.4912.69
595Fresno, CA7.7917.4912.69
596Pahrump, NV10.2416.6512.70
597Killeen-Temple, TX7.2417.2412.70
598Ottawa-Peru, IL9.6518.9012.70
599Jacksonville, FL6.2517.2412.70
600Cleveland, TN9.2415.2512.70
601Grand Rapids, MN9.4016.6512.70
602Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT8.5016.6512.71
603Newton, IA11.2415.4912.71
604Montrose, CO9.4917.4912.71
605Memphis, TN-MS-AR6.2519.9012.71
606Greenville, NC9.2416.6512.72
607Missoula, MT8.5017.2412.72
608Chillicothe, OH10.2515.9012.72
609Starkville, MS7.6517.1512.72
610Tupelo, MS7.6517.1512.73
611Lima, OH4.9916.2512.73
612Burlington, NC9.2418.0012.73
613Coshocton, OH11.4916.2412.74
614Fairmont, MN11.4915.4912.74
615Bellingham, WA9.0016.6512.74
616Mount Airy, NC9.2416.6512.74
617Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL6.2517.2412.74
618Stephenville, TX10.7417.2412.74
619Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL8.4917.9012.74
620Brownsville, TN9.7514.4912.74
621Greeley, CO7.5020.2412.74
622Lexington, NE8.9015.9912.75
623Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN8.7423.7512.75
624Wheeling, WV-OH9.5016.2412.75
625Lafayette, LA7.2522.9912.75
626Adrian, MI7.9516.9912.75
627Flint, MI7.9917.2412.76
628Centralia, WA9.7516.6512.76
629Terre Haute, IN8.7416.9912.76
630Grand Forks, ND-MN9.9017.2412.76
631Carson City, NV9.2417.4912.77
632Lansing-East Lansing, MI7.2516.4012.77
633Ithaca, NY10.7417.2412.78
634Kokomo, IN10.9015.2412.78
635Fort Smith, AR-OK7.4020.6512.78
636Ada, OK8.9920.6512.78
637Dyersburg, TN9.7515.9612.78
638The Villages, FL8.6516.6512.78
639Jefferson, GA6.9017.2412.78
640Salisbury, MD-DE8.9022.9912.79
641Richmond, IN8.2516.2412.79
642Hilo, HI7.9017.4912.79
643Sunbury, PA11.4916.6512.79
644Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY7.2417.2412.80
645Ocean City, NJ11.2416.6512.80
646Malvern, AR9.9917.2412.81
647Big Stone Gap, VA10.9016.6512.81
648Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ11.4916.6512.81
649Jacksonville, TX10.2417.1512.81
650Okeechobee, FL10.9914.4912.82
651Vidalia, GA11.4913.6512.82
652Evansville, IN-KY7.5016.9912.82
653Springfield, MO9.4020.6512.82
654North Wilkesboro, NC9.2416.6512.82
655Paragould, AR9.2517.1512.83
656Rutland, VT8.0017.2412.83
657Mount Sterling, KY11.2415.9912.84
658Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH9.5016.2412.84
659Port Clinton, OH10.0016.9012.84
660Calhoun, GA7.9917.2412.84
661Traverse City, MI7.7517.2412.85
662Payson, AZ10.2417.4912.86
663Eagle Pass, TX9.0017.2412.87
664Forrest City, AR10.2415.2412.87
665Madera, CA7.7916.6512.88
666Laurinburg, NC9.2516.6512.88
667Michigan City-La Porte, IN9.5016.6512.88
668Sandusky, OH10.0016.8012.89
669Jackson, TN8.0017.1512.89
670Dublin, GA9.2416.6512.89
671Hattiesburg, MS7.5019.9012.89
672Jackson, MS7.6519.9012.89
673Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN9.5016.9912.90
674Brownwood, TX12.9012.9012.90
675Snyder, TX12.9012.9012.90
676Clarksburg, WV9.5016.9012.90
677Minot, ND6.9017.2412.90
678Central City, KY10.9916.9912.91
679Nogales, AZ10.2417.2412.91
680Decatur, IN8.9916.6512.91
681Lake Charles, LA7.2522.9912.91
682Troy, AL7.9916.6512.92
683Brownsville-Harlingen, TX8.7417.2412.92
684Fairbanks, AK9.9916.6512.92
685Fairfield, IA10.2414.9612.93
686Arcadia, FL8.9016.6512.93
687Albert Lea, MN10.7416.6512.93
688Shreveport-Bossier City, LA4.9022.9912.93
689Marinette, WI-MI7.4916.6512.94
690Beeville, TX11.2417.2412.94
691Anchorage, AK8.9016.6512.94
692McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX8.7417.2412.94
693Shelbyville, TN8.9015.9612.94
694Nacogdoches, TX7.9517.2412.94
695Kalispell, MT8.5017.2412.95
696Georgetown, SC8.2517.9012.96
697Sebring, FL8.9016.6512.96
698Gloversville, NY11.4914.9912.96
699Taylorville, IL9.2515.9012.97
700Boone, NC9.2416.6512.97
701Jackson, WY-ID8.5017.4912.99
702Meridian, MS7.2419.9012.99
703Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ8.4917.2412.99
704Vernon, TX13.0013.0013.00
705Athens, TN9.2516.0013.00
706Monroe, LA7.2522.9913.00
707Mount Vernon, OH11.2415.9013.01
708Sidney, OH11.1516.2413.01
709Dayton, TN9.9914.4913.01
710Sioux City, IA-NE-SD11.2416.6513.01
711Tulsa, OK7.5020.6513.01
712Alexandria, LA7.2522.9913.02
713Mason City, IA10.2416.6513.02
714Findlay, OH4.9916.2413.02
715Ocala, FL7.9917.9013.02
716Corsicana, TX9.9016.4913.02
717Seneca, SC6.9016.6513.03
718Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL7.9016.6513.04
719Connersville, IN11.2415.4913.04
720Flagstaff, AZ7.9917.4913.04
721West Point, MS8.0017.1513.04
722Raleigh, NC8.2518.0013.04
723Gainesville, FL8.6517.9013.05
724Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island, FL7.7517.2413.06
725Merrill, WI11.4915.2413.07
726Cordele, GA9.9914.9913.08
727Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL7.7517.2413.08
728Oxford, NC9.2518.0013.08
729Sedalia, MO8.7015.9913.09
730Marshalltown, IA10.9916.6513.09
731Madison, WI6.4017.2513.09
732Laurel, MS7.6519.9013.10
733Garden City, KS9.9017.4913.10
734Stevens Point, WI7.4916.9913.10
735Kennewick-Richland, WA8.9017.4913.10
736Fort Morgan, CO9.9917.4913.11
737Greenfield Town, MA11.4914.9913.11
738Longview, TX7.9522.9913.11
739Hinesville, GA7.2416.6513.12
740Homosassa Springs, FL7.9916.6513.12
741Ketchikan, AK10.5016.6513.12
742Auburn-Opelika, AL7.6517.1513.12
743College Station-Bryan, TX10.7417.2413.12
744Huntsville, TX11.2417.2413.12
745Rock Springs, WY8.5017.4913.13
746Portales, NM10.7516.6513.13
747Bogalusa, LA7.5022.9913.13
748Pella, IA10.2416.6513.14
749San Angelo, TX8.9017.2413.14
750Watertown, SD11.2416.6513.14
751Ionia, MI7.9917.2413.15
752Boone, IA9.7417.4913.16
753Ruston, LA4.9017.1513.16
754Punta Gorda, FL8.9017.2413.16
755Fitzgerald, GA9.9916.6513.16
756Martinsville, VA9.9018.0013.16
757Altus, OK11.2415.2413.16
758Richmond-Berea, KY10.5016.5013.17
759Willmar, MN11.2416.6513.17
760Visalia-Porterville, CA10.2417.4913.18
761Paris, TN9.9914.4913.18
762Celina, OH8.2516.2513.19
763Sanford, NC9.2418.0013.19
764Grenada, MS10.0017.1513.19
765Fort Madison-Keokuk, IA-IL-MO10.1716.9913.20
766Martin, TN9.2417.1513.20
767Columbus, MS7.6519.9013.20
768Tullahoma-Manchester, TN9.5015.9613.21
769Juneau, AK10.0016.6513.21
770Newberry, SC9.2416.6513.22
771Bluefield, WV-VA10.9016.6513.22
772Napa, CA7.7917.4913.22
773Raymondville, TX11.2416.6513.22
774Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC9.2418.0013.22
775Houma-Thibodaux, LA7.5022.9913.22
776Gallup, NM9.9916.6513.23
777Indianola, MS8.0016.9913.23
778Sikeston, MO11.4915.4913.24
779Lubbock, TX9.2517.2413.24
780Hereford, TX11.2417.2413.24
781Pampa, TX11.2417.2413.24
782Harrison, AR8.7520.6513.25
783Red Bluff, CA9.9916.6513.25
784Brookings, SD9.9016.6513.26
785Rockingham, NC9.2518.0013.27
786Iron Mountain, MI-WI9.5016.6513.27
787Fremont, OH11.4915.4913.28
788Hobbs, NM9.9017.2413.29
789Maysville, KY11.4915.4913.29
790Douglas, GA11.4916.6513.30
791Lynchburg, VA8.9919.5013.30
792Joplin, MO8.9920.6513.30
793Merced, CA8.9916.9913.30
794Milledgeville, GA10.4515.0013.31
795Ottumwa, IA8.6517.4913.31
796Mansfield, OH9.9916.8013.32
797Maryville, MO10.9916.9913.32
798Carroll, IA10.2517.4913.34
799Opelousas, LA7.2516.2413.34
800Mountain Home, ID8.5016.6513.35
801Jennings, LA8.0022.9913.35
802Midland, TX10.2417.2413.35
803Modesto, CA7.7917.4913.35
804Hot Springs, AR7.4020.6513.35
805Oneonta, NY9.1517.2413.36
806Charleston-Mattoon, IL9.2515.9013.37
807Owosso, MI8.9017.2413.37
808Amarillo, TX10.2417.2413.37
809Riverton, WY8.5017.4913.37
810Lawrenceburg, TN9.2515.2513.37
811Carbondale-Marion, IL10.9916.9913.38
812Jamestown, ND9.9017.2413.38
813Big Rapids, MI11.2417.2413.38
814Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL7.5016.8013.39
815Greenville, OH11.2416.2413.40
816Laredo, TX11.2417.2413.40
817Bonham, TX13.4013.4013.40
818Austin, MN11.4916.6513.41
819Hutchinson, KS9.4220.6513.41
820Gillette, WY8.5017.4913.41
821McMinnville, TN9.5016.0013.41
822Salinas, CA7.2417.4913.42
823Sterling, CO9.9917.4913.42
824McAlester, OK9.9020.6513.44
825Big Spring, TX10.9916.9913.44
826Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ10.2417.2413.45
827Hope, AR4.9017.2413.46
828Shelton, WA9.0019.0013.46
829Escanaba, MI9.5016.6513.47
830Dickinson, ND10.9917.4913.48
831Tyler, TX7.9522.9913.48
832Farmington, MO11.4915.4913.49
833Hermiston-Pendleton, OR8.7517.4913.50
834Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL10.9916.8013.51
835Lufkin, TX7.9522.9913.51
836Moses Lake, WA9.5017.2413.51
837El Dorado, AR9.7517.1513.53
838Sheridan, WY8.5017.4913.53
839Enid, OK8.9920.6513.53
840Newport, TN7.2515.4913.54
841Brookings, OR11.0016.2413.54
842Plainview, TX9.9017.2413.55
843Wahpeton, ND-MN9.9017.4913.56
844Texarkana, TX-AR4.9022.9913.58
845Cookeville, TN9.2516.0013.58
846Macon-Bibb County, GA8.9917.2413.58
847Chico, CA7.7917.4913.58
848Waco, TX9.0017.2413.58
849Fort Dodge, IA11.2416.6513.59
850Odessa, TX10.9917.2413.59
851Roswell, NM11.2417.2413.59
852Bucyrus, OH8.6516.8013.61
853Morgan City, LA7.5022.9913.61
854Coffeyville, KS7.9020.6513.63
855Effingham, IL9.2515.9013.64
856Palestine, TX10.2422.9913.66
857Glens Falls, NY8.9017.2413.66
858Pullman, WA9.9916.2413.69
859Hanford-Corcoran, CA7.2417.4913.71
860DeRidder, LA8.9016.8013.71
861Van Wert, OH9.5016.6513.71
862Bastrop, LA4.9022.9913.71
863Ames, IA9.2017.4913.72
864Woodward, OK11.2420.6513.73
865Vineyard Haven, MA13.7413.7413.74
866Rio Grande City, TX12.7414.7413.74
867Lincoln, NE8.5020.2413.74
868Crossville, TN9.9916.0013.74
869The Dalles, OR6.9017.4913.75
870Sonora, CA11.4916.6513.75
871Arkadelphia, AR11.2417.2413.77
872Hood River, OR9.7416.6513.78
873Atchison, KS10.4216.6513.78
874Camden, AR9.9917.1513.79
875Pittsburg, KS9.9020.6513.79
876Russellville, AR9.7520.6513.81
877Hastings, NE10.9916.6513.81
878Silver City, NM11.4916.6513.82
879Show Low, AZ10.2417.4913.83
880Cadillac, MI11.2417.2413.84
881Grand Island, NE9.9020.2413.84
882Blytheville, AR11.2417.1513.86
883Marshall, TX7.9522.9913.87
884Craig, CO9.9917.4913.89
885Evanston, WY8.5017.4913.89
886Alexander City, AL11.4916.8013.92
887Borger, TX10.7417.2413.92
888Hammond, LA7.5022.9913.92
889Mitchell, SD9.9020.2413.92
890Abilene, TX12.7416.2413.94
891New Philadelphia-Dover, OH9.9920.9013.97
892Wichita Falls, TX11.2417.2413.97
893Breckenridge, CO9.4917.4914.00
894Levelland, TX11.2417.2414.03
895Clearlake, CA11.4917.4914.05
896El Centro, CA11.4916.6514.07
897Key West, FL11.2416.6514.09
898Ottawa, KS9.1720.6514.14
899Arkansas City-Winfield, KS9.9017.4914.14
900Marshall, MN11.2417.4914.18
901North Platte, NE9.9020.2414.20
902Magnolia, AR9.9917.2414.21
903Dumas, TX11.2417.2414.24
904Mineral Wells, TX11.2417.2414.24
905Grants, NM11.4916.6514.32
906Jasper, IN7.9021.0014.35
907Columbus, NE9.9020.2414.54
908Stillwater, OK9.1520.6514.58
909West Plains, MO9.2420.6514.62
910Centralia, IL10.9918.0014.63
911Mount Vernon, IL11.4918.0014.64
912Marietta, OH11.2418.0014.68
913Mountain Home, AR8.9920.6514.70
914Lebanon, MO7.8820.6514.77
915Fremont, NE10.9920.2414.79
916Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA11.4917.4914.80
917Deming, NM13.6516.6515.15
918Vermillion, SD10.2417.4915.20
919Beatrice, NE10.9920.2415.23
920Duncan, OK11.4920.6515.23
921Ponca City, OK11.4920.6515.23
922Norfolk, NE10.9920.2415.27
923Port Angeles, WA10.9919.0015.28
924Kearney, NE8.9020.2415.31
925Bartlesville, OK10.2420.6515.50
926Yankton, SD10.2420.2415.76
927Miami, OK8.1520.6515.78
928Worthington, MN11.2417.8815.92
929Huron, SD9.9020.2416.19

What Should Consumers Do? Advice for Those Who Live Where Credit Card Interest Rates are Highest

The affordability of credit card debt is currently a hot-button issue. According to an analysis by the Wall Street Journal, credit card delinquencies have surged at small regional banks. At the same time, The Financial Times reported that "consumers were at least three months behind repayments or considered otherwise distressed on $11.9 billion of credit card debt at the turn of the year." These trends call into question whether the increasing levels of cardholder debt are sustainable for consumers. These issues can be exacerbated in parts of the country where Americans only have access to high-interest credit cards.

Those who live in areas of the country where credit card offers come with abnormally high interest rates should shop around. Many of the larger national banks—including Bank of America, Citibank and Capital One—all offer low-interest credit cards for consumers with high enough credit scores. If these types of banks don't have branches near where you live, apply online. While you may miss out on in-person customer service, any debt you carry will come with significantly lower interest charges.

Unfortunately, a large portion of the population still relies on their local advisers to help decide on a credit card. A 2015 survey showed that 1 in 5 people sign up for credit cards through the help of a financial adviser. Only 19% of people conducted their own independent research.

How did you hear about the last credit card you signed up for?

Respondents
Offer that came in the mail29%
Financial adviser21%
Friends/Family19%
Independent research19%
Online advertisement10%
TV advertisement2%

Credit card debt is also entirely avoidable. As long as you manage to pay off your bill within the grace period, your issuer will not charge interest on your bill. You can learn more about grace periods and how to avoid paying interest in our guide.

Methodology

Data on average credit card interest rates was obtained from S&P Global Market Intelligence. The average rates in the data set were calculated using a simple average of the rates assigned to each branch of a depository in a given certain market. Rates are assigned to each branch based on the relation of a branch to the depository's pricing region. For example, if we report New York City as having an average credit card interest rate of 12.10%, this refers to the average rates offered by branches located in New York City.

Market Intelligence calculates these values by creating an aggregate for each institution that has a branch in the market and then averaging the rates for each institution for each product. The rates for each institution are branch weighted, but the rate for a market is an equal-weighted average of each institution's aggregate rate that is participating in the market. This is done so that large national banks don't completely drown out other regional institutions in each geographical area simply due to their high number of branches.

Interest rate data was available for 368 counties. In many cases, this was because no financial institutions serviced these areas.

Comments and Questions

These responses are not provided or commissioned by the bank advertiser. Responses have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Advertiser Disclosure: The products that appear on this site may be from companies from which ValuePenguin receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). ValuePenguin does not include all financial institutions or all products offered available in the marketplace.

How We Calculate Rewards: ValuePenguin calculates the value of rewards by estimating the dollar value of any points, miles or bonuses earned using the card less any associated annual fees. These estimates here are ValuePenguin's alone, not those of the card issuer, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the credit card issuer.

Example of how we calculate the rewards rates: When redeemed for travel through Ultimate Rewards, Chase Sapphire Preferred points are worth $0.0125 each. The card awards 2 points on travel and dining and 1 point on everything else. Therefore, we say the card has a 2.5% rewards rate on dining and travel (2 x $0.0125) and a 1.25% rewards rate on everything else (1 x $0.0125).