[sticky-nav on_current="true" /]

Delta SkyMiles - Program Guide and Overview

Delta SkyMiles - Program Guide and Overview

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It may not have been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the credit card issuer. This site may be compensated through a credit card issuer partnership.

Live near a Delta Air Lines hub city? Then you’ve likely heard of Delta SkyMiles, the frequent flyer program for the Atlanta-based carrier. The Delta SkyMiles loyalty program is great for frequent business travelers and occasional leisure travelers alike.

Travelers on Delta Air Lines can earn miles that never expire, redeemable for free flights, seat upgrades and more. If you travel with Delta frequently, you can earn a myriad of perks through its Medallion status program. This guide will walk you through the Delta SkyMiles program, highlighting the pros and cons and illustrating the best ways to earn and redeem these valuable miles.

What is SkyMiles?

Delta SkyMiles is the frequent flyer program for Delta Air Lines, the oldest airline in the United States. Travelers who fly with Delta and are part of the SkyMiles program are rewarded with redeemable award miles that can be used for free flights. Delta Air Lines also offers its Medallion elite status program that rewards its frequent flyers with perks such as waived baggage fees, seat upgrades and even the option to enjoy a Delta Sky Club lounge membership.

Delta SkyMiles by the numbers
Where does Delta fly?304 destinations in 52 countries — includes alliance partners you can fly to 1,036-plus destinations in 170-plus countries
U.S. hub airports
  • Atlanta
  • Boston
  • Detroit
  • Minneapolis/St. Paul
  • New York (JFK)
  • Salt Lake City
  • Seattle
  • Los Angeles
Airline allianceSkyTeam
Airline lounges
  • Delta Sky Clubs, located at 36 U.S. airports.
  • Access to 790-plus airline lounges across all SkyTeam partners.
Number of miles needed for a free flightDomestic flights start at 4,500 SkyMiles
Delta SkyMiles value1.3 cents per mile
Pros
  • Extensive domestic and international network with alliance and joint-venture partners
  • Dynamic award pricing results in low award prices for low cash fare routes
  • Valuable elite status perks
Cons
  • Less valuable miles than some other frequent flier programs
  • Dynamic award pricing often results in high award prices, especially for premium cabins

Joining the Delta SkyMiles frequent flyer program is quick and easy: You can sign up for SkyMiles online at Delta.com. Once you’re a part of the program, you can add your Delta SkyMiles number to all your reservations to earn valuable SkyMiles on all Delta flights — plus, you’ll then be able to earn SkyMiles other ways as well.

How much are Delta SkyMiles worth?

Delta SkyMiles are worth approximately 1.3 cents each. Compared to other airline miles, such as American Airlines AAdvantage miles (worth around 1.0 cent each) and Southwest Airlines Rapid Rewards (worth around 1.5 cents each), SkyMiles are of middling value.

Keep in mind that this is an average value. Depending on how you use your SkyMiles, you could get either more or less than this value — as an example, for dynamically-priced domestic economy award tickets, you’ll likely get close to average value.

Cheap short-haul tickets can offer poor value for your SkyMiles. For example, flights from San Jose, Calif., to Los Angeles are often just $48.10 one way in basic economy. Meanwhile, awards start at 4,500 SkyMiles and $5.60, a value of just 0.94 cents per SkyMile.

On the other end of the spectrum, you could use 190,000 SkyMiles and $343.55 for a round-trip Upper Class ticket on Virgin Atlantic, a Delta partner, traveling to London from San Francisco for a long weekend. The cash cost of this fare is $5,349, yielding a value of 2.63 cents per SkyMile. In addition, Delta often offers SkyMiles flash deals where you can fly to a set of specific destinations for fewer SkyMiles. Snagging a ticket on a discounted route can yield greater value for your SkyMiles.

How do you know if using SkyMiles is worth it? Delta SkyMiles are generally valued around 1.3 cents per mile — if a flight is worth 1 cent per mile or more, then it’s likely worth it to use miles. To calculate the value of miles, use this simple equation: Cash price (minus taxes and fees) / Number of points needed for flight = Points value for that specific flight

Pros and cons of Delta SkyMiles

Delta Air Lines is a very popular U.S. airline and its SkyMiles program has 92 million members worldwide. With an extensive domestic flight network and an array of worldwide partner airlines, Delta provides you with a wealth of opportunities for using your SkyMiles. Delta is a member of SkyTeam, the second-largest worldwide airline alliance.

SkyTeam airlines include:

  • Aeroflot
  • Aerolineas Argentinas
  • Aeromexico
  • Air Europa
  • Air France
  • Alitalia
  • China Airlines
  • China Eastern
  • Czech Airlines
  • Garuda Indonesia
  • Kenya Airways
  • KLM
  • Korean Air
  • Middle East Airlines
  • Saudia
  • TAROM
  • Vietnam Airlines
  • Xiamen Air

Delta has a handful of non-alliance partner airlines, too, including:

  • Hawaiian Airlines
  • LATAM
  • Virgin Atlantic
  • Virgin Australia
  • Westjet

Some partner airlines offer great SkyMiles earning rates, often better than what you would earn by flying Delta. This is an edge that the Delta elite program has over some of competitors.

Another upside is that you can take a shortcut to Delta elite status by earning an MQD waiver through one of its co-branded credit cards.

However, Delta SkyMiles does require a high level of spending ($15,000) to earn its coveted Diamond Medallion status. The dynamic award pricing is another downside, as last-minute award flights and award flight around major holidays can require massive numbers of miles. Delta SkyMiles are also less valuable than the miles offered by Southwest Airlines or JetBlue, although it does offer more flight coverage than these two airlines.

How to earn Delta SkyMiles

The most common ways to earn Delta SkyMiles are flying with Delta Air Lines or partner airlines, using a co-branded Delta credit card, transferring American Express Membership Rewards to SkyMiles and using Delta’s shopping portal. Here is a rundown on earning Delta SkyMiles:

Delta flights

Flying with Delta Air Lines is the most straightforward way to earn SkyMiles. Delta Air Lines offers a revenue-based system for earning SkyMiles on its flights, which means you earn miles based on how much you spend, not how far you fly. General SkyMiles members will earn 5 SkyMiles per $1 of base fare, excluding taxes and fees. Delta Medallion members enjoy a bonus on the number of SkyMiles earned on Delta-issued tickets.

Status levelMiles per dollar spent on tickets
General member5
Silver7
Gold8
Platinum9
Diamond11

If you fly routinely for work or leisure and are willing to remain loyal to Delta Air Lines, you can potentially earn an excellent rate of bonus SkyMiles as you climb the status tiers. Delta Diamond Medallion members earn more than twice the number of SkyMiles per $1 as general SkyMiles members. However, sticking to one airline often means sacrificing the ability to shop around for the lowest price ticket.

There are some “exception fares” to the revenue-based earning structure. Exception fares include cruise fares, bulk fares, consolidator fares, vacation packages (including packages with Delta Vacations) and discount or inclusive tour packages. These fares earn SkyMiles based on distance flown according to the following table:

Exception Fare Class (Delta 006 Ticketed Only)Miles
Delta One®/First Class/Delta Premium Select - J, C, D, I, Z, F, P, A, G150%
Full Fare Main Cabin/ Delta Comfort+® - Y, B, M, W100%
Main Cabin and Discounted Main Cabin - H, Q, K, L75%
Deeply Discounted Main Cabin - U, T, X, V, E50%

As an example, if you fly a U-class fare from San Francisco to Detroit, a flight distance of 2,079 miles, you’ll earn 1,040 SkyMiles. If you fly the same flight in first class on an exception fare, you’ll earn 3,119 SkyMiles.

Delta partner airlines

Earning SkyMiles with Delta partner airlines can either be exactly the same as with Delta or entirely different. If your ticket on a partner airline flight is issued by Delta Air Lines, you’ll earn SkyMiles according to the revenue-based system Delta uses. However, if your flight is ticketed by a partner airline, you’ll earn SkyMiles based on the distance flown, according to that specific partner’s chart.

Delta Air Lines has a unique chart for each partner airline to determine how many miles you’ll earn flying that particular carrier. In general, Delta Air Lines partners are broken into tiers. Its Core Global Airline Partners typically have the highest earning rates. These include its closest SkyTeam and joint venture partners such as Air France, Aeromexico, Virgin Atlantic and Korean Airlines.

You’ll have to check out each partner chart to determine how many miles you’ll earn for your particular flight. You’ll also need to use a tool such as MileCalc.com to estimate the number of miles flown for each particular flight segment.

For example, here is the current partner chart for Aeromexico:

Delta award chart for Aeromexico

Class of ServiceFare ClassBase MilesClass BonusTotal Miles EarnedMQMsMQDsMedallion Bonus
BusinessJ100%100%200%200%40%
BusinessC, D, I100%100%200%150%40%
Full EconomyW, Y100%25%125%150%25%
EconomyB, M, K, H, Q, L, T, U100%100%100%20%
Discounted EconomyE, N, R50%50%100%10%
Deep Discount EconomyV25%25%100%5%

The total miles earned column shows how many miles you’ll earn, calculated off the distance flown. However, you’ll need to also account for the Medallion Bonus (120% for Diamond members, 80% for Platinum members, 60% for Gold members and 40% for Silver members), if applicable, which only applies to the base SkyMiles earned and not the class bonus.

Delta credit cards

Delta Air Lines offers a number of co-branded credit cards issued by American Express. You can earn at least 1 Delta SkyMile per $1 spent on eligible purchases with any of these cards. The products offered vary from the no-annual-fee Delta Delta SkyMiles® Blue American Express Card to the Delta SkyMiles® Reserve American Express Card, which is loaded with benefits.

Annual FeeRewards rateSign-up bonusOther features
Delta SkyMiles® Blue American Express Card$0Earn 2X Miles per dollar spent on Delta purchases and at restaurants, now worldwide. Earn 1X Mile on all other eligible purchases.Earn 10,000 bonus miles after you spend $500 in purchases on your new Card in your first 3 months.20% in-flight savings
Apply Now
{"color":"primary","disclaimers":["\u003Ca href=\"https:\/\/www.americanexpress.com\/us\/credit-cards\/card-application\/apply\/prospect\/terms\/delta-skymiles-blue-american-express-card\/26129-10-0#offer-terms\"\u003ESee Rates & Fees.\u003C\/a\u003E Terms Apply.","On American Express' Secure Website"],"icon":"lock","label":"Apply Now","link":"\/credit-cards\/redirect\/1122?url=_travel_delta-skymiles-program","name":"Delta SkyMiles\u00ae Blue American Express Card"}
Delta SkyMiles® Gold American Express Card$0 introductory annual fee for the first year, then $99.Earn 2X Miles on Delta purchases, at restaurants worldwide, including takeout and delivery and at U.S. supermarkets.Earn 35,000 bonus miles after you spend $1,000 in purchases on your new Card in your first 3 months.1 free checked bag, priority boarding
Apply Now
{"color":"primary","disclaimers":["\u003Ca href=\"https:\/\/www.americanexpress.com\/us\/credit-cards\/card-application\/apply\/prospect\/terms\/delta-skymiles-gold-american-express-card\/26129-10-0#offer-terms\"\u003ESee Rates & Fees.\u003C\/a\u003E Terms Apply.","On American Express' Secure Website"],"icon":"lock","label":"Apply Now","link":"\/credit-cards\/redirect\/851?url=_travel_delta-skymiles-program","name":"Delta SkyMiles\u00ae Gold American Express Card"}
Delta SkyMiles® Platinum American Express Card$250Earn 2X Miles at restaurants worldwide, including takeout and delivery and at U.S. supermarkets.Earn 40,000 bonus miles and 5,000 Medallion Qualification Miles (MQMs) after you spend $2,000 in purchases on your new Card in your first 3 months. Plus, earn a $100 statement credit after you make a Delta purchase with your new Card within your first 3 months.1 free checked bag, priority boarding, annual companion fare, MQD waiver, bonus MQMs
Apply Now
{"color":"primary","disclaimers":["\u003Ca href=\"https:\/\/www.americanexpress.com\/us\/credit-cards\/card-application\/apply\/prospect\/terms\/delta-skymiles-platinum-american-express-card\/26129-10-0#offer-terms\"\u003ESee Rates & Fees.\u003C\/a\u003E Terms Apply.","On American Express' Secure Website"],"icon":"lock","label":"Apply Now","link":"\/credit-cards\/redirect\/53?url=_travel_delta-skymiles-program","name":"Delta SkyMiles\u00ae Platinum American Express Card"}
Delta SkyMiles® Reserve American Express Card$550Earn 3X Miles on Delta purchases. Earn 1X Mile on all other eligible purchases.Earn 40,000 bonus miles and 10,000 Medallion® Qualification Miles (MQMs) after you spend $3,000 in purchases on your new Card in your first 3 months.1 free checked bag, priority boarding, annual companion fare (including for first class), MQD waiver, bonus MQMs, lounge access
Apply Now
{"color":"primary","disclaimers":["\u003Ca href=\"https:\/\/www.americanexpress.com\/us\/credit-cards\/card-application\/apply\/prospect\/terms\/delta-skymiles-reserve-american-express-card\/26129-10-0#offer-terms\"\u003ESee Rates & Fees.\u003C\/a\u003E Terms Apply.","On American Express' Secure Website"],"icon":"lock","label":"Apply Now","link":"\/credit-cards\/redirect\/56?url=_travel_delta-skymiles-program","name":"Delta SkyMiles\u00ae Reserve American Express Card"}
Annual Fee
Delta SkyMiles® Blue American Express Card$0
Apply Now
{"color":"primary","disclaimers":["\u003Ca href=\"https:\/\/www.americanexpress.com\/us\/credit-cards\/card-application\/apply\/prospect\/terms\/delta-skymiles-blue-american-express-card\/26129-10-0#offer-terms\"\u003ESee Rates & Fees.\u003C\/a\u003E Terms Apply.","On American Express' Secure Website"],"icon":"lock","label":"Apply Now","link":"\/credit-cards\/redirect\/1122?url=_travel_delta-skymiles-program","name":"Delta SkyMiles\u00ae Blue American Express Card"}
Delta SkyMiles® Gold American Express Card$0 introductory annual fee for the first year, then $99.
Apply Now
{"color":"primary","disclaimers":["\u003Ca href=\"https:\/\/www.americanexpress.com\/us\/credit-cards\/card-application\/apply\/prospect\/terms\/delta-skymiles-gold-american-express-card\/26129-10-0#offer-terms\"\u003ESee Rates & Fees.\u003C\/a\u003E Terms Apply.","On American Express' Secure Website"],"icon":"lock","label":"Apply Now","link":"\/credit-cards\/redirect\/851?url=_travel_delta-skymiles-program","name":"Delta SkyMiles\u00ae Gold American Express Card"}
Delta SkyMiles® Platinum American Express Card$250
Apply Now
{"color":"primary","disclaimers":["\u003Ca href=\"https:\/\/www.americanexpress.com\/us\/credit-cards\/card-application\/apply\/prospect\/terms\/delta-skymiles-platinum-american-express-card\/26129-10-0#offer-terms\"\u003ESee Rates & Fees.\u003C\/a\u003E Terms Apply.","On American Express' Secure Website"],"icon":"lock","label":"Apply Now","link":"\/credit-cards\/redirect\/53?url=_travel_delta-skymiles-program","name":"Delta SkyMiles\u00ae Platinum American Express Card"}
Delta SkyMiles® Reserve American Express Card$550
Apply Now
{"color":"primary","disclaimers":["\u003Ca href=\"https:\/\/www.americanexpress.com\/us\/credit-cards\/card-application\/apply\/prospect\/terms\/delta-skymiles-reserve-american-express-card\/26129-10-0#offer-terms\"\u003ESee Rates & Fees.\u003C\/a\u003E Terms Apply.","On American Express' Secure Website"],"icon":"lock","label":"Apply Now","link":"\/credit-cards\/redirect\/56?url=_travel_delta-skymiles-program","name":"Delta SkyMiles\u00ae Reserve American Express Card"}

For rates and fees of Delta SkyMiles® Blue American Express Card, please click here.

For rates and fees of Delta SkyMiles® Gold American Express Card, please click here.

For rates and fees of Delta SkyMiles® Platinum American Express Card, please click here.

For rates and fees of Delta SkyMiles® Reserve American Express Card, please click here.

Opening a Delta card is a great choice if you fly primarily or exclusively with Delta. For the occasional Delta traveler, the Delta SkyMiles® Gold American Express Card may make sense, especially if your savings on checked bag fees exceed the annual fee.

However, if you generally shop around for the cheapest airfare and don’t stick to a particular airline, a general rewards credit card with the option to transfer miles to multiple airline loyalty programs (such as the American Express® Gold Card) might be a much better choice.

SkyMiles Shopping

SkyMiles Shopping offers SkyMiles on purchases with 1,000-plus retailers. Some of the popular stores include Apple, Home Depot, Macy’s, Kohl’s, Office Depot and Disney. Earning rates vary between 0.5 miles and 20 miles per dollar, depending on the retailer. Some stores offer a one-time bonus for shopping or taking advantage of a specific offer.

To earn miles with SkyMiles Shopping, visit the portal page, browse the retailers and click through to be taken to the website of your selected retailer. Alternatively, you can install a browser extension that will let you activate SkyMiles Shopping to earn miles without even visiting the portal page.

Skymiles

Delta Vacations packages

With Delta vacation packages, you can save money on travel and earn up to 7,500 bonus SkyMiles. You can book packages with a select set of Delta partners, including KLM Royal Dutch Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, Aeromexico, Air France and Alitalia (note that a two-night minimum hotel stay is required). If you use a co-branded Delta American Express card to pay for your vacation package, you’ll also earn 2x miles per $1 you spend.

Delta SkyMiles Cruises

You can earn between 1,500 and 30,000 bonus SkyMiles by booking a cruise through Delta SkyMiles Cruises. The exact number of miles depends on the cruise line and length of cruise, among other factors. Options include major cruise lines including Norwegian, Carnival and Royal Caribbean.

Transfer American Express Membership Rewards

Delta is one of many airline transfer partners available through American Express Membership Rewards. The transfer rate is 1,000 Membership Rewards points to 1,000 SkyMiles.

If you often fly with Delta and don't currently own an American Express Membership Rewards card, you should consider signing up for one, as some cards offer special benefits with Delta in addition to points.

Buy Delta miles

Delta sells SkyMiles directly to members at a cost of $70 per 2,000 miles (3.5 cents per mile) for a maximum of 60,000 SkyMiles per calendar year. At this price, purchasing SkyMiles is rarely worth it. Buying miles should only be an option when you are either getting more than 3.5 cents per mile in value from the award booking, or when you need to top off your account with a few miles for an award. Even then, transferring Membership Rewards points to Delta SkyMiles is a better strategy.

How to use SkyMiles

With award flights that can start at just 4,500 miles, you don’t need to accumulate many SkyMiles to be able to fly for free. In addition to free flights on Delta Air Lines and its partners, you can use SkyMiles for seat upgrades and Delta Vacations packages. The SkyMiles Marketplace also offers other travel and retail redemption options; however, this program has been paused since August 2020.

Book a flight

The easiest way to redeem your SkyMiles is to use them to book a flight with Delta. You can easily search for award flights at Delta.com. Because Delta does not publish an award chart, prices depend entirely on your origin, destination and travel dates. Here are some sample one-way prices for various cabins to sample destinations during the first half of 2021.

CabinSample Routes and Pricing
Basic Economy
  • San Francisco to Los Angeles - 4,500 miles
  • Chicago to Orlando - 7,000 miles
  • Seattle to Boston - 8,500 miles
  • New York to Sao Paulo - 27,000 miles
Main Cabin
  • San Francisco to Los Angeles - 5,000 miles
  • Chicago to Orlando - 10,000 miles
  • Seattle to Boston - 11,000 miles
  • New York to Sao Paulo - 25,000 miles (partner)
  • Los Angeles to Paris - 25,000 miles (partner)
  • Detroit to Tokyo - 64,000 miles
Comfort+
  • San Francisco to Los Angeles - 6,000 miles
  • Chicago to Orlando - 14,000 miles
  • Seattle to Boston - 17,000 miles
  • New York to Sao Paulo - 39,000 miles
  • Los Angeles to Paris - 76,000 miles
  • Detroit to Tokyo - 68,000 miles
First Class
  • San Francisco to Los Angeles - 10,000 miles
  • Chicago to Orlando - 24,500 miles
  • Seattle to Boston - 39,000 miles
Premium Select
  • New York to Sao Paulo - 44,000 miles
  • Los Angeles to Paris - 230,000 miles
  • Detroit to Tokyo - 76,000 miles
DeltaOne
  • New York to Sao Paulo - 105,000 miles
  • Los Angeles to Paris - 320,000 miles (75,000 miles flying partners with a connection)
  • Detroit to Tokyo - 120,000 miles

Taxes and fees on award flights start at $5.60 one-way. In general, you’ll get a better value for your SkyMiles when redeeming them for premium cabin products, although Delta’s pricing can often be sky-high for certain destinations or for nonstop flights (the 320,000-mile flight from Los Angeles to Paris above, for example).

Delta SkyMiles deals

Delta routinely offers SkyMiles Flash Deals to destinations all over the world. Flash Deals are limited-time promotions where Delta offers flights between select origins and destinations for a discount.

SkyMiles Flash Deals can be excellent value: For example, in the summer of 2020, Delta offered round-trip flights to Caribbean destinations starting at just 11,000 SkyMiles. In late 2019, Delta offered round-trip tickets to some major European cities starting at just 22,000 miles, and this was followed by a SkyMiles Flash Deal to cities in Asia starting at just 30,000 miles round-trip. These prices are much better than what’s offered by major competitors that operate a region-based award chart. For instance, American Airlines charges 30,000 miles for a one-way economy ticket to Europe during peak dates.

Note, however, that without an award chart to compare prices, it’s hard to tell how great of a deal you’re getting. It's a good idea to compare award prices to cash fares to determine the redemption value in each case.

Seat upgrades

Delta also gives SkyMiles members the ability to use its miles for cabin upgrades. You can upgrade with miles either at time of booking or after you purchase your ticket. Tickets eligible to upgrade with miles at time of booking will show it as an option on the Trip Summary page. This is the easiest and most seamless way to upgrade with miles.

Delta Upgrade

After booking, you may be presented with the option to upgrade with miles at Delta.com or through the Fly Delta app. You can check your reservation at any time to see if this is an option. Alternatively, you can contact a Delta representative to upgrade with miles.

In general, the value you get for upgrading with miles is fairly poor. The example above yields a value of 0.9 to 1.0 cent per SkyMile — less than our average estimate of 1.3 cents.

Other redemption options

In addition to earning miles through Delta Vacations, you can use your miles to book Delta vacation packages. Usually, this isn’t a great use of miles, since you only get a flat 1 cent per mile. However, Delta ran a promotion in 2019 that doubled the value of SkyMiles redeemed through Delta Vacations — as SkyMiles are typically worth 1.3 cents each, this was an excellent deal. It is unknown whether Delta will again run a similar promotion.

Other uses for Delta miles include magazine subscriptions, SkyMiles Experiences (unique experiences for miles) and the SkyMiles marketplace (merchandise for miles). SkyMiles Experiences and SkyMiles Marketplace are both currently on hold.

Delta SkyMiles status

Delta rewards its most loyal members with special airline perks through its Medallion status program. Benefits include free checked bags, waived fees, bonus SkyMiles, complimentary upgrades and more. The perks get better as your Medallion status level increases.

To qualify for Delta Medallion status, you’ll need to meet requirements for both Medallion Qualifying Miles (MQMs) or Medallion Qualifying Segments (MQSs) and Medallion Qualifying Dollars (MQDs). To qualify for Delta Medallion status, you must meet the requirements given in the following chart.

Delta

Delta does offer ways of augmenting your MQMs and potentially bypassing the MQD requirement through its co-branded credit cards. If you hold a Delta SkyMiles® Platinum American Express Card or Delta SkyMiles® Reserve American Express Card and spend $25,000 within a calendar year, Delta will waive the MQD requirements for Silver, Gold and Platinum status. If you spend $250,000 on either card in a calendar year, Delta will waive the MQD requirement for Diamond Medallion. Both of these credit cards also offer bonus MQMs for meeting specific spending thresholds.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Delta is rolling over 2020 elite status for all program members. It’s also rolling over all MQMs to 2021, so that members can get a jump start on qualifying for status.

You can see the number of MQMs and MQDs you’ll earn on the Trip Summary page when booking a ticket through Delta.com. The number of MQMs earned is dependent on the fare class, but you’ll always earn at least 100% of flown miles as MQMs, even for basic economy fares. To determine the number of MQMs you earn with partners, you’ll have to refer to the chart for each specific partner.

Benefits of Delta SkyMiles elite status

The perks you enjoy as a Delta Medallion member increase as you rise through the tiers, with Delta Diamond Medallion members enjoying the richest benefits. Delta is unique in offering rollover MQMs — this means that any MQMs in excess of your Medallion level earned will roll over to the following year.

Silver MedallionGold MedallionPlatinum MedallionDiamond Medallion
7 SkyMiles per dollar (40% bonus)8 SkyMiles per dollar (60% bonus)9 SkyMiles per dollar (80% bonus)11 SkyMiles per dollar (120% bonus)
Unlimited First Class and Comfort+ upgrades (24-hour window)Unlimited First Class and Comfort+ upgrades (72-hour window)Unlimited First Class and Comfort+ upgrades (120-hour window)Unlimited First Class and Comfort+ upgrades (120-hour window, with priority)
Comfort+ Upgrades after ticketingComfort+ Upgrades after ticketing
Free checked bag for member and up to 8 companionsFree checked bag for member and up to 8 companionsFree checked bag for member and up to 8 companionsFree checked bag for member and up to 8 companions
Priority check-in and boardingPriority check-in and boardingPriority check-in and boardingPriority check-in and boarding
Complimentary preferred seatsComplimentary preferred seatsComplimentary preferred seatsComplimentary preferred seats
Waived same-day confirmed and same-day standby fees
  • Waived same-day confirmed and same-day standby fees
  • Waived award redeposit and reissue fees
  • Waived same-day confirmed and same-day standby fees
  • Waived award redeposit and reissue fees
SkyTeam Elite statusSkyTeam Elite statusSkyTeam Elite statusSkyTeam Elite status
Hertz Five Star statusHertz President’s Circle statusHertz President’s Circle status
1 Choice Benefit3 Choice Benefits
Complimentary CLEAR membership

Silver Medallion

  • 7 SkyMiles per dollar (40% bonus)
  • Unlimited First Class and Comfort+ upgrades (24-hour window)
  • Free checked bag for member and up to 8 companions
  • Priority check-in and boarding
  • Complimentary preferred seats
  • SkyTeam Elite status

Gold Medallion

  • 8 SkyMiles per dollar (60% bonus)
  • Unlimited First Class and Comfort+ upgrades (72-hour window)
  • Free checked bag for member and up to 8 companions
  • Priority check-in and boarding
  • Complimentary preferred seats
  • Waived same-day confirmed and same-day standby fees
  • SkyTeam Elite status
  • Hertz Five Star status

Platinum Medallion

  • 9 SkyMiles per dollar (80% bonus)
  • Unlimited First Class and Comfort+ upgrades (120-hour window)
  • Comfort+ Upgrades after ticketing
  • Free checked bag for member and up to 8 companions
  • Priority check-in and boarding
  • Complimentary preferred seats
  • Waived same-day confirmed and same-day standby fees
  • Waived award redeposit and reissue fees
  • SkyTeam Elite status
  • Hertz President’s Circle status
  • 1 Choice Benefit

Diamond Medallion

  • 11 SkyMiles per dollar (120% bonus)
  • Unlimited First Class and Comfort+ upgrades (120-hour window, with priority)
  • Comfort+ Upgrades after ticketing
  • Free checked bag for member and up to 8 companions
  • Priority check-in and boarding
  • Complimentary preferred seats
  • Waived same-day confirmed and same-day standby fees
  • Waived award redeposit and reissue fees
  • SkyTeam Elite status
  • Hertz President’s Circle status
  • 3 Choice Benefits
  • Complimentary CLEAR membership

Depending on how much you fly, it may or may not be worth targeting Delta Medallion status, especially the lowest status tier. You can enjoy most of the perks of Silver Medallion by simply holding the Delta SkyMiles® Gold American Express Card. However, if you fly routinely for business and have the option of attaining Diamond Medallion, the perks are worth several thousand dollars.

Is Delta SkyMiles worth it?

Delta SkyMiles is an excellent loyalty program for anyone who flies Delta Air Lines or any of its partners. And since Delta SkyMiles never expire, the program could even be useful for people who rarely fly Delta Air Lines. Award flights start at just 4,500 miles one-way, making it easy to accrue enough miles for a free trip.

The program is also excellent for the frequent work traveler, offering an excellent array of elite benefits, including Delta Sky Club lounge membership and upgrade certificates (as a Choice Benefit) for Platinum and Diamond Medallion members. Global upgrade certificates can even be used for long-haul international flights with some of Delta’s best partners.

What’s more, this program is also free, so there are no additional expenses required to be a part of it.

Do Delta SkyMiles expire?

No, Delta SkyMiles never expire. However, Delta does reserve the right to close an account in a variety of unusual circumstances.

How do Delta SkyMiles work?

Delta SkyMiles is a frequent flier program that allows you to earn miles through a variety of methods and lets you redeem them for free flights as well as other uses.

How do I check my Delta SkyMiles?

You can check your Delta SkyMiles account online by logging in at Delta.com or by using the Delta Air Lines mobile app.

How do I find my Delta SkyMiles number?

You can find your Delta SkyMiles number online at Delta.com by logging in to your Delta account and navigating to your profile. You can also find your SkyMiles number in the initial email communication you receive from Delta.

Is Delta SkyMiles free?

Yes, Delta SkyMiles is free to join.

How do I sign up for Delta SkyMiles?

You can easily sign up for Delta SkyMiles online at Delta.com. See the “Sign Up” button in the upper right corner of the screen — you’ll be required to provide personal information.

Can I convert Delta SkyMiles to Marriott points?

No, you cannot transfer Delta SkyMiles to Marriott points. However, you can do the reverse and convert Marriott points to Delta SkyMiles.

Can I transfer American Express Membership Rewards to Delta SkyMiles?

Yes, you can transfer American Express Membership Rewards points to Delta SkyMiles at a 1:1 ratio in increments of 1,000 points.

Can you use Delta SkyMiles on other airlines?

Yes, you can use Delta SkyMiles to book flights on any of its partner airlines, including Air France, KLM, Virgin Atlantic, Korean Airlines and LATAM, all of which are bookable online at Delta.com.

The information related to American Express® Green Card, The Business Platinum Card® from American Express and American Express® Business Gold Card has been independently collected by ValuePenguin and has not been reviewed or provided by the issuer of this card prior to publication. Terms apply to American Express credit card offers. See americanexpress.com for more information.

After igniting his passion for award travel while planning his honeymoon, Ian now enjoys using points and miles to see the world with his wife and three internationally adopted kiddos. He loves dissecting loyalty programs to find maximum value. His goal is to demonstrate that extraordinary travel is possible for the ordinary family.

These responses are not provided or commissioned by the bank advertiser. Responses have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Advertiser Disclosure: The products that appear on this site may be from companies from which ValuePenguin receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). ValuePenguin does not include all financial institutions or all products offered available in the marketplace.

How We Calculate Rewards: ValuePenguin calculates the value of rewards by estimating the dollar value of any points, miles or bonuses earned using the card less any associated annual fees. These estimates here are ValuePenguin's alone, not those of the card issuer, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the credit card issuer.

Example of how we calculate the rewards rates: When redeemed for travel through Ultimate Rewards, Chase Sapphire Preferred points are worth $0.0125 each. The card awards 2 points on travel and dining and 1 point on everything else. Therefore, we say the card has a 2.5% rewards rate on dining and travel (2 x $0.0125) and a 1.25% rewards rate on everything else (1 x $0.0125).