Advertiser Disclosure: ValuePenguin is an advertising-supported comparison service which receives compensation from some of the financial providers whose offers appear on our site. This compensation from our advertising partners may impact how and where products appear on our site (including for example, the order in which they appear). To provide more complete comparisons, the site features products from our partners as well as institutions which are not advertising partners. While we make an effort to include the best deals available to the general public, we make no warranty that such information represents all available products.

19 Best Ways to Use Marriott Bonvoy Points

Editorial Note: The content of this article is based on the author’s opinions and recommendations alone. It has not been previewed, commissioned or otherwise endorsed by any credit card issuer.

The Marriott Bonvoy program has been through a lot of changes recently, from the merger with the beloved Starwood Preferred Guest program to changes in the Marriott elite status benefits and award chart.

While some old-school Marriott devotees have jumped ship, Marriott is still the world's largest hotel chain, offering a huge array of unique hotels in destinations all over the globe. From hip, city-center hotels with rooftop pools to overwater bungalows and beachside resorts, here's how to redeem your Marriott Bonvoy points for the best value.

19 ways to redeem Marriott Bonvoy points

Whether you're looking to redeem your points for a long stay at a basic hotel or a few nights at one of the world's most coveted properties, there are plenty of high-value options when it comes to redeeming your points. These are the best ways to use your Marriott Bonvoy points.

1. Aloft Panama, Panama City (Category 1)

  • Off-peak: 5,000 points
  • Standard: 7,500 points
  • Peak: 10,000 points

This hip budget hotel in Panama City is convenient to both the city center and the airport, making it a great place to stay for a quick stopover or a base for visiting the Panama Canal. Rooms are spacious and offer city skyline views, which is a pretty good deal for as little as 5,000 points per night.

2. AC Hotel Veracruz, Mexico (Category 1)

AC Hotel Veracruz, Mexico (Category 1)
AC Hotel Veracruz
  • Off-peak: 5,000 points
  • Standard: 7,500 points
  • Peak: 10,000 points

If you're looking for a beach trip on a budget, the AC Hotel Veracruz is just one block from the beach in Veracruz, Mexico. It's also right next door to the convention center and a mall. You'll get to use both an indoor and outdoor pool, one of which stays open late along with the bar.

Elite members should ask for an upgrade to an ocean-view room with a balcony if available.

3. AC Hotel Valencia, Spain (Category 1)

AC Hotel Valencia, Spain (Category 1)
AC Hotel Valencia
  • Off-peak: 5,000 points
  • Standard: 7,500 points
  • Peak: 10,000 points

Another excellent beach hotel on a budget, the AC Hotel Valencia is within walking distance of the main beach in Valencia, Spain, as well as the city center. The surrounding neighborhood is bursting with restaurants, shopping and attractions, including the city's famed City of Arts and Sciences complex.

4. Renaissance Shanghai Caohejing Hotel, China (Category 3)

Renaissance Shanghai Caohejing Hotel, China (Category 3)
Renaissance Shanghai Caohejing Hotel
  • Off-peak: 15,000 points
  • Standard: 17,500 points
  • Peak: 20,000 points

This Renaissance in Shanghai is about 30 minutes outside the city center and offers excellent value for travelers itching to explore one of the world's most populous cities. Guests rave about the breakfast and dinner buffets, and for elite members, the executive lounge is also well-reviewed.

5. W Bangkok, Thailand (Category 4)

W Bangkok, Thailand (Category 4)
W Bangkok
  • Off-peak: 20,000 points
  • Standard: 25,000 points
  • Peak: 30,000 points

The W hotels are known for their unique brand of hip luxury, and the W Bangkok is no exception. This 5-star hotel comes with an affordable price tag when paying with points, especially considering its location in Silom, one of Bangkok's most well-connected neighborhoods. You're surrounded by authentic dining options and close to Lumphini Park, one of Bangkok's prettiest green spaces.

Impeccable service and a cool interior also make this hotel a welcome retreat from the chaos of the city, as do the rooftop pool and a spa with a Turkish hammam and plunge bath.

6. Costa Rica Marriott Hotel Hacienda Belen (Category 4)

Costa Rica Marriott Hotel Hacienda Belen (Category 4)
Hotel Hacienda Belen
  • Off-peak: 20,000 points
  • Standard: 25,000 points
  • Peak: 30,000 points

Does vacationing in a former-hacienda-turned-spa on a 30-acre coffee plantation in Costa Rica intrigue you? What about a multilevel pool and a golf driving range? All of that can be had at Hotel Hacienda Belen, just 10 minutes from the Juan Santamaría International Airport in San Jose, Costa Rica.

This hotel is a couple of hours from the beach, but the perfect base for day trips to nearby waterfalls, volcanoes and coffee farms in Costa Rica's central valley. It's also a great spot to decompress near the airport at the end of your trip.

7. Le Méridien Phuket Beach Resort, Thailand (Category 5)

Le Méridien Phuket Beach Resort, Thailand (Category 5)
Le Méridien Phuket Beach Resort
  • Off-peak: 30,000 points
  • Standard: 35,000 points
  • Peak: 40,000 points

Five-star beachfront resorts don't get much more affordable than this. The Le Méridien Phuket offers several pools and a private, pristine white sand beach in Phuket, Thailand's most famous beach.

8. JW Marriott El Convento Cusco, Peru (Category 5)

JW Marriott El Convento Cusco, Peru (Category 5)
JW Marriott El Convento Cusco
  • Off-peak: 30,000 points
  • Standard: 35,000 points
  • Peak: 40,000 points

If you're interested in unique and historic hotels in Peru, the JW Marriott El Convento Cusco definitely fits the bill. Located in a 16th-century convent, this hotel is in the center of Cusco's historic district and features a lovely colonial courtyard and exhibition halls where you can view Peruvian artifacts.

El Convento Cusco is the perfect place to cross Machu Picchu off of your bucket list using points. From here, you can hike the Inca Trail or take a scenic train ride to the ancient Incan citadel.

9. Mira Moon Hong Kong (Category 5)

  • Off-peak: 30,000 points
  • Standard: 35,000 points
  • Peak: 40,000 points

This boutique hotel in Causeway Bay, the heart of Hong Kong's shopping district, is part of Marriott's Design Hotels program. Because the Design properties limit the benefits they offer, elite members might not get to enjoy the same amenities they do at regular Marriott hotels. However, this hotel has a unique, independent atmosphere.

In an expensive, crowded city like Hong Kong, an affordable, spacious, centrally located hotel like Mira Moon is hard to find.

10. Sheraton Grand Sydney Hyde Park, Australia (Category 5)

Sheraton Grand Sydney Hyde Park, Australia (Category 5)
Sheraton Grand Sydney Hyde Park
  • Off-peak: 30,000 points
  • Standard: 35,000 points
  • Peak: 40,000 points

It doesn't get more central than the Sheraton Grand Sydney Hyde Park. From this hotel, you can walk to Hyde Park, the Sydney Harbour, the Sydney Opera House and Sydney's Central Station. For elite members, there's also a club lounge here.

11. The Ritz-Carlton, Bali (Category 6)

The Ritz-Carlton, Bali (Category 6)
Ritz-Carlton, Bali
  • Off-peak: 40,000 points
  • Standard: 50,000 points
  • Peak: 60,000 points

If you're dreaming of a tropical getaway, this 5-star resort in Bali should be on your radar. Nestled right on the Indian Ocean in Nusa Dua, this relaxed hotel gives you a chance to escape the tourist crowds in other parts of Bali.

This resort is family-friendly, although if you want some extra privacy, you can upgrade to a luxury villa with a private pool.

12. The Westin New York Grand Central (Category 6)

  • Off-peak: 40,000 points
  • Standard: 50,000 points
  • Peak: 60,000 points

Conveniently located next to Grand Central Terminal, the Westin New York Grand Central is close to all of midtown Manhattan's biggest attractions, including Times Square, Rockefeller Center and the theater district.

While it can't compare to the St. Regis New York, which is also on this list, it's one of the best affordable redemption options in Manhattan — and the location is hard to beat.

13. JW Marriott Venice Resort & Spa, Italy (Category 6)

JW Marriott Venice Resort & Spa, Italy (Category 6)
JW Marriott Venice Resort & Spa
  • Off-peak: 40,000 points
  • Standard: 50,000 points
  • Peak: 60,000 points

There's nothing more quintessential Venice than entering your hotel by boat. That's the case at the beautiful JW Marriott Venice Resort & Spa, which is located on its own private island in the Venice lagoon, giving you incredible views of Venice's historic center from the water.

Make your way to Venice in a matter of minutes with the resort's boat service, or spend your day hopping between the resort's pools, spa, olive groves and rooftop restaurants.

14. The St. Regis New York (Category 8)

The St. Regis New York (Category 8)
The St. Regis New York
  • Off-peak: 70,000 points
  • Standard: 85,000 points
  • Peak: 100,000 points

The birthplace of the bloody mary, the St. Regis is a New York icon. It's also located in midtown Manhattan just blocks from Central Park, Carnegie Hall and the endless luxury shops on Madison Avenue.

With rooms going for $1,000-plus per night, this elegant, historic hotel is cost-prohibitive for most people, making it a great option when redeeming points for an extra-special stay.

15. St. Regis Punta Mita Resort, Mexico (Category 8)

St. Regis Punta Mita Resort, Mexico (Category 8)
St. Regis Punta Mita Resort
  • Off-peak: 70,000 points
  • Standard: 85,000 points
  • Peak: 100,000 points

Tucked into the stunning coastline of Mexico's Riviera Nayarit, this secluded beachside resort near Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, is the perfect Pacific escape. Between 1,500 acres of beautiful beaches, water sports, a luxury spa, golf courses, a tennis center and multiple dining options, you'll find plenty to fill your time.

16. The St. Regis Maldives Vommuli Resort (Category 8)

The St. Regis Maldives Vommuli Resort (Category 8)
The St. Regis Maldives
  • Off-peak: 70,000 points
  • Standard: 85,000 points
  • Peak: 100,000 points

Folks looking to redeem points for once-in-a-lifetime aspirational properties should look no further than the St. Regis Maldives, situated on a private island that's only reachable by sea plane. You'll enjoy some of the world's most beautiful beaches and world-class dining at this resort.

If you can upgrade, both overwater villas and beachside villas are an option, although this hotel will be an absolute treat regardless of the room you get.

17. The St. Regis Bora Bora Resort (Category 8)

The St. Regis Bora Bora Resort (Category 8)
The St. Regis Bora Bora Resort
  • Off-peak: 70,000 points
  • Standard: 85,000 points
  • Peak: 100,000 points

Another once-in-a-lifetime hotel, the St. Regis Bora Bora in French Polynesia is 44 acres of paradise. From lush tropical gardens and dramatic cliffs to crystal-blue waters, you're surrounded by jaw-dropping sights at every turn.

If you've got the balance for an upgrade, this resort has the largest overwater villas in the South Pacific, complete with glass viewing panels in the floor.

18. Suiran, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kyoto, Japan (Category 8)

Suiran, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kyoto, Japan (Category 8)
Suiran, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Kyoto
  • Off-peak: 70,000 points
  • Standard: 85,000 points
  • Peak: 100,000 points

This intimate Japanese hotel is an entire travel experience in itself. Located in a historic, traditional Japanese villa and nestled in the bamboo forests of Kyoto along the banks of the emerald-green Katsura River, Suiran is the perfect blend of nature and culture.

Visit in spring for cherry blossom season or autumn for maple leaf season.

19. Al Maha, a Luxury Collection Desert Resort & Spa, Dubai (Category 8)

Al Maha, a Luxury Collection Desert Resort & Spa, Dubai (Category 8)
Al Maha, a Luxury Collection Desert Resort & Spa, Dubai
  • Off-peak: 70,000 points
  • Standard: 85,000 points
  • Peak: 100,000 points

Located on a desert conservation reserve 45 minutes outside of Dubai, this private oasis will blow you away with infinity pools overlooking vast sand dunes and a panoramic desert bar. However, it really shines when it comes to activities, which include camel treks, horseback riding through the desert, wildlife safaris and falconry.

If there's one Marriott hotel that defines luxury, the Al Maha might be it. Given that it often goes for close to $2,000 per night, it's an excellent option for your points if you can find availability.

How many Marriott Bonvoy points do you need for a free night?

Marriott still uses a fixed-award chart that determines the price of award redemptions based on the category of the hotel and the season. Marriott properties are all assigned a category ranging from 1 to 8, with 1 being the most affordable and 8 being the most expensive. Traveling during peak season will cost you more than during regular or off-peak season. The chart below details Marriott's award pricing.

Off-peakStandardPeak
Category 15,0007,50010,000
Category 210,00012,50015,000
Category 315,00017,50020,000
Category 420,00025,00030,000
Category 530,00035,00040,000
Category 640,00050,00060,000
Category 750,00060,00070,000
Category 870,00085,000100,000

How to book an award night with Marriott Bonvoy points

You can book an award night online by logging in to your Marriott Bonvoy account. Once you've done that, follow the instructions below.

  1. Search for your destination or hotel from the homepage, making sure to select "use points/certificates."
    Search for your destination or hotel from the homepage, making sure to select
    Screenshot taken from Marriott.com
  2. Find the hotel you'd like to reserve and select "view rates."
    Find the hotel you'd like to reserve and select
    Screenshot taken from Marriott.com
  3. Select the room you want to reserve.
    Find the hotel you'd like to reserve and select
    Screenshot taken from Marriott.com
  4. Review the summary of charges, enter your information and confirm your reservation.

How do you earn Marriott Bonvoy points?

Whether you're just getting started with your Marriott Bonvoy membership or you need to earn a few extra points to cover your dream vacation, there are a number of different ways to beef up your Marriott Bonvoy points balance.

Stays and spending

The most common method for earning points is staying at Marriott properties when they join the Marriott Bonvoy loyalty program. This includes spending on the hotel room as well as spending in most hotel restaurants, bars and spas.

You'll earn 10 points per dollar spent at most Marriott properties, although you'll only get 5 points per dollar when you stay at Element, Residence Inn and TownePlace Suites hotels, and 2.5 points per dollar when you stay at Marriott Executive Apartments and ExecuStay.

Elite status earning

If you're an Elite member of Marriott Bonvoy, you'll get bonus points with every dollar you spend.

  • Silver Elite: 1 bonus points per dollar
  • Gold Elite: 2.5 bonus points per dollar
  • Platinum Elite: 5 bonus points per dollar
  • Titanium and Ambassador Elite: 7.5 points per dollar

Events

You can also earn Marriott points by hosting Marriott Bonvoy Events at qualifying Marriott properties. Each time you host an event, you'll earn 2 points per dollar spent, which includes qualifying rooms, food and beverages, and audio visual purchases. Titanium and Ambassador Elite members can earn up to 105,000 points per event while everyone else can earn up to 60,000 points per event.

Tours, activities and rental cars

Marriott Bonvoy has its own portal for booking tours, activities and rental cars when you travel. If you book activities through the Marriott Bonvoy Activities page, you'll earn points for each booking at a rate of 10 points per dollar spent. Rental cars booked with Hertz also earn additional Marriott points.

Buying points

You can purchase Marriott points, but it's usually not worth the money unless you're just shy of a redemption you're aiming for. The regular price for Marriott points is 1.25 cents each, and even the best redemption options are rarely worth that much.

Referring friends

Marriott Bonvoy has a refer-a-friend program that allows you to earn up to 50,000 Marriott points by referring friends to the Marriott Bonvoy program. They have to create an account and complete a stay before you start earning referral points.

Credit cards

Rewards credit cards can be a lucrative way to earn a lot of Marriott points in a short period of time. You earn Marriott points by using Marriott co-branded credit cards or credit cards that offer Marriott Bonvoy as a transfer partner. Each time you make a purchase, you'll earn points, and you'll earn more if that purchase falls within a bonus category. To maximize your point earnings, aim to complete the welcome bonuses that are offered by most rewards credit cards.

Credit cards that earn Marriott Bonvoy points

You can earn Marriott points with a handful of Marriott co-branded credit cards. It's also possible to earn Marriott Bonvoy points with several generic travel credit cards. Two major credit card rewards programs, Chase Ultimate Rewards and American Express Membership Rewards, have Marriott Bonvoy as a transfer partner. This means you can transfer the points you earn with those cards to the Marriott Bonvoy program.

Marriott co-branded credit cards

These credit cards are best for travelers who are loyal to Marriott or stay with Marriott often. The points you earn will go straight to your Marriott Bonvoy account, and you'll also get access to additional benefits when you stay at a Marriott property. Some of these cards even offer automatic elite status with Marriott. That being said, most of them come with an annual fee, so it's not worth holding on to these cards if you're not making use of them.

Marriott Bonvoy Bold™ Credit Card

  • On Chase's Secure Website
{"align":"align-left","buttonColor":"fuchsia","buttonIcon":"lock","buttonText":"Apply Now","category":"creditcards","context":" in context: Benefits Box","className":"AffiliateBannerV2--context-credit-card-nested AffiliateBannerV2--fluid","cloudinaryImageName":"v1579036655\/2291_10006385-bold_kyeb2s.png","disclaimers":["On Chase's Secure Website"],"imageURL":"","isUnavailable":false,"link":"\/redirect\/credit-cards\/1672?url=\/2020\/01\/19-best-ways-use-marriott-bonvoy-points","name":"Marriott Bonvoy Bold\u2122 Credit Card"}

Marriott Bonvoy Bold™ Credit Card

  • On Chase's Secure Website
{"align":"align-left","buttonColor":"fuchsia","buttonIcon":"lock","buttonText":"Apply Now","category":"creditcards","context":" in context: Benefits Box","className":"AffiliateBannerV2--context-credit-card-nested AffiliateBannerV2--fluid","cloudinaryImageName":"v1579036655\/2291_10006385-bold_kyeb2s.png","disclaimers":["On Chase's Secure Website"],"imageURL":"","isUnavailable":false,"link":"\/redirect\/credit-cards\/1672?url=\/2020\/01\/19-best-ways-use-marriott-bonvoy-points","name":"Marriott Bonvoy Bold\u2122 Credit Card"}
Earn 50,000 Bonus Points after you spend $2,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening.
  • Marriott Bonvoy Bold™ Credit Card from CHASE® with no annual fee!
  • Limited Time Offer! Earn 50,000 Bonus Points after you spend $2,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening.
  • Earn 3X Bonvoy points per $1 spent at over 7,000 participating Marriott Bonvoy hotels.
  • 2X Bonvoy points for every $1 spent on other travel purchases (from airfare to taxis and trains).
  • 1X point for every $1 spent on all other purchases.
  • Receive 15 Elite Night Credits annually, qualifying you for Silver Elite Status. Restrictions apply.
  • No Foreign Transaction Fees.
  • Earn unlimited Marriott Bonvoy points and get Free Night Stays faster.
  • Marriott Bonvoy Bold™ Credit Card from CHASE® with no annual fee!
  • Limited Time Offer! Earn 50,000 Bonus Points after you spend $2,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening.
  • Earn 3X Bonvoy points per $1 spent at over 7,000 participating Marriott Bonvoy hotels.
  • 2X Bonvoy points for every $1 spent on other travel purchases (from airfare to taxis and trains).
  • 1X point for every $1 spent on all other purchases.
  • Receive 15 Elite Night Credits annually, qualifying you for Silver Elite Status. Restrictions apply.
  • No Foreign Transaction Fees.
  • Earn unlimited Marriott Bonvoy points and get Free Night Stays faster.
Annual Fee
$0
Regular APR
17.49% - 24.49% Variable
Credit Needed
{"onCurrent":true,"message":"There are various types of credit scores. Each creditor uses a variety of different types of credit scores to make lending decisions."}
Excellent
Editor's Rating
{"onCurrent":true,"message":"Our team rates credit cards objectively based on independent research, the features the credit card offers users, and how it compares with other available cards in its category. The ratings are the opinion of our editors, and are not influenced by any outside factors, including any compensation the site may receive from certain advertisers."}
  • Earn 50,000 Bonus Points after you spend $2,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening.
  • Earn 3 points per dollar spent at participating Marriott hotels.
  • Earn 2 points per dollar spent on other eligible travel purchases.
  • Receive automatic Silver Elite status.
  • $0 annual fee

Marriott Bonvoy Boundless™ Credit Card

  • Earn 100,000 Bonus Points after you spend $5,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening.
  • Earn 6 points per dollar spent at participating Marriott hotels.
  • Earn 2 points per dollar spent on all other eligible purchases.
  • Get one free night award on each cardmember anniversary.
  • Receive automatic Silver Elite status and get Gold Elite status if you spend $35,000 in one account year.
  • The annual fee is $95.

Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant™ American Express® Card

  • Earn 75,000 bonus points after spending $3,000 on eligible purchases within the first three months of account opening.
  • Earn 6 points per dollar spent at participating Marriott hotels.
  • Earn 3 points per dollar spent at U.S. restaurants and on flights booked directly with the airline.
  • Earn 2 points per dollar spent on all other eligible purchases.
  • Get one free night award on each cardmember anniversary.
  • Get a $300 Marriott Bonvoy statement credit on each cardmember anniversary.
  • Receive automatic Gold Elite status and get Platinum Elite status if you spend $75,000 in one account year.
  • The annual fee is $450.
  • Terms apply.
  • See rates and fees

Marriott Bonvoy Business™ American Express® Card

  • Earn 75,000 bonus Marriott Bonvoy points after you use your new Card to make $3,000 in purchases within the first 3 months.
  • Earn 6 points per dollar spent at participating Marriott hotels.
  • Earn 3 points per dollar spent at U.S. restaurants, U.S. gas stations, and select communication and shipping purchases.
  • Earn 2 points per dollar spent on all other eligible purchases.
  • Get one free night award on each cardmember anniversary.
  • Get a second free night award when you spend $60,000 in one account year.
  • Receive automatic Silver Elite status and get Platinum Elite status if you spend $35,000 in one account year.
  • $125 annual fee
  • Terms apply.
  • See rates and fees

Earning Marriott Bonvoy points with generic travel credit cards

Both Chase Ultimate Rewards and American Express Membership Rewards allow you to transfer your points to your Marriott Bonvoy account. They also allow you to transfer points to a long list of other airline and hotel partners, making these credit cards a better option for travelers who don't stay with Marriott as often or prefer rewards with more flexibility.

Chase Ultimate Rewards allows you to transfer your Ultimate Rewards points to Marriott Bonvoy at a 1:1 rate, as does American Express Membership Rewards. However, Membership Rewards sometimes runs promotions that allow you to transfer your points to certain partners at a slightly higher rate. For example, a recent promotion offered a 30% bonus for transferring points to Marriott Bonvoy.

Earning Marriott Bonvoy points with generic travel credit cards
Screenshot of Marriott Bonvoy offer

Chase Sapphire Preferred® Card

  • Earn 60,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening.
  • Earn 2 points per dollar spent on travel and dining.
  • Points are worth 1.25 cents each when used to book travel through the Ultimate Rewards portal.
  • $95 annual fee

Chase Sapphire Reserve®

  • Earn 50,000 bonus points after you spend $4,000 on purchases in the first 3 months from account opening.
  • Earn 3 points per dollar spent on travel and dining.
  • Points are worth 1.5 cents each when used to book travel through the Ultimate Rewards portal.
  • Get a $300 annual travel credit.
  • Enjoy complimentary airport lounge access.
  • $550 annual fee

The Platinum Card® from American Express

  • Earn 60,000 Membership Rewards® points after you use your new Card to make $5,000 in purchases in your first 3 months.
  • Earn 5 points per dollar spent on flights booked directly with the airline and prepaid hotels booked through amextravel.com.
  • Get a $200 annual airline fee credit.
  • Get $15 in Uber cash each month plus an additional $20 for the month of December.
  • Enjoy complimentary airport lounge access.
  • $550 annual fee
  • Terms apply.
  • See rates and fees

Redeeming Marriott points for maximum value

In order to maximize your point value when redeeming Marriott points, you want to find properties that are a good value, but you also want to take advantage of certain redemption strategies.

5th night free

To maximize value when redeeming Marriott Bonvoy points, try to save up enough to take advantage of Marriott's fifth-night-free perk. For every four consecutive nights you book at a Marriott property, you receive the fifth night free. If you book eight nights, you'll get two nights free.

Cash + Points

The Cash + Points option allows you to pay with a combination of points and cash. This is a good option when you don't have enough points to cover your stay but still don't want to pay entirely in cash. While the Cash + Points redemption option isn't always a good deal with other loyalty programs, it actually ends up yielding a good value with Marriott points.

Peak vs. off-peak

Marriott has set pricing for its hotels based on both seasons and categories. Whenever possible, try to book award redemptions during off-peak season in order to use fewer points. However, booking with points during peak season can be a good deal in some cases when cash prices skyrocket and become cost-prohibitive.

Vacation packages

Marriott also offers flight and hotel travel packages that you can book with points. You'll need a large point balance to afford these⁠—think hundreds of thousands. However, these can offer good value if you find one that matches your travel plans. The vacation packages include a seven-night hotel stay and either 50,000 or 100,000 airline miles with a long list of airline partners.

Vacation packages
Screenshot taken from Marriott.com

Marriott Bonvoy airline transfer partners

If you'd rather get free flights, you can transfer your Marriott points to a list of more than 40 airline partners at a 3:1 rate. Try to transfer your points in amounts of 60,000 because you'll get a 5,000-mile bonus for every 60,000 points you transfer. In other words, transferring 60,000 Marriott points to an airline partner will get you 25,000 airline miles. You'll also get a 10% bonus when you transfer your points to the United MileagePlus program.

The information related to the Marriott Bonvoy Boundless™ Credit Card and Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant™ American Express® Card has been independently collected by ValuePenguin and has not been reviewed or provided by the issuer of this card prior to publication. Terms apply to American Express credit card offers. See americanexpress.com for more information.

Comments and Questions

These responses are not provided or commissioned by the bank advertiser. Responses have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Advertiser Disclosure: The products that appear on this site may be from companies from which ValuePenguin receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site (including, for example, the order in which they appear). ValuePenguin does not include all financial institutions or all products offered available in the marketplace.

How We Calculate Rewards: ValuePenguin calculates the value of rewards by estimating the dollar value of any points, miles or bonuses earned using the card less any associated annual fees. These estimates here are ValuePenguin's alone, not those of the card issuer, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the credit card issuer.

Example of how we calculate the rewards rates: When redeemed for travel through Ultimate Rewards, Chase Sapphire Preferred points are worth $0.0125 each. The card awards 2 points on travel and dining and 1 point on everything else. Therefore, we say the card has a 2.5% rewards rate on dining and travel (2 x $0.0125) and a 1.25% rewards rate on everything else (1 x $0.0125).

Credit Cards